RDA Limestone Coast RegionCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Limestone Coast region

Ancestry

census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

The three largest ancestries in the Limestone Coast region in 2016 were Australian, English and Scottish.

Ancestry defines the cultural association and ethnic background of an individual going back three generations. Ancestry is a good measure of the total size of cultural groups in the Limestone Coast region regardless of where they were born or what language they speak.

Ancestry data, should be combined with data on Birthplace, Language Spoken at Home and Religion for a more complete picture of the Limestone Coast region's ethnic characteristics.

Please note that the "Australian Aboriginal" and "Torres Strait Islander" categories in this topic are not considered to be a reliable estimate of the indigenous peoples of Australia. For information on this group, please use the "Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Population" found on the Population page.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of ancestry groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's ancestry?'

Multi-response

Total population

Ancestry - Ranked by size
Limestone Coast region - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
AncestryNumber%Regional SA %Number%Regional SA %2011 to 2016
Australian27,76442.942.127,84844.142.0-84
English26,38240.741.125,61540.640.8+767
Scottish6,85310.69.06,50510.38.6+348
Irish5,5458.67.85,2288.37.7+317
German5,5358.510.95,3628.511.0+173
Italian1,6032.52.11,6302.62.1-27
Dutch1,3802.11.61,4552.31.7-75
Filipino5090.80.72990.50.5+210
Chinese3910.60.52880.50.4+103
Burmese peoples3800.60.12220.40.1+158
Polish3430.50.53520.60.5-9
Welsh3060.50.63220.50.6-16
New Zealander2970.50.32640.40.4+33
Maori2800.40.32380.40.3+42
Inadequately Described2640.40.31870.30.3+77
Greek2590.40.82350.40.8+24
Afghan2560.40.11100.20.1+146
French1940.30.41960.30.4-2
Indian1800.30.41550.20.3+25
Other Central Asian1490.20.1460.10.0+103
Australian Aboriginal1440.21.21660.31.3-22
Croatian1280.20.31340.20.3-6
Finnish1200.20.11100.20.1+10
South African1130.20.2880.10.2+25
Hungarian1100.20.21140.20.2-4
Central and West African1050.20.1750.10.0+30
Danish940.10.2810.10.2+13
Thai940.10.1560.10.1+38
American860.10.1740.10.2+12
Maltese840.10.2990.20.2-15
Swedish800.10.1790.10.1+1
Vietnamese790.10.1610.10.1+18
Austrian790.10.1830.10.1-4
Russian750.10.1530.10.1+22
Spanish690.10.2840.10.2-15
Serbian680.10.2820.10.2-14
Show me more!

Excludes ancestries with fewer than 20 responses, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Ancestry - Totals
Limestone Coast region - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Ancestry totalsNumber%Regional SA %Number%Regional SA %2011 to 2016
Not stated4,7037.37.63,2435.16.4+1,460

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry, 2016
Ancestry, 2016 Australian, Regional SA: 42.1% English, Regional SA: 41.1% Scottish, Regional SA: 9.0% Irish, Regional SA: 7.8% German, Regional SA: 10.9% Italian, Regional SA: 2.1% Dutch, Regional SA: 1.6% Filipino, Regional SA: 0.7% Chinese, Regional SA: 0.5% Burmese peoples, Regional SA: 0.1% Australian, Limestone Coast region: 42.9% English, Limestone Coast region: 40.7% Scottish, Limestone Coast region: 10.6% Irish, Limestone Coast region: 8.6% German, Limestone Coast region: 8.5% Italian, Limestone Coast region: 2.5% Dutch, Limestone Coast region: 2.1% Filipino, Limestone Coast region: 0.8% Chinese, Limestone Coast region: 0.6% Burmese peoples, Limestone Coast region: 0.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in ancestry, 2011 to 2016
Change in ancestry, 2011 to 2016 Australian, Limestone Coast region: -84 English, Limestone Coast region: +767 Scottish, Limestone Coast region: +348 Irish, Limestone Coast region: +317 German, Limestone Coast region: +173 Italian, Limestone Coast region: -27 Dutch, Limestone Coast region: -75 Filipino, Limestone Coast region: +210 Chinese, Limestone Coast region: +103 Burmese peoples, Limestone Coast region: +158
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ancestry responses of the population in Limestone Coast region in 2016 shows that the top five ancestries nominated were:

  • Australian (27,764 people or 42.9%)
  • English (26,382 people or 40.7%)
  • Scottish (6,853 people or 10.6%)
  • Irish (5,545 people or 8.6%)
  • German (5,535 people or 8.5%)

In combination these five ancestries account for 72,079 responses in total, or 111.27% of all responses.

The major differences between the ancestries of the population in the Limestone Coast region and Regional SA were:

  • A larger percentage of people with Scottish ancestry (10.6% compared to 9.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with German ancestry (8.5% compared to 10.9%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the reported ancestries of the population in this area between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • English (+767 persons)
  • Scottish (+348 persons)
  • Irish (+317 persons)
  • Filipino (+210 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.08.16-1.0.0