RDA Limestone Coast RegionCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data will be released soon and we're busy behind the scenes getting this website ready. Read our plan.

Skip to content

Limestone Coast region

Unpaid childcare

4,741 people in the Limestone Coast region provided unpaid care for children other than their own in 2011.

The role of unpaid childcare in the Limestone Coast region is determined by many different factors. For example areas with high levels of unpaid child care may have a dominance of single income families with one significant earner, or there could be a lack of provision of paid child care in the area. The level to which people care for others children can also indicate the role of extended family (eg. grandparents caring for grandchildren, family day care).

The role of unpaid child care is a complex one so this topic should be viewed in conjunction with several others, including Household Type, Employment, Household Income and Educational Attendance.

Derived from the Census question:

'In the last two weeks did the person spend time looking after a child, without pay?', which specifically asks respondents to differentiate between caring for their own children and caring for others children.

Persons aged 15 years and over.

Unpaid childcare
Limestone Coast region - Persons aged 15+ (Usual residence)20112006Change
Unpaid child careNumber%Regional SA %Number%Regional SA %2006 to 2011
Provided unpaid child care (all)15,36230.627.815,02330.728.1+339
Cared for own child/ren10,62121.118.710,42621.319.2+195
Cared for other child/ren4,1958.38.03,9318.07.7+264
Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren5461.11.16661.41.2-120
No unpaid child care provided31,79763.364.730,13061.663.3+1,667
Not stated3,1056.27.53,7847.78.6-679

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Unpaid childcare, 2011
Unpaid childcare, 2011 Not stated, Regional SA: 7.5% No unpaid child care provided, Regional SA: 64.7% Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, Regional SA: 1.1% Cared for other child/ren, Regional SA: 8.0% Cared for own child/ren, Regional SA: 18.7% Provided unpaid child care (all), Regional SA: 27.8% Not stated, Limestone Coast region: 6.2% No unpaid child care provided, Limestone Coast region: 63.3% Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, Limestone Coast region: 1.1% Cared for other child/ren, Limestone Coast region: 8.3% Cared for own child/ren, Limestone Coast region: 21.1% Provided unpaid child care (all), Limestone Coast region: 30.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in unpaid childcare, 2006 to 2011
Change in unpaid childcare, 2006 to 2011 Not stated, Limestone Coast region: -679 No unpaid child care provided, Limestone Coast region: +1,667 Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, Limestone Coast region: -120 Cared for other child/ren, Limestone Coast region: +264 Cared for own child/ren, Limestone Coast region: +195 Provided unpaid child care (all), Limestone Coast region: +339
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the unpaid child care provided by the population in the Limestone Coast region in 2011 compared to Regional SA shows that there was a higher proportion of people who provided unpaid child care either to their own or to other children. Overall, 30.6% of the population provided unpaid child care, compared with 27.8% for Regional SA.

The major differences between the share of the population providing unpaid child care in the Limestone Coast region and Regional SA were:

  • A larger percentage who provided unpaid childcare for own child/ren (21.1% compared to 18.7%)
  • A smaller percentage who did not provide care for children (63.3% compared to 64.7%)

Emerging groups

The number of people who provided unpaid child care for their own and/or other people's children in Limestone Coast region increased by 339 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the number of people performing unpaid child care in the Limestone Coast region, between 2006 and 2011 were those who:

  • Provided no unpaid child care (+1,667 persons)
  • Cared for other child/ren (+264 persons)
  • Cared for their own child/ren (+195 persons)
  • Cared for their own child/ren and other child/ren (-120 persons)

v17.06.20-1.0.0