City of PlayfordCommunity profile
Skip to content

In Elizabeth North, the number of Christians experienced the greatest change (-104) compared to the non religious and non Christians in 2011.

Elizabeth North's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

Elizabeth North's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
Elizabeth North - (Usual residence)20112006Change
ReligionNumber%City of Playford %Number%City of Playford %2006 to 2011
Anglican48314.914.858517.616.0-102
Western (Roman) Catholic43013.316.747214.216.2-42
Uniting Church1544.85.71584.86.0-4
Christian,nfd912.82.9692.11.5+22
Baptist772.41.5331.01.5+44
Lutheran732.32.6962.92.8-23
Pentecostal692.11.6501.51.6+19
Buddhism471.51.5371.11.5+10
Presbyterian and Reformed401.21.2531.61.4-13
Islam361.11.2170.50.3+19
Greek Orthodox220.71.0210.61.0+1

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
Elizabeth North - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Religion totalsNumber%City of Playford %Number%City of Playford %2006 to 2011
map this data in atlas.idChristian total1,52247.150.81,62648.951.2-104
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total1093.43.5792.42.4+30
Non-classifiable religious belief
411.30.9361.10.7+5
map this data in atlas.idNo religion1,14335.334.01,04031.330.5+103
Not stated
41913.010.754316.315.2-124

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2011
Religion, 2011 Anglican, City of Playford: 14.8% Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Playford: 16.7% Uniting Church, City of Playford: 5.7% Christian,nfd, City of Playford: 2.9% Baptist, City of Playford: 1.5% Lutheran, City of Playford: 2.6% Pentecostal, City of Playford: 1.6% Buddhism, City of Playford: 1.5% Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Playford: 1.2% Islam, City of Playford: 1.2% Anglican, Elizabeth North: 14.9% Western (Roman) Catholic, Elizabeth North: 13.3% Uniting Church, Elizabeth North: 4.8% Christian,nfd, Elizabeth North: 2.8% Baptist, Elizabeth North: 2.4% Lutheran, Elizabeth North: 2.3% Pentecostal, Elizabeth North: 2.1% Buddhism, Elizabeth North: 1.5% Presbyterian and Reformed, Elizabeth North: 1.2% Islam, Elizabeth North: 1.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011 Anglican, Elizabeth North: -102 Western (Roman) Catholic, Elizabeth North: -42 Uniting Church, Elizabeth North: -4 Christian,nfd, Elizabeth North: +22 Baptist, Elizabeth North: +44 Lutheran, Elizabeth North: -23 Pentecostal, Elizabeth North: +19 Buddhism, Elizabeth North: +10 Presbyterian and Reformed, Elizabeth North: -13 Islam, Elizabeth North: +19
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of Elizabeth North in 2011 compared to the City of Playford shows that there was a lower proportion of people who professed a religion and a higher proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 50.4% of the population nominated a religion, and 35.3% said they had no religion, compared with 54.4% and 34.0% respectively for the City of Playford.

The largest single religion in Elizabeth North was Anglican, with 14.9% of the population or 483 people as adherents.

The major difference between the religious affiliation for the population of Elizabeth North and the City of Playford was:

  • A smaller percentage who nominated Western (Roman) Catholic (13.3% compared to 16.7%)

Emerging groups

The largest change in the religious affiliation of the population in Elizabeth North between 2006 and 2011 was for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-102 persons)