RDA Limestone Coast RegionCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. Read our plan.

Skip to content

Limestone Coast region

Ancestry

The three largest ancestries in the Limestone Coast region in 2011 were Australian, English and Scottish.

Ancestry defines the cultural association and ethnic background of an individual going back three generations. Ancestry is a good measure of the total size of cultural groups in the Limestone Coast region regardless of where they were born or what language they speak.

Ancestry data, should be combined with data on Birthplace, Language Spoken at Home and Religion for a more complete picture of the Limestone Coast region's ethnic characteristics.

Please note that the "Australian Aboriginal" and "Torres Strait Islander" categories in this topic are not considered to be a reliable estimate of the indigenous peoples of Australia. For information on this group, please use the "Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Population" found on the Population page.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's ancestry?'

Multi-response

Total population

Ancestry - Ranked by size
Limestone Coast region - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
AncestryNumber%Regional SA %Number%Regional SA %2006 to 2011
Australian27,84844.142.030,13048.445.6-2,282
English25,61540.640.822,41536.036.7+3,200
Scottish6,50510.38.65,7299.27.5+776
German5,3628.511.05,0028.010.6+360
Irish5,2288.37.74,6457.56.9+583
Italian1,6302.62.11,6292.62.1+1
Dutch1,4552.31.71,3842.21.7+71
Polish3520.60.53570.60.5-5
Welsh3220.50.62600.40.5+62
Filipino2990.50.51660.30.3+133
Chinese2880.50.42310.40.3+57
New Zealander2640.40.42460.40.4+18
Maori2380.40.32510.40.2-13
Greek2350.40.82420.40.8-7
Burmese peoples2220.40.100.00.0+222
French1960.30.41720.30.3+24
Inadequately Described1870.30.31200.20.2+67
Australian Aboriginal1660.31.31380.21.3+28
Indian1550.20.3900.10.2+65
Croatian1340.20.3920.10.3+42
Hungarian1140.20.21070.20.2+7
Finnish1100.20.11110.20.1-1
Afghan1100.20.1170.00.1+93
Maltese990.20.21110.20.2-12
South African880.10.21000.20.1-12
Spanish840.10.2750.10.2+9
Austrian830.10.1830.10.20
Serbian820.10.2650.10.2+17
Danish810.10.21040.20.2-23
Swedish790.10.1780.10.1+1
Central and West African750.10.0260.00.0+49
American740.10.2800.10.2-6
Show me more!

Excludes ancestries with fewer than 20 responses, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Ancestry - Totals
Limestone Coast region - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Ancestry totalsNumber%Regional SA %Number%Regional SA %2006 to 2011
Not stated3,2435.16.44,2526.87.4-1,009

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry, 2011
Ancestry, 2011 Australian, Regional SA: 42.0% English, Regional SA: 40.8% Scottish, Regional SA: 8.6% German, Regional SA: 11.0% Irish, Regional SA: 7.7% Italian, Regional SA: 2.1% Dutch, Regional SA: 1.7% Polish, Regional SA: 0.5% Welsh, Regional SA: 0.6% Filipino, Regional SA: 0.5% Australian, Limestone Coast region: 44.1% English, Limestone Coast region: 40.6% Scottish, Limestone Coast region: 10.3% German, Limestone Coast region: 8.5% Irish, Limestone Coast region: 8.3% Italian, Limestone Coast region: 2.6% Dutch, Limestone Coast region: 2.3% Polish, Limestone Coast region: 0.6% Welsh, Limestone Coast region: 0.5% Filipino, Limestone Coast region: 0.5%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in ancestry, 2006 to 2011
Change in ancestry, 2006 to 2011 Australian, Limestone Coast region: -2,282 English, Limestone Coast region: +3,200 Scottish, Limestone Coast region: +776 German, Limestone Coast region: +360 Irish, Limestone Coast region: +583 Italian, Limestone Coast region: +1 Dutch, Limestone Coast region: +71 Polish, Limestone Coast region: -5 Welsh, Limestone Coast region: +62 Filipino, Limestone Coast region: +133
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ancestry responses of the population in Limestone Coast region in 2011 shows that the top five ancestries nominated were:

  • Australian (27,848 people or 44.1%)
  • English (25,615 people or 40.6%)
  • Scottish (6,505 people or 10.3%)
  • German (5,362 people or 8.5%)
  • Irish (5,228 people or 8.3%)

In combination these five ancestries account for 70,558 responses in total, or 111.86% of all responses.

The major differences between the ancestries of the population in the Limestone Coast region and Regional SA were:

  • A larger percentage of people with Australian ancestry (44.1% compared to 42.0%)
  • A larger percentage of people with Scottish ancestry (10.3% compared to 8.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with German ancestry (8.5% compared to 11.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with Australian Aboriginal ancestry (0.3% compared to 1.3%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the reported ancestries of the population in this area between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • English (+3,200 persons)
  • Australian (-2,282 persons)
  • Scottish (+776 persons)
  • Irish (+583 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.06.28-1.0.0