Central Coast NSWCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

Central Coast Council area

Low income households - Dwelling type

In the Central Coast Council area 30.3% of the low income households were in medium or high density dwellings.

Dwelling Type is an important determinant of the Central Coast Council area's residential role and function. A greater concentration of higher density dwellings is likely to attract more young adults and smaller households, often renting. Larger, detached or separate dwellings are more likely to attract families and prospective families. The residential built form often reflects market opportunities or planning policy, such as building denser forms of housing around public transport nodes or employment centres.

For low income households, dwelling types may reflect those types of housing which are more affordable, or are available as social housing. If low incomes are related to retirees, they may indicate the type of housing preferred by retirees, or those dwellings in which they have aged in place.

Dwelling Type statistics should be viewed in conjunction with Household Type, Housing Tenure and Age Structure for a more complete picture of the housing market for low income households in the Central Coast Council area.

Derived from the Census:

'Dwelling Structure is derived from the ABS address register supplemented with information from Census Field Officers.'

Low income households in private dwellings

Dwelling structure
Central Coast Council area - Low income households20112006Change
Dwelling typeNumber%New South WalesNumber%New South Wales2006 to 2011
Separate house20,66066.662.218,15968.363.5+2,501
Medium density8,56227.623.67,02026.422.9+1,542
High density8332.711.64171.610.7+416
Caravans, cabin, houseboat7692.51.88743.32.1-105
Other1490.50.6960.40.7+53
Not stated490.20.2220.10.1+27

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Dwelling structure, 2011
Dwelling structure, 2011 Other, New South Wales: 0.6% Caravans, cabin, houseboat, New South Wales: 1.8% High density, New South Wales: 11.6% Medium density, New South Wales: 23.6% Separate house, New South Wales: 62.2% Other, Central Coast Council area: 0.5% Caravans, cabin, houseboat, Central Coast Council area: 2.5% High density, Central Coast Council area: 2.7% Medium density, Central Coast Council area: 27.6% Separate house, Central Coast Council area: 66.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in dwelling structure, 2006 to 2011
Change in dwelling structure, 2006 to 2011 Other, Central Coast Council area: +53 Caravans, cabin, houseboat, Central Coast Council area: -105 High density, Central Coast Council area: +416 Medium density, Central Coast Council area: +1,542 Separate house, Central Coast Council area: +2,501
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the types of dwellings for low income households in the Central Coast Council area in 2011 shows that 66.6% of low income households were in separate houses; 27.6% were medium density dwellings, and 2.7% were high density dwellings, compared with 62.2%, 23.6%, and 11.6% for New South Wales respectively.

Emerging groups

The total number of low income households in the Central Coast Council area increased by 4,434 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the type of dwellings found for low income households in the Central Coast Council area between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Separate house (+2,501 dwellings)
  • Medium density (+1,542 dwellings)
  • High density (+416 dwellings)
  • Caravans, cabin, houseboat (-105 dwellings)
v17.11.23-1.0.0