The Hills Shire CouncilCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data will be released soon and we're busy behind the scenes getting this website ready. Read our plan.

Skip to content

In The Hills Shire, the number of non religious persons experienced the greatest change (+5,185) compared to non Christians and Christians in 2011.

The Hills Shire's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

The Hills Shire's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
The Hills Shire - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
ReligionNumber%Greater Sydney %Number%Greater Sydney %2006 to 2011
Western (Roman) Catholic45,21731.827.543,65733.028.3+1,559
Anglican27,04519.016.127,04120.417.9+3
Uniting Church5,8234.12.86,5494.93.4-727
Hinduism4,5513.22.63,0552.31.7+1,496
Presbyterian and Reformed4,1172.92.43,7742.92.6+343
Buddhism3,6942.64.12,6982.03.7+996
Pentecostal3,4782.41.13,7472.81.1-270
Islam3,3332.34.72,4721.93.9+861
Baptist3,0382.11.52,9362.21.5+101
Christian,nfd2,8242.01.71,7171.31.3+1,107
Greek Orthodox2,0761.52.71,9131.42.9+163
Sikhism1,0480.70.47270.50.2+321
Seventh Day Adventist7270.50.37320.60.3-5
Lutheran7070.50.47410.60.5-34
Maronite Catholic6700.50.65690.40.6+101
Coptic Orthodox6110.40.34870.40.3+124
Latter Day Saints (Mormons)5970.40.36190.50.3-22
Other Protestant4760.30.35000.40.3-24
Baha'i4190.30.13820.30.1+37
Brethren4040.30.13630.30.1+41
Serbian Orthodox3300.20.32530.20.3+77
Jehova's Witnesses3270.20.33320.30.3-5
Other Eastern Orthodox3210.20.63720.30.6-51
Russian Orthodox2880.20.22200.20.2+68
Salvation Army2570.20.22310.20.2+26
Other Non-Christian Religions2300.20.21890.10.2+41
Judaism2220.20.91730.10.9+49
Churches of Christ2010.10.12660.20.1-65
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
The Hills Shire - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Religion totalsNumber%Greater Sydney %Number%Greater Sydney %2006 to 2011
map this data in atlas.idChristian total100,11270.560.997,65173.864.0+2,461
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total13,6539.613.29,8507.410.9+3,802
Non-classifiable religious belief
6860.50.65160.40.6+171
map this data in atlas.idNo religion20,73514.617.615,55011.714.1+5,185
Not stated
6,8244.87.68,8066.710.4-1,982

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2011
Religion, 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, Greater Sydney: 27.5% Anglican, Greater Sydney: 16.1% Uniting Church, Greater Sydney: 2.8% Hinduism, Greater Sydney: 2.6% Presbyterian and Reformed, Greater Sydney: 2.4% Buddhism, Greater Sydney: 4.1% Pentecostal, Greater Sydney: 1.1% Islam, Greater Sydney: 4.7% Baptist, Greater Sydney: 1.5% Christian,nfd, Greater Sydney: 1.7% Western (Roman) Catholic, The Hills Shire: 31.8% Anglican, The Hills Shire: 19.0% Uniting Church, The Hills Shire: 4.1% Hinduism, The Hills Shire: 3.2% Presbyterian and Reformed, The Hills Shire: 2.9% Buddhism, The Hills Shire: 2.6% Pentecostal, The Hills Shire: 2.4% Islam, The Hills Shire: 2.3% Baptist, The Hills Shire: 2.1% Christian,nfd, The Hills Shire: 2.0%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, The Hills Shire: +1,559 Anglican, The Hills Shire: +3 Uniting Church, The Hills Shire: -727 Hinduism, The Hills Shire: +1,496 Presbyterian and Reformed, The Hills Shire: +343 Buddhism, The Hills Shire: +996 Pentecostal, The Hills Shire: -270 Islam, The Hills Shire: +861 Baptist, The Hills Shire: +101 Christian,nfd, The Hills Shire: +1,107
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of The Hills Shire in 2011 compared to Greater Sydney shows that there was a higher proportion of people who professed a religion and a lower proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 80.1% of the population nominated a religion, and 14.6% said they had no religion, compared with 74.1% and 17.6% respectively for Greater Sydney.

The largest single religion in The Hills Shire was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 31.8% of the population or 45,217 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of The Hills Shire and Greater Sydney were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Western (Roman) Catholic (31.8% compared to 27.5%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (19.0% compared to 16.1%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Islam (2.3% compared to 4.7%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Buddhism (2.6% compared to 4.1%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in The Hills Shire between 2006 and 2011 were for those who nominated:

  • Western (Roman) Catholic (+1,559 persons)
  • Hinduism (+1,496 persons)
  • Christian,nfd (+1,107 persons)
  • Buddhism (+996 persons)
v16.07.05-1.0.8