RDA Limestone Coast RegionCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Limestone Coast region

Unpaid childcare

census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

4,759 people in the Limestone Coast region provided unpaid care for children other than their own in 2016.

The role of unpaid childcare in the Limestone Coast region is determined by many different factors. For example areas with high levels of unpaid child care may have a dominance of single income families with one significant earner, or there could be a lack of provision of paid child care in the area. The level to which people care for others children can also indicate the role of extended family (eg. grandparents caring for grandchildren, family day care).

The role of unpaid child care is a complex one so this topic should be viewed in conjunction with several others, including Household Type, Employment, Household Income and Educational Attendance.

Derived from the Census question:

'In the last two weeks did the person spend time looking after a child, without pay?', which specifically asks respondents to differentiate between caring for their own children and caring for others children.

Persons aged 15 years and over.

Unpaid childcare
Limestone Coast region - Persons aged 15+ (Usual residence)20162011Change
Unpaid child careNumber%Regional SA %Number%Regional SA %2011 to 2016
Provided unpaid child care (all)14,90728.426.215,36230.627.8-455
Cared for own child/ren10,14819.317.410,62121.118.7-473
Cared for other child/ren4,2678.17.94,1958.38.0+72
Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren4920.90.95461.11.1-54
No unpaid child care provided32,84062.564.331,79763.364.7+1,043
Not stated4,7669.19.53,1056.27.5+1,661

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Unpaid childcare, 2016
Unpaid childcare, 2016 Not stated, Regional SA: 9.5% No unpaid child care provided, Regional SA: 64.3% Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, Regional SA: 0.9% Cared for other child/ren, Regional SA: 7.9% Cared for own child/ren, Regional SA: 17.4% Provided unpaid child care (all), Regional SA: 26.2% Not stated, Limestone Coast region: 9.1% No unpaid child care provided, Limestone Coast region: 62.5% Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, Limestone Coast region: 0.9% Cared for other child/ren, Limestone Coast region: 8.1% Cared for own child/ren, Limestone Coast region: 19.3% Provided unpaid child care (all), Limestone Coast region: 28.4%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in unpaid childcare, 2011 to 2016
Change in unpaid childcare, 2011 to 2016 Not stated, Limestone Coast region: +1,661 No unpaid child care provided, Limestone Coast region: +1,043 Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, Limestone Coast region: -54 Cared for other child/ren, Limestone Coast region: +72 Cared for own child/ren, Limestone Coast region: -473 Provided unpaid child care (all), Limestone Coast region: -455
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the unpaid child care provided by the population in the Limestone Coast region in 2016 compared to Regional SA shows that there was a higher proportion of people who provided unpaid child care either to their own or to other children. Overall, 28.4% of the population provided unpaid child care, compared with 26.2% for Regional SA.

The major differences between the share of the population providing unpaid child care in the Limestone Coast region and Regional SA were:

  • A larger percentage who provided unpaid childcare for own child/ren (19.3% compared to 17.4%)
  • A smaller percentage who did not provide care for children (62.5% compared to 64.3%)

Emerging groups

The number of people who provided unpaid child care for their own and/or other people's children in Limestone Coast region decreased by 455 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest changes in the number of people performing unpaid child care in the Limestone Coast region, between 2011 and 2016 were those who:

  • Provided no unpaid child care (+1,043 persons)
  • Cared for their own child/ren (-473 persons)
  • Cared for other child/ren (+72 persons)
  • Cared for their own child/ren and other child/ren (-54 persons)

v17.10.06-1.0.0