City of KnoxCommunity profile
Skip to content

Wantirna South

Industry sector of employment

More Wantirna South residents worked in retail trade than any other industry in 2011.

Wantirna South’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
Wantirna South - (Usual residence)20112006Change
Industry sectorNumber%City of Knox %Number%City of Knox %2006 to 2011
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing00.00.2160.20.2-16
Mining30.00.1140.20.1-11
Manufacturing1,07911.913.91,27014.016.5-191
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services1021.11.0600.70.8+42
Construction6076.79.65996.68.6+8
Wholesale trade6567.26.96206.87.3+36
Retail Trade1,16712.812.31,29214.313.5-125
Accommodation and Food Services5536.14.85145.74.7+39
Transport, Postal and Warehousing2753.03.72753.03.80
Information Media and Telecommunications2362.62.02442.72.1-8
Financial and Insurance Services4715.24.14955.54.0-24
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services861.01.21001.11.2-14
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services8159.06.97648.46.2+51
Administrative and Support Services3003.33.23043.43.3-4
Public Administration and Safety3944.34.43584.04.2+36
Education and Training6807.57.05686.36.2+112
Health Care and Social Assistance98410.810.88829.79.5+102
Arts and Recreation Services891.01.31421.61.3-53
Other Services3794.24.43573.94.2+22
Inadequately described or not stated2202.42.31812.02.3+39

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2011
Industry sector of employment, 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Knox: 0.2% Mining, City of Knox: 0.1% Manufacturing, City of Knox: 13.9% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Knox: 1.0% Construction, City of Knox: 9.6% Wholesale trade, City of Knox: 6.9% Retail Trade, City of Knox: 12.3% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Knox: 4.8% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Knox: 3.7% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Knox: 2.0% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Knox: 4.1% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Knox: 1.2% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Knox: 6.9% Administrative and Support Services, City of Knox: 3.2% Public Administration and Safety, City of Knox: 4.4% Education and Training, City of Knox: 7.0% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Knox: 10.8% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Knox: 1.3% Other Services, City of Knox: 4.4% Inadequately described or not stated, City of Knox: 2.3% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Wantirna South: 0.0% Mining, Wantirna South: 0.0% Manufacturing, Wantirna South: 11.9% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Wantirna South: 1.1% Construction, Wantirna South: 6.7% Wholesale trade, Wantirna South: 7.2% Retail Trade, Wantirna South: 12.8% Accommodation and Food Services, Wantirna South: 6.1% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Wantirna South: 3.0% Information Media and Telecommunications, Wantirna South: 2.6% Financial and Insurance Services, Wantirna South: 5.2% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Wantirna South: 1.0% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Wantirna South: 9.0% Administrative and Support Services, Wantirna South: 3.3% Public Administration and Safety, Wantirna South: 4.3% Education and Training, Wantirna South: 7.5% Health Care and Social Assistance, Wantirna South: 10.8% Arts and Recreation Services, Wantirna South: 1.0% Other Services, Wantirna South: 4.2% Inadequately described or not stated, Wantirna South: 2.4%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Wantirna South: -16 Mining, Wantirna South: -11 Manufacturing, Wantirna South: -191 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Wantirna South: +42 Construction, Wantirna South: +8 Wholesale trade, Wantirna South: +36 Retail Trade, Wantirna South: -125 Accommodation and Food Services, Wantirna South: +39 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Wantirna South: 0 Information Media and Telecommunications, Wantirna South: -8 Financial and Insurance Services, Wantirna South: -24 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Wantirna South: -14 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Wantirna South: +51 Administrative and Support Services, Wantirna South: -4 Public Administration and Safety, Wantirna South: +36 Education and Training, Wantirna South: +112 Health Care and Social Assistance, Wantirna South: +102 Arts and Recreation Services, Wantirna South: -53 Other Services, Wantirna South: +22 Inadequately described or not stated, Wantirna South: +39
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Wantirna South in 2011 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Retail Trade (1,167 people or 12.8%)
  • Manufacturing (1,079 people or 11.9%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (984 people or 10.8%)

In combination, these three industries employed 3,230 people in total or 35.5% of the total employed resident population.

In comparison, the City of Knox employed 12.3% in Retail Trade; 13.9% in Manufacturing; and 10.8% in Health Care and Social Assistance.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Wantirna South and the City of Knox were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in professional, scientific and technical services (9.0% compared to 6.9%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in accommodation and food services (6.1% compared to 4.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in construction (6.7% compared to 9.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (11.9% compared to 13.9%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Wantirna South increased by 42 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2006 and 2011 in Wantirna South were for those employed in:

  • Manufacturing (-191 persons)
  • Retail Trade (-125 persons)
  • Education and Training (+112 persons)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+102 persons)