RDA Limestone Coast RegionCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Limestone Coast region

Migration by age and location

Between 2006 and 2011, the LGA with the highest net migration to the Limestone Coast region (+58) was from Logan (C), whilst the highest net loss (-144) was to Adelaide (C).

The age structure of people who move into and out of the Limestone Coast region is strongly influenced by the residential role and function of the area and can influence demand for particular services. For instance, inner city areas near employment, education and entertainment tend to attract many young people in their late teens and early twenties, who move out in their late twenties and thirties to start families in suburban areas. Rural areas tend to lose young people and gain older families and retirees.

Understanding the Limestone Coast region's attraction to different age groups helps to plan services for the community as well as advocating with other levels of government and private enterprise to provide infrastructure, employment opportunities and facilities which may help to retain age groups which are otherwise leaving the area.

Derived from the Census questions:

'Where does the person usually live?' and 'Where did the person usually live five years ago (at 9 August 2006)'.

Net gains and losses by LGA
Limestone Coast region - between 2006 and 2011
LGAIn migrationOut migrationNet migration
Logan (C)7113+58
Tumby Bay (DC)460+46
Salisbury (C)160119+41
Moira (S)340+34
Mildura (RC)6231+31
Wakefield (DC)4211+31
Albany (C)6030+30
The Coorong (DC)10173+28
Loxton Waikerie (DC)3911+28
Onkaparinga (C)335309+26
Berri and Barmera (DC)6338+25
Glenelg (S)178154+24
Yarra Ranges (S)296+23
Alice Springs (T)5331+22
Adelaide Hills (DC)9980+19
Port Augusta (C)3415+19
Yorke Peninsula (DC)5132+19
East Gippsland (S)213+18
West Wimmera (S)9780+17
Renmark Paringa (DC)2812+16
Streaky Bay (DC)226+16
Murray Bridge (RC)125109+16
Wudinna (DC)150+15
Barkly (S)150+15
Huon Valley (M)150+15
Yarriambiack (S)216+15
Tumut Shire (A)150+15
Peterborough (DC)140+14
Goyder (DC)184+14
Whyalla (C)4633+13
Broken Hill (C)207+13
Campbelltown (C)130+13
Moreland (C)196+13
Greater Shepparton (C)3018+12
Hindmarsh (S)2412+12
Corangamite (S)186+12
Coober Pedy (DC)186+12
Unincorporated NT100+10
Brimbank (C)155+10
Mid-Western Regional (A)144+10
Somerset (R)100+10
Horsham (RC)4839+9
Greater Dandenong (C)90+9
Ku-ring-gai (A)90+9
Gosford (C)90+9
Greater Hume Shire (A)90+9
Campaspe (S)123+9
Bass Coast (S)90+9
Wollondilly (A)90+9
Southern Midlands (M)90+9
Circular Head (M)90+9
Northern Areas (DC)2112+9
Port Pirie City and Dists (M)3325+8
Melbourne (C)179+8
Wyong (A)103+7
Walgett (A)70+7
Coffs Harbour (C)136+7
Blacktown (C)70+7
Parramatta (C)70+7
Mount Remarkable (DC)136+7
Ashburton (S)93+6
Bayswater (C)60+6
Meander Valley (M)60+6
Katherine (T)1812+6
Canning (C)60+6
Murray (S)60+6
Burnie (C)60+6
Central Coast (M)60+6
Ryde (C)60+6
Singleton (A)60+6
Lachlan (A)60+6
Fairfield (C)60+6
Leichhardt (A)60+6
Bourke (A)60+6
Camden (A)60+6
Bega Valley (A)126+6
Central Darling (A)93+6
Hay (A)60+6
Central Goldfields (S)93+6
Maroondah (C)93+6
Monash (C)159+6
Central Highlands (R)60+6
Moyne (S)2015+5
Knox (C)1712+5
Southern Mallee (DC)2419+5
Elliston (DC)94+5
Yankalilla (DC)1612+4
Northern Grampians (S)1814+4
South Gippsland (S)95+4
Swan Hill (RC)1612+4
Bayside (C)73+4
Liverpool (C)73+4
Cessnock (C)63+3
Berrigan (A)63+3
Tweed (A)129+3
Banyule (C)96+3
Latrobe (C)2118+3
Hepburn (S)63+3
Redland (C)107+3
Armadale (C)63+3
Cleve (DC)96+3
Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)129+3
Mid Murray (DC)3330+3
Whitsunday (R)1512+3
Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S)63+3
Derby-West Kimberley (S)63+3
