RDA Northern TerritoryCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

RDA Northern Territory

Unpaid childcare

17,678 people in the RDA Northern Territory provided unpaid care for children other than their own in 2011.

The role of unpaid childcare in the RDA Northern Territory is determined by many different factors. For example areas with high levels of unpaid child care may have a dominance of single income families with one significant earner, or there could be a lack of provision of paid child care in the area. The level to which people care for others children can also indicate the role of extended family (eg. grandparents caring for grandchildren, family day care).

The role of unpaid child care is a complex one so this topic should be viewed in conjunction with several others, including Household Type, Employment, Household Income and Educational Attendance.

Derived from the Census question:

'In the last two weeks did the person spend time looking after a child, without pay?', which specifically asks respondents to differentiate between caring for their own children and caring for others children.

Persons aged 15 years and over.

Unpaid childcare
RDA Northern Territory - Persons aged 15+ (Usual residence)20112006Change
Unpaid child careNumber%Greater Darwin %Number%Greater Darwin %2006 to 2011
Provided unpaid child care (all)49,60730.526.543,16830.127.7+6,439
Cared for own child/ren31,92919.619.328,10519.619.7+3,824
Cared for other child/ren14,2518.86.111,7848.26.6+2,467
Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren3,4272.11.13,2792.31.4+148
No unpaid child care provided91,74356.459.680,95156.459.1+10,792
Not stated21,44313.213.919,34113.513.3+2,102

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Unpaid childcare, 2011
Unpaid childcare, 2011 Not stated, Greater Darwin: 13.9% No unpaid child care provided, Greater Darwin: 59.6% Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, Greater Darwin: 1.1% Cared for other child/ren, Greater Darwin: 6.1% Cared for own child/ren, Greater Darwin: 19.3% Provided unpaid child care (all), Greater Darwin: 26.5% Not stated, RDA Northern Territory: 13.2% No unpaid child care provided, RDA Northern Territory: 56.4% Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, RDA Northern Territory: 2.1% Cared for other child/ren, RDA Northern Territory: 8.8% Cared for own child/ren, RDA Northern Territory: 19.6% Provided unpaid child care (all), RDA Northern Territory: 30.5%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in unpaid childcare, 2006 to 2011
Change in unpaid childcare, 2006 to 2011 Not stated, RDA Northern Territory: +2,102 No unpaid child care provided, RDA Northern Territory: +10,792 Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, RDA Northern Territory: +148 Cared for other child/ren, RDA Northern Territory: +2,467 Cared for own child/ren, RDA Northern Territory: +3,824 Provided unpaid child care (all), RDA Northern Territory: +6,439
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the unpaid child care provided by the population in the RDA Northern Territory in 2011 compared to Greater Darwin shows that there was a higher proportion of people who provided unpaid child care either to their own or to other children. Overall, 30.5% of the population provided unpaid child care, compared with 26.5% for Greater Darwin.

The major differences between the share of the population providing unpaid child care in the RDA Northern Territory and Greater Darwin were:

  • A larger percentage who provided unpaid childcare for other child/ren (8.8% compared to 6.1%)
  • A larger percentage who provided unpaid childcare for own and other child/ren (2.1% compared to 1.1%)
  • A smaller percentage who did not provide care for children (56.4% compared to 59.6%)

Emerging groups

The number of people who provided unpaid child care for their own and/or other people's children in RDA Northern Territory increased by 6,439 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the number of people performing unpaid child care in the RDA Northern Territory, between 2006 and 2011 were those who:

  • Provided no unpaid child care (+10,792 persons)
  • Cared for their own child/ren (+3,824 persons)
  • Cared for other child/ren (+2,467 persons)
  • Cared for their own child/ren and other child/ren (+148 persons)

v17.07.25-1.0.0