City of PlayfordCommunity profile
Skip to content

In the City of Playford, the number of non religious persons experienced the greatest change (+5,519) compared to Christians and non Christians in 2011.

The City of Playford's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

The City of Playford's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
City of Playford - (Usual residence)20112006Change
ReligionNumber%Greater Adelaide %Number%Greater Adelaide %2006 to 2011
Western (Roman) Catholic13,20316.721.311,35916.221.7+1,844
Anglican11,73114.812.611,19616.014.0+535
Uniting Church4,4845.77.64,2106.08.6+274
Christian,nfd2,3062.92.31,0701.51.6+1,236
Lutheran2,0902.63.11,9562.83.3+134
Pentecostal1,2351.61.21,0871.61.4+148
Buddhism1,2151.52.21,0421.51.9+173
Baptist1,2121.51.81,0691.51.9+143
Presbyterian and Reformed9341.21.11,0041.41.2-70
Islam9221.21.52120.30.8+710
Greek Orthodox7631.02.86911.02.9+72
Jehova's Witnesses3990.50.43760.50.4+23
Churches of Christ3150.40.33300.50.4-15
Salvation Army3080.40.32970.40.3+11
Latter Day Saints (Mormons)2330.30.21970.30.2+36
Other Protestant2020.30.21580.20.2+44
Seventh Day Adventist1840.20.21100.20.1+74
Hinduism1530.21.1300.00.4+123
Other Christian1320.20.1940.10.1+38
Other Eastern Orthodox1140.10.21000.10.2+14
Brethren1130.10.12460.40.1-133
Paganism1110.10.11370.20.1-26
Serbian Orthodox1000.10.31160.20.3-16
Spiritualism960.10.1760.10.1+20
Wiccan/Witchcraft940.10.1720.10.1+22
Christadelphian940.10.21180.20.2-24
Other Non-Christian Religions810.10.1330.00.1+48
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
City of Playford - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Religion totalsNumber%Greater Adelaide %Number%Greater Adelaide %2006 to 2011
map this data in atlas.idChristian total40,20550.856.735,82751.259.5+4,378
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total2,7993.55.81,6842.43.9+1,115
Non-classifiable religious belief
7490.90.95040.70.7+245
map this data in atlas.idNo religion26,89934.028.121,38030.524.2+5,519
Not stated
8,46310.78.510,61715.211.7-2,154

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2011
Religion, 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, Greater Adelaide: 21.3% Anglican, Greater Adelaide: 12.6% Uniting Church, Greater Adelaide: 7.6% Christian,nfd, Greater Adelaide: 2.3% Lutheran, Greater Adelaide: 3.1% Pentecostal, Greater Adelaide: 1.2% Buddhism, Greater Adelaide: 2.2% Baptist, Greater Adelaide: 1.8% Presbyterian and Reformed, Greater Adelaide: 1.1% Islam, Greater Adelaide: 1.5% Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Playford: 16.7% Anglican, City of Playford: 14.8% Uniting Church, City of Playford: 5.7% Christian,nfd, City of Playford: 2.9% Lutheran, City of Playford: 2.6% Pentecostal, City of Playford: 1.6% Buddhism, City of Playford: 1.5% Baptist, City of Playford: 1.5% Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Playford: 1.2% Islam, City of Playford: 1.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Playford: +1,844 Anglican, City of Playford: +535 Uniting Church, City of Playford: +274 Christian,nfd, City of Playford: +1,236 Lutheran, City of Playford: +134 Pentecostal, City of Playford: +148 Buddhism, City of Playford: +173 Baptist, City of Playford: +143 Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Playford: -70 Islam, City of Playford: +710
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of the City of Playford in 2011 compared to Greater Adelaide shows that there was a lower proportion of people who professed a religion and a higher proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 54.4% of the population nominated a religion, and 34.0% said they had no religion, compared with 62.5% and 28.1% respectively for Greater Adelaide.

The largest single religion in the City of Playford was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 16.7% of the population or 13,203 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of the City of Playford and Greater Adelaide were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (14.8% compared to 12.6%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Western (Roman) Catholic (16.7% compared to 21.3%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Uniting Church (5.7% compared to 7.6%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Greek Orthodox (1.0% compared to 2.8%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in the City of Playford between 2006 and 2011 were for those who nominated:

  • Western (Roman) Catholic (+1,844 persons)
  • Christian,nfd (+1,236 persons)
  • Islam (+710 persons)
  • Anglican (+535 persons)