City of PlayfordCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content
census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In the City of Playford, the number of non religious persons experienced the greatest change (+8,842) compared to non Christians and Christians in 2016.

The City of Playford's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

The City of Playford's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of individual religion groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
City of Playford - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
ReligionNumber%Greater Adelaide %Number%Greater Adelaide %2011 to 2016
Western (Roman) Catholic13,32014.918.913,20316.721.3+117
Anglican10,37611.69.811,73114.812.6-1,355
Uniting Church4,3264.85.84,4845.77.6-158
Christian,nfd2,9373.32.82,3062.92.3+631
Islam1,9912.22.19221.21.5+1,069
Pentecostal1,5461.71.11,2351.61.2+311
Buddhism1,5361.72.21,2151.52.2+321
Baptist1,4301.61.71,2121.51.8+218
Lutheran1,4211.62.12,0902.63.1-669
Presbyterian and Reformed8681.00.99341.21.1-66
Greek Orthodox7950.92.57631.02.8+32
Hinduism7260.81.71530.21.1+573
Other Protestant5450.60.42020.30.2+343
Jehova's Witnesses3710.40.33990.50.4-28
Salvation Army2860.30.23080.40.3-22
Churches of Christ2740.30.33150.40.3-41
Seventh Day Adventist2650.30.21840.20.2+81
Latter Day Saints (Mormons)2360.30.22330.30.2+3
Sikhism1680.20.6270.00.4+141
Other Non-Christian Religions1440.20.1810.10.1+63
Paganism1330.10.11110.10.1+22
Other Christian1040.10.11320.20.1-28
Spiritualism950.10.0960.10.1-1
Christadelphian940.10.2940.10.20
Serbian Orthodox910.10.31000.10.3-9
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
City of Playford - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Religion totalsNumber%Greater Adelaide %Number%Greater Adelaide %2011 to 2016
map this data in atlas.idChristian total39,45544.148.240,20550.856.7-750
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total4,9755.67.22,7993.55.8+2,176
Non-classifiable religious belief
7020.80.77490.90.9-47
map this data in atlas.idNo religion35,74140.035.926,89934.028.1+8,842
Not stated
8,5079.58.08,46310.78.5+44

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2016
Religion, 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, Greater Adelaide: 18.9% Anglican, Greater Adelaide: 9.8% Uniting Church, Greater Adelaide: 5.8% Christian,nfd, Greater Adelaide: 2.8% Islam, Greater Adelaide: 2.1% Pentecostal, Greater Adelaide: 1.1% Buddhism, Greater Adelaide: 2.2% Baptist, Greater Adelaide: 1.7% Lutheran, Greater Adelaide: 2.1% Presbyterian and Reformed, Greater Adelaide: 0.9% Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Playford: 14.9% Anglican, City of Playford: 11.6% Uniting Church, City of Playford: 4.8% Christian,nfd, City of Playford: 3.3% Islam, City of Playford: 2.2% Pentecostal, City of Playford: 1.7% Buddhism, City of Playford: 1.7% Baptist, City of Playford: 1.6% Lutheran, City of Playford: 1.6% Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Playford: 1.0%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Playford: +117 Anglican, City of Playford: -1,355 Uniting Church, City of Playford: -158 Christian,nfd, City of Playford: +631 Islam, City of Playford: +1,069 Pentecostal, City of Playford: +311 Buddhism, City of Playford: +321 Baptist, City of Playford: +218 Lutheran, City of Playford: -669 Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Playford: -66
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of the City of Playford in 2016 compared to Greater Adelaide shows that there was a lower proportion of people who professed a religion and a higher proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 49.7% of the population nominated a religion, and 40.0% said they had no religion, compared with 55.4% and 35.9% respectively for Greater Adelaide.

The largest single religion in the City of Playford was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 14.9% of the population or 13,320 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of the City of Playford and Greater Adelaide were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (11.6% compared to 9.8%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Western (Roman) Catholic (14.9% compared to 18.9%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Greek Orthodox (0.9% compared to 2.5%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in the City of Playford between 2011 and 2016 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-1,355 persons)
  • Islam (+1,069 persons)
  • Lutheran (-669 persons)
  • Christian,nfd (+631 persons)
v17.10.06-1.0.0