City of CaseyCommunity profile
Skip to content

In Casey Growth Area, the number of Christians experienced the greatest change (+2,843) compared to the non religious and non Christians in 2011.

Casey Growth Area's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

Casey Growth Area's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
Casey Growth Area - (Usual residence)20112006Change
ReligionNumber%City of Casey %Number%City of Casey %2006 to 2011
Western (Roman) Catholic2,05827.128.056923.028.5+1,490
Anglican1,04613.811.548919.812.7+556
Uniting Church2733.63.11546.23.4+119
Buddhism2533.33.9110.53.0+242
Hinduism2253.02.830.11.4+222
Presbyterian and Reformed2032.72.61194.82.7+84
Islam1942.65.5130.53.5+181
Pentecostal1502.02.0120.51.9+138
Christian,nfd1492.02.9321.31.9+116
Baptist941.21.7240.91.6+71
Greek Orthodox901.21.8311.21.8+59
Sikhism690.91.050.20.4+64
Seventh Day Adventist430.60.540.20.4+39
Churches of Christ390.50.3120.50.4+27
Lutheran350.50.5170.70.5+18
Other Protestant310.40.490.30.3+22
Latter Day Saints (Mormons)290.40.5100.40.5+19
Salvation Army260.30.2100.40.3+16
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
Casey Growth Area - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Religion totalsNumber%City of Casey %Number%City of Casey %2006 to 2011
map this data in atlas.idChristian total4,35157.358.71,50860.959.7+2,843
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total77810.213.7361.58.7+742
Non-classifiable religious belief
640.80.7140.60.6+50
map this data in atlas.idNo religion1,82024.019.852721.320.1+1,293
Not stated
5827.77.138915.710.8+193

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2011
Religion, 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Casey: 28.0% Anglican, City of Casey: 11.5% Uniting Church, City of Casey: 3.1% Buddhism, City of Casey: 3.9% Hinduism, City of Casey: 2.8% Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Casey: 2.6% Islam, City of Casey: 5.5% Pentecostal, City of Casey: 2.0% Christian,nfd, City of Casey: 2.9% Baptist, City of Casey: 1.7% Western (Roman) Catholic, Casey Growth Area: 27.1% Anglican, Casey Growth Area: 13.8% Uniting Church, Casey Growth Area: 3.6% Buddhism, Casey Growth Area: 3.3% Hinduism, Casey Growth Area: 3.0% Presbyterian and Reformed, Casey Growth Area: 2.7% Islam, Casey Growth Area: 2.6% Pentecostal, Casey Growth Area: 2.0% Christian,nfd, Casey Growth Area: 2.0% Baptist, Casey Growth Area: 1.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, Casey Growth Area: +1,490 Anglican, Casey Growth Area: +556 Uniting Church, Casey Growth Area: +119 Buddhism, Casey Growth Area: +242 Hinduism, Casey Growth Area: +222 Presbyterian and Reformed, Casey Growth Area: +84 Islam, Casey Growth Area: +181 Pentecostal, Casey Growth Area: +138 Christian,nfd, Casey Growth Area: +116 Baptist, Casey Growth Area: +71
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of Casey Growth Area in 2011 compared to the City of Casey shows that there was a lower proportion of people who professed a religion and a higher proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 67.5% of the population nominated a religion, and 24.0% said they had no religion, compared with 72.4% and 19.8% respectively for the City of Casey.

The largest single religion in Casey Growth Area was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 27.1% of the population or 2,058 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of Casey Growth Area and the City of Casey were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (13.8% compared to 11.5%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Islam (2.6% compared to 5.5%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in Casey Growth Area between 2006 and 2011 were for those who nominated:

  • Western (Roman) Catholic (+1,490 persons)
  • Anglican (+556 persons)
  • Buddhism (+242 persons)
  • Hinduism (+222 persons)