MacDonnell (S)63+3
Latrobe (M)96+3
Devonport (C)64+2
Harvey (S)86+2
Augusta-Margaret River (S)64+2
Hume (C)1513+2
Moorabool (S)109+1
Cardinia (S)1211+1
Busselton (S)65+1
Playford (C)1021020
Western Downs (R)660
Campbelltown (C)56560
Esperance (S)660
Dorset (M)990
Lake Macquarie (C)12120
Gladstone (R)12120
Stonnington (C)1516-1
Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)1516-1
Tea Tree Gully (C)114115-1
Kingston (C)1012-2
Moreton Bay (R)3941-2
Golden Plains (S)46-2
Gannawarra (S)36-3
Glen Eira (C)69-3
Casey (C)1518-3
Boroondara (C)912-3
Sydney (C)47-3
Murray (A)36-3
Lockyer Valley (R)36-3
Wangaratta (RC)36-3
Walkerville (M)69-3
Barunga West (DC)69-3
Mallala (DC)912-3
Kalamunda (S)36-3
Kentish (M)36-3
Litchfield (M)69-3
Glenorchy (C)36-3
Northern Midlands (M)37-4
Gawler (T)3539-4
Bunbury (C)913-4
Yarra (C)913-4
Indigo (S)48-4
Mornington Peninsula (S)1822-4
Wagga Wagga (C)1216-4
Greater Bendigo (C)3135-4
Frankston (C)610-4
Hobsons Bay (C)1823-5
Fraser Coast (R)1924-5
Ceduna (DC)49-5
Perth (C)38-5
Break O'Day (M)813-5
Roebourne (S)39-6
South Perth (C)06-6
Nedlands (C)06-6
Karratha39-6
East Pilbara (S)06-6
Coolgardie (S)06-6
No usual address (NT)06-6
Roper Gulf (S)06-6
Belmont (C)06-6
Unincorporated SA39-6
No usual address (Vic.)39-6
Surf Coast (S)06-6
Wellington (S)39-6
Macedon Ranges (S)915-6
Mansfield (S)06-6
Moonee Valley (C)915-6
Pyrenees (S)06-6
No usual address (NSW)39-6
Snowy River (A)06-6
Shoalhaven (C)06-6
Leeton (A)06-6
Hawkesbury (C)39-6
Corowa Shire (A)39-6
Greater Taree (C)310-7
Oberon (A)07-7
Maribyrnong (C)07-7
Gympie (R)1219-7
Flinders (S)07-7
Clare and Gilbert Valleys (DC)2633-7
Central Desert (S)07-7
Merredin (S)07-7
No usual address (WA)08-8
Dalwallinu (S)08-8
Irwin (S)08-8
George Town (M)08-8
Glamorgan/Spring Bay (M)08-8
Broome (S)614-8
Isaac (R)311-8
South Burnett (R)08-8
Strathbogie (S)09-9
Deniliquin (A)09-9
Eurobodalla (A)09-9
Ballina (A)09-9
Darebin (C)918-9
Townsville (C)4655-9
Flinders Ranges (DC)09-9
Unincorporated ACT1928-9
Leonora (S)09-9
Mandurah (C)615-9
Swan (C)09-9
Vincent (T)010-10
Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)010-10
Stirling (C)1222-10
Port Lincoln (C)2737-10
Rockhampton (R)1727-10
Wodonga (RC)314-11
Bundaberg (R)1728-11
Mitchell (S)011-11
Albury (C)1021-11
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)011-11
Wentworth (A)618-12
Towong (S)012-12
Melton (S)1830-12
Launceston (C)315-12
Clarence (C)013-13
Copper Coast (DC)2134-13
Light (RegC)2135-14
Joondalup (C)1024-14
Wollongong (C)014-14
Warrumbungle Shire (A)015-15
Whittlesea (C)1025-15
Geraldton-Greenough (C)924-15
Gosnells (C)318-15
Greater Geraldton924-15
Capel (S)319-16
Port Hedland (T)016-16
Wanneroo (C)622-16
Port Phillip (C)319-16
Wakool (A)016-16
Colac-Otway (S)1532-17
Wyndham (C)1835-17
Whitehorse (C)623-17
Toowoomba (R)1331-18
Roxby Downs (M)625-19
Ipswich (C)424-20
Ararat (RC)021-21
Ballarat (C)2042-22
Palmerston (C)2549-24
Southern Grampians (S)5985-26
No usual address (SA)1845-27
Cairns (R)2858-30
Gold Coast (C)2254-32
Mackay (R)944-35
Darwin (C)3166-35
Rockingham (C)1350-37
Mount Barker (DC)87127-40
Barossa (DC)1559-44
Prospect (C)2569-44
Port Adelaide Enfield (C)145192-47
Unley (C)48100-52
Greater Geelong (C)2987-58
Warrnambool (C)3392-59
Brisbane (C)2283-61
Holdfast Bay (C)60124-64
Victor Harbor (C)2795-68
Sunshine Coast (R)1887-69
Charles Sturt (C)122192-70
Burnside (C)43119-76
Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)80159-79
Marion (C)158244-86
Alexandrina (DC)64162-98
West Torrens (C)69169-100
Mitcham (C)87219-132
Adelaide (C)36180-144
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing , 2011 (Usual Residence Data). Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

v17.08.16-1.0.0