City of KnoxCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

Wantirna South

Industry sector of employment

More Wantirna South residents worked in health care and social assistance than any other industry in 2016.

Wantirna South’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Employed persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
Wantirna South - Employed persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Industry sectorNumber%City of Knox %Number%City of Knox %2011 to 2016
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing60.10.30--0.2+7
Mining80.10.130.00.1+5
Manufacturing8228.89.91,07811.913.9-256
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services860.91.01021.11.0-16
Construction6627.19.86076.79.6+55
Retail Trade1,15112.312.01,16612.812.3-15
Wholesale trade4855.25.16557.26.9-170
Accommodation and Food Services5225.65.45536.14.8-31
Transport, Postal and Warehousing3303.53.72753.03.7+56
Information Media and Telecommunications2112.31.92362.62.0-24
Financial and Insurance Services4434.73.74705.24.1-27
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1751.91.4861.01.2+89
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services8449.07.18149.06.9+30
Administrative and Support Services2803.03.42993.33.2-19
Public Administration and Safety3724.04.33944.34.4-22
Education and Training8018.68.06807.57.0+122
Health Care and Social Assistance1,19312.812.298410.810.8+209
Arts and Recreation Services1421.51.6891.01.3+53
Other Services3593.84.23784.24.4-19
Inadequately described or not stated4404.75.02192.42.3+221

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2016
Industry sector of employment, 2016 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Knox: 0.3% Mining, City of Knox: 0.1% Manufacturing, City of Knox: 9.9% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Knox: 1.0% Construction, City of Knox: 9.8% Retail Trade, City of Knox: 12.0% Wholesale trade, City of Knox: 5.1% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Knox: 5.4% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Knox: 3.7% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Knox: 1.9% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Knox: 3.7% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Knox: 1.4% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Knox: 7.1% Administrative and Support Services, City of Knox: 3.4% Public Administration and Safety, City of Knox: 4.3% Education and Training, City of Knox: 8.0% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Knox: 12.2% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Knox: 1.6% Other Services, City of Knox: 4.2% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Wantirna South: 0.1% Mining, Wantirna South: 0.1% Manufacturing, Wantirna South: 8.8% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Wantirna South: 0.9% Construction, Wantirna South: 7.1% Retail Trade, Wantirna South: 12.3% Wholesale trade, Wantirna South: 5.2% Accommodation and Food Services, Wantirna South: 5.6% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Wantirna South: 3.5% Information Media and Telecommunications, Wantirna South: 2.3% Financial and Insurance Services, Wantirna South: 4.7% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Wantirna South: 1.9% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Wantirna South: 9.0% Administrative and Support Services, Wantirna South: 3.0% Public Administration and Safety, Wantirna South: 4.0% Education and Training, Wantirna South: 8.6% Health Care and Social Assistance, Wantirna South: 12.8% Arts and Recreation Services, Wantirna South: 1.5% Other Services, Wantirna South: 3.8%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2011 to 2016
Change in industry sector of employment, 2011 to 2016 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Wantirna South: +7 Mining, Wantirna South: +5 Manufacturing, Wantirna South: -256 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Wantirna South: -16 Construction, Wantirna South: +55 Retail Trade, Wantirna South: -15 Wholesale trade, Wantirna South: -170 Accommodation and Food Services, Wantirna South: -31 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Wantirna South: +56 Information Media and Telecommunications, Wantirna South: -24 Financial and Insurance Services, Wantirna South: -27 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Wantirna South: +89 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Wantirna South: +30 Administrative and Support Services, Wantirna South: -19 Public Administration and Safety, Wantirna South: -22 Education and Training, Wantirna South: +122 Health Care and Social Assistance, Wantirna South: +209 Arts and Recreation Services, Wantirna South: +53 Other Services, Wantirna South: -19
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Wantirna South in 2016 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (1,193 people or 12.8%)
  • Retail Trade (1,151 people or 12.3%)
  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (844 people or 9.0%)

In combination, these three industries employed 3,188 people in total or 34.1% of the total employed resident population.

In comparison, the City of Knox employed 12.2% in Health Care and Social Assistance; 12.0% in Retail Trade; and 7.1% in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Wantirna South and the City of Knox were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in professional, scientific and technical services (9.0% compared to 7.1%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in financial and insurance services (4.7% compared to 3.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in construction (7.1% compared to 9.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (8.8% compared to 9.9%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Wantirna South increased by 247 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2011 and 2016 in Wantirna South were for those employed in:

  • Manufacturing (-256 persons)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+209 persons)
  • Wholesale trade (-170 persons)
  • Education and Training (+122 persons)

v17.12.12-1.0.0