RDA Limestone Coast RegionCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. Read our plan.

Skip to content

Limestone Coast region

Birthplace

In 2011, 5% of people in the Limestone Coast region, came from countries where English was not their first language.

Country of Birth data identifies where people were born and is indicative of the level of cultural diversity in the Limestone Coast region. The mix of Country of Birth groups is also indicative of historical settlement patterns, as source countries for Australia's immigration program have varied significantly over time.

To get a more complete picture of cultural and ethnic characteristics, the Limestone Coast region's Country of Birth data should be viewed together with Ancestry, Language Spoken at Home and Religion.

Derived from the Census question:

'In which country was the person born?'

Total population

Birthplace - Ranked by size
Limestone Coast region - Overseas born (Usual residence)20112006Change
BirthplaceNumber%Regional SA %Number%Regional SA %2006 to 2011
United Kingdom2,0303.25.52,0383.35.5-8
New Zealand6661.10.85860.90.7+80
Netherlands3710.60.53910.60.5-20
Italy3330.50.33680.60.4-35
Germany2730.40.62700.40.6+3
Philippines2660.40.41190.20.2+147
India1400.20.3520.10.2+88
Afghanistan1360.20.1170.00.0+119
Burma (Myanmar)1320.20.000.00.0+132
South Africa1230.20.31420.20.2-19
Thailand1220.20.1360.10.0+86
China1150.20.1550.10.1+60
United States of America850.10.1790.10.1+6
Show me more!

Excludes countries with fewer than 20 people, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Birthplace - Summary
Limestone Coast region - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
BirthplaceNumber%Regional SA %Number%Regional SA %2006 to 2011
Total overseas born5,9879.511.25,2138.410.7+774
Non-English speaking backgrounds2,9874.74.32,2913.74.1+696
Main English speaking countries3,0004.86.92,9224.76.7+78
Australia54,70386.783.853,44085.983.2+1,263
Not stated2,3853.85.03,5835.86.0-1,198

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Birthplace, 2011
Birthplace, 2011 United Kingdom, Regional SA: 5.5% New Zealand, Regional SA: 0.8% Netherlands, Regional SA: 0.5% Italy, Regional SA: 0.3% Germany, Regional SA: 0.6% Philippines, Regional SA: 0.4% India, Regional SA: 0.3% Afghanistan, Regional SA: 0.1% Burma (Myanmar), Regional SA: 0.0% South Africa, Regional SA: 0.3% United Kingdom, Limestone Coast region: 3.2% New Zealand, Limestone Coast region: 1.1% Netherlands, Limestone Coast region: 0.6% Italy, Limestone Coast region: 0.5% Germany, Limestone Coast region: 0.4% Philippines, Limestone Coast region: 0.4% India, Limestone Coast region: 0.2% Afghanistan, Limestone Coast region: 0.2% Burma (Myanmar), Limestone Coast region: 0.2% South Africa, Limestone Coast region: 0.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in birthplace, 2006 to 2011
Change in birthplace, 2006 to 2011 United Kingdom, Limestone Coast region: -8 New Zealand, Limestone Coast region: +80 Netherlands, Limestone Coast region: -20 Italy, Limestone Coast region: -35 Germany, Limestone Coast region: +3 Philippines, Limestone Coast region: +147 India, Limestone Coast region: +88 Afghanistan, Limestone Coast region: +119 Burma (Myanmar), Limestone Coast region: +132 South Africa, Limestone Coast region: -19
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the country of birth of the population in the Limestone Coast region in 2011 compared to Regional SA shows that there was a smaller proportion of people born overseas, and a smaller proportion of people from a non-English speaking background.

Overall, 9.5% of the population was born overseas, and 4.7% were from a non-English speaking background, compared with 11.2% and 4.3% respectively for Regional SA.

The major difference between the countries of birth of the population in the Limestone Coast region and Regional SA was:

  • A smaller percentage of people born in United Kingdom (3.2% compared to 5.5%)

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2011, the number of people born overseas increased by 774 or 14.8%, and the number of people from a non-English speaking background increased by 696 or 30.4%.

The largest changes in birthplace countries of the population in this area between 2006 and 2011 were for those born in:

  • Philippines (+147 persons)
  • Burma (Myanmar) (+132 persons)
  • Afghanistan (+119 persons)
  • India (+88 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.06.28-1.0.0