The Hills Shire CouncilCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content
census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In The Hills Shire, the number of non religious persons experienced the greatest change (+12,973) compared to non Christians and Christians in 2016.

The Hills Shire's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

The Hills Shire's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of individual religion groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
The Hills Shire - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
ReligionNumber%Greater Sydney %Number%Greater Sydney %2011 to 2016
Western (Roman) Catholic44,03928.024.245,21631.827.5-1,178
Anglican23,48714.912.027,04419.016.1-3,558
Hinduism7,0664.53.54,5513.22.6+2,515
Uniting Church4,6002.92.05,8224.12.8-1,223
Buddhism4,5702.93.93,6942.64.1+876
Presbyterian and Reformed4,0962.62.04,1162.92.4-21
Pentecostal4,0552.61.13,4772.41.1+577
Islam4,0442.65.33,3322.34.7+711
Christian,nfd3,6102.32.22,8242.01.7+786
Baptist2,7871.81.23,0372.11.5-251
Greek Orthodox2,1031.32.42,0751.52.7+27
Sikhism1,4400.90.61,0480.70.4+392
Maronite Catholic1,2220.80.76700.50.6+552
Other Protestant9280.60.54760.30.3+452
Seventh Day Adventist7710.50.27260.50.3+44
Coptic Orthodox6890.40.36110.40.3+78
Latter Day Saints (Mormons)5110.30.35970.40.3-86
Baha'i4710.30.14190.30.1+52
Brethren4580.30.14040.30.1+54
Lutheran4020.30.27070.50.4-305
Serbian Orthodox3140.20.33300.20.3-16
Jehova's Witnesses3090.20.23270.20.3-18
Other Non-Christian Religions3050.20.32290.20.2+75
Russian Orthodox2960.20.22880.20.2+8
Judaism1950.10.72220.20.9-27
Armenian Apostolic1900.10.11240.10.1+66
Other Eastern Orthodox1880.10.23210.20.6-133
Salvation Army1830.10.12560.20.2-74
Churches of Christ1760.10.12010.10.1-25
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
The Hills Shire - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Religion totalsNumber%Greater Sydney %Number%Greater Sydney %2011 to 2016
map this data in atlas.idChristian total95,86861.051.7100,11270.560.9-4,244
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total18,23611.614.413,6529.613.2+4,583
Non-classifiable religious belief
5450.30.56860.50.6-141
map this data in atlas.idNo religion33,70821.424.920,73414.617.6+12,973
Not stated
8,8895.78.56,8244.87.6+2,065

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2016
Religion, 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, Greater Sydney: 24.2% Anglican, Greater Sydney: 12.0% Hinduism, Greater Sydney: 3.5% Uniting Church, Greater Sydney: 2.0% Buddhism, Greater Sydney: 3.9% Presbyterian and Reformed, Greater Sydney: 2.0% Pentecostal, Greater Sydney: 1.1% Islam, Greater Sydney: 5.3% Christian,nfd, Greater Sydney: 2.2% Baptist, Greater Sydney: 1.2% Western (Roman) Catholic, The Hills Shire: 28.0% Anglican, The Hills Shire: 14.9% Hinduism, The Hills Shire: 4.5% Uniting Church, The Hills Shire: 2.9% Buddhism, The Hills Shire: 2.9% Presbyterian and Reformed, The Hills Shire: 2.6% Pentecostal, The Hills Shire: 2.6% Islam, The Hills Shire: 2.6% Christian,nfd, The Hills Shire: 2.3% Baptist, The Hills Shire: 1.8%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, The Hills Shire: -1,178 Anglican, The Hills Shire: -3,558 Hinduism, The Hills Shire: +2,515 Uniting Church, The Hills Shire: -1,223 Buddhism, The Hills Shire: +876 Presbyterian and Reformed, The Hills Shire: -21 Pentecostal, The Hills Shire: +577 Islam, The Hills Shire: +711 Christian,nfd, The Hills Shire: +786 Baptist, The Hills Shire: -251
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of The Hills Shire in 2016 compared to Greater Sydney shows that there was a higher proportion of people who professed a religion and a lower proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 72.6% of the population nominated a religion, and 21.4% said they had no religion, compared with 66.2% and 24.9% respectively for Greater Sydney.

The largest single religion in The Hills Shire was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 28.0% of the population or 44,039 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of The Hills Shire and Greater Sydney were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Western (Roman) Catholic (28.0% compared to 24.2%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (14.9% compared to 12.0%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Pentecostal (2.6% compared to 1.1%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Islam (2.6% compared to 5.3%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in The Hills Shire between 2011 and 2016 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-3,558 persons)
  • Hinduism (+2,515 persons)
  • Uniting Church (-1,223 persons)
  • Western (Roman) Catholic (-1,178 persons)
v17.11.15-1.0.1