RDA Limestone Coast RegionCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Limestone Coast region

Birthplace

census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In 2016, 5% of people in the Limestone Coast region, came from countries where English was not their first language.

Country of Birth data identifies where people were born and is indicative of the level of cultural diversity in the Limestone Coast region. The mix of Country of Birth groups is also indicative of historical settlement patterns, as source countries for Australia's immigration program have varied significantly over time.

To get a more complete picture of cultural and ethnic characteristics, the Limestone Coast region's Country of Birth data should be viewed together with Ancestry, Language Spoken at Home and Religion.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of individual birthplace groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'In which country was the person born?'

Total population

Birthplace - Ranked by size
Limestone Coast region - Overseas born (Usual residence)20162011Change
BirthplaceNumber%Regional SA %Number%Regional SA %2011 to 2016
United Kingdom1,9052.95.12,0303.25.5-125
New Zealand6541.00.86661.10.8-12
Philippines4330.70.62660.40.4+167
Netherlands3280.50.53710.60.5-43
Afghanistan3130.50.11360.20.1+177
Italy2760.40.33330.50.3-57
Germany2290.40.52730.40.6-44
Burma (Myanmar)2000.30.11320.20.0+68
Thailand1880.30.11220.20.1+66
South Africa1530.20.31230.20.3+30
India1460.20.31400.20.3+6
China1180.20.21150.20.1+3
United States of America1110.20.2850.10.1+26
Pakistan740.10.0150.00.0+59
Show me more!

Excludes countries with fewer than 20 people, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Birthplace - Summary
Limestone Coast region - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
BirthplaceNumber%Regional SA %Number%Regional SA %2011 to 2016
Total overseas born6,3159.811.25,9879.511.2+328
Non-English speaking backgrounds3,4205.34.72,9874.74.3+433
Main English speaking countries2,8954.56.53,0004.86.9-105
Australia53,75983.281.054,70386.783.8-944
Not stated4,5677.17.72,3853.85.0+2,182

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Birthplace, 2016
Birthplace, 2016 United Kingdom, Regional SA: 5.1% New Zealand, Regional SA: 0.8% Philippines, Regional SA: 0.6% Netherlands, Regional SA: 0.5% Afghanistan, Regional SA: 0.1% Italy, Regional SA: 0.3% Germany, Regional SA: 0.5% Burma (Myanmar), Regional SA: 0.1% Thailand, Regional SA: 0.1% South Africa, Regional SA: 0.3% United Kingdom, Limestone Coast region: 2.9% New Zealand, Limestone Coast region: 1.0% Philippines, Limestone Coast region: 0.7% Netherlands, Limestone Coast region: 0.5% Afghanistan, Limestone Coast region: 0.5% Italy, Limestone Coast region: 0.4% Germany, Limestone Coast region: 0.4% Burma (Myanmar), Limestone Coast region: 0.3% Thailand, Limestone Coast region: 0.3% South Africa, Limestone Coast region: 0.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in birthplace, 2011 to 2016
Change in birthplace, 2011 to 2016 United Kingdom, Limestone Coast region: -125 New Zealand, Limestone Coast region: -12 Philippines, Limestone Coast region: +167 Netherlands, Limestone Coast region: -43 Afghanistan, Limestone Coast region: +177 Italy, Limestone Coast region: -57 Germany, Limestone Coast region: -44 Burma (Myanmar), Limestone Coast region: +68 Thailand, Limestone Coast region: +66 South Africa, Limestone Coast region: +30
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the country of birth of the population in the Limestone Coast region in 2016 compared to Regional SA shows that there was a smaller proportion of people born overseas, and a smaller proportion of people from a non-English speaking background.

Overall, 9.8% of the population was born overseas, and 5.3% were from a non-English speaking background, compared with 11.2% and 4.7% respectively for Regional SA.

The largest non-English speaking country of birth in the Limestone Coast region was Philippines, where 0.7% of the population, or 433 people, were born.

The major difference between the countries of birth of the population in the Limestone Coast region and Regional SA was:

  • A smaller percentage of people born in United Kingdom (2.9% compared to 5.1%)

Emerging groups

Between 2011 and 2016, the number of people born overseas increased by 328 or 5.5%, and the number of people from a non-English speaking background increased by 433 or 14.5%.

The largest changes in birthplace countries of the population in this area between 2011 and 2016 were for those born in:

  • Afghanistan (+177 persons)
  • Philippines (+167 persons)
  • United Kingdom (-125 persons)
  • Burma (Myanmar) (+68 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.10.06-1.0.0