City of KnoxCommunity profile
Skip to content

City of Knox

Life-stages - Housing tenure

In the City of Knox 77.9% of children aged 0 to 4 years were in households who were purchasing or fully owned their home, 19.1% were renting privately, and 0.9% were in social housing in 2011.

The City of Knox's Housing Tenure data provides insights into its socio-economic status as well as the role it plays in the housing market.

Looking at tenure for specific age groups provides additional information about the housing role and function, which may be quite different for different life stages. For instance, an inner city area may house predominantly young people, while the elderly are concentrated in public housing. Alternatively, the older population may overwhelmingly own their homes outright, while younger generations are renting due to lack of affordability.

In conjunction with other socio-economic status indicators in the City of Knox, Tenure data is useful for analysing housing markets, housing affordability and identifying public housing areas. It should be looked at alongside Household Type and Dwelling Type.

It is also worth remembering that because this table counts individuals, there is no assumption that any particular individual pays the rent or mortgage.

Derived from the Census questions:

'Is this dwelling (owned outright, owned with a mortgage etc.)', and 'If this dwelling is being rented, who is it rented from?'

Children aged 0 to 4 years, counted in private dwellings

Housing tenure
City of Knox - 0 to 4 years20112006Change
Tenure typeNumber%VictoriaNumber%Victoria2006 to 2011
Fully owned7949.19.591410.411.3-120
Mortgage5,98868.856.16,03668.757.4-48
Renting1,74520.129.71,57517.926.1+170
Renting - Social housing790.92.9720.83.3+7
Renting - Private1,66619.126.31,50317.122.1+163
Renting - Not stated00.00.500.00.70
Other tenure type00.00.400.00.40
Not stated1752.04.22673.04.8-92

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Housing tenure, 2011
Housing tenure, 2011 Other tenure type, Victoria: 0.4% Renting - Private, Victoria: 26.3% Renting - Social housing, Victoria: 2.9% Renting, Victoria: 29.7% Mortgage, Victoria: 56.1% Fully owned, Victoria: 9.5% Other tenure type, City of Knox: 0.0% Renting - Private, City of Knox: 19.1% Renting - Social housing, City of Knox: 0.9% Renting, City of Knox: 20.1% Mortgage, City of Knox: 68.8% Fully owned, City of Knox: 9.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in housing tenure, 2006 to 2011
Change in housing tenure, 2006 to 2011 Other tenure type, City of Knox: 0 Renting - Private, City of Knox: +163 Renting - Social housing, City of Knox: +7 Renting, City of Knox: +170 Mortgage, City of Knox: -48 Fully owned, City of Knox: -120
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the housing tenure of children aged 0 to 4 years in the City of Knox in 2011 compared to Victoria shows that there was a similar proportion of children aged 0 to 4 years in households who owned their dwelling; a larger proportion purchasing their dwelling; and a smaller proportion who were renters.

Overall, 9.1% of children aged 0 to 4 years were in households who owned their dwelling; 68.8% were purchasing, and 20.1% were renting, compared with 9.5%, 56.1% and 29.7% respectively for Victoria.

Emerging groups

The total number of children aged 0 to 4 years in households in City of Knox decreased by 90 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in housing tenure categories for children aged 0 to 4 years in households in the City of Knox between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Renting - Private (+163 persons)
  • Fully owned (-120 persons)
  • Not stated (-92 persons)