City of CaseyCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content
census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In Casey Growth Area, the number of Christians experienced the greatest change (+10,420) compared to the non religious and non Christians in 2016.

Casey Growth Area's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

Casey Growth Area's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of individual religion groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
Casey Growth Area - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
ReligionNumber%City of Casey %Number%City of Casey %2011 to 2016
Western (Roman) Catholic7,69823.723.72,05827.128.0+5,640
Anglican2,3837.37.91,04513.811.5+1,338
Hinduism2,1226.54.22253.02.8+1,898
Buddhism2,1076.54.62523.33.9+1,855
Islam1,4624.57.41942.65.5+1,268
Christian,nfd1,1773.63.71482.02.9+1,029
Sikhism1,0093.12.1680.91.0+941
Pentecostal7132.22.01492.02.0+564
Uniting Church5541.72.22733.63.1+282
Presbyterian and Reformed5171.61.92032.72.6+314
Baptist3811.21.4941.21.7+287
Greek Orthodox3661.11.6891.21.8+277
Latter Day Saints (Mormons)1490.50.5280.40.5+120
Other Protestant1420.40.5300.40.4+111
Seventh Day Adventist1200.40.4430.60.5+77
Coptic Orthodox970.30.3130.20.3+84
Jehova's Witnesses880.30.3140.20.3+75
Other Eastern Catholic760.20.200.00.0+76
Other Oriental Orthodox750.20.2140.20.1+62
Churches of Christ480.10.2390.50.3+9
Serbian Orthodox420.10.6130.20.7+29
Salvation Army340.10.1250.30.2+9
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
Casey Growth Area - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Religion totalsNumber%City of Casey %Number%City of Casey %2011 to 2016
map this data in atlas.idChristian total14,77045.448.64,35157.358.7+10,420
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total6,77920.918.777810.213.7+6,001
Non-classifiable religious belief
1920.60.5640.80.7+128
map this data in atlas.idNo religion8,16625.124.51,82024.019.8+6,346
Not stated
2,4567.67.65827.77.1+1,874

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2016
Religion, 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Casey: 23.7% Anglican, City of Casey: 7.9% Hinduism, City of Casey: 4.2% Buddhism, City of Casey: 4.6% Islam, City of Casey: 7.4% Christian,nfd, City of Casey: 3.7% Sikhism, City of Casey: 2.1% Pentecostal, City of Casey: 2.0% Uniting Church, City of Casey: 2.2% Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Casey: 1.9% Western (Roman) Catholic, Casey Growth Area: 23.7% Anglican, Casey Growth Area: 7.3% Hinduism, Casey Growth Area: 6.5% Buddhism, Casey Growth Area: 6.5% Islam, Casey Growth Area: 4.5% Christian,nfd, Casey Growth Area: 3.6% Sikhism, Casey Growth Area: 3.1% Pentecostal, Casey Growth Area: 2.2% Uniting Church, Casey Growth Area: 1.7% Presbyterian and Reformed, Casey Growth Area: 1.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, Casey Growth Area: +5,640 Anglican, Casey Growth Area: +1,338 Hinduism, Casey Growth Area: +1,898 Buddhism, Casey Growth Area: +1,855 Islam, Casey Growth Area: +1,268 Christian,nfd, Casey Growth Area: +1,029 Sikhism, Casey Growth Area: +941 Pentecostal, Casey Growth Area: +564 Uniting Church, Casey Growth Area: +282 Presbyterian and Reformed, Casey Growth Area: +314
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of Casey Growth Area in 2016 compared to the City of Casey shows that there was a lower proportion of people who professed a religion and a higher proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 66.3% of the population nominated a religion, and 25.1% said they had no religion, compared with 67.3% and 24.5% respectively for the City of Casey.

The largest single religion in Casey Growth Area was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 23.7% of the population or 7,698 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of Casey Growth Area and the City of Casey were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Hinduism (6.5% compared to 4.2%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Buddhism (6.5% compared to 4.6%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Islam (4.5% compared to 7.4%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in Casey Growth Area between 2011 and 2016 were for those who nominated:

  • Western (Roman) Catholic (+5,640 persons)
  • Hinduism (+1,898 persons)
  • Buddhism (+1,855 persons)
  • Anglican (+1,338 persons)
v17.08.15-1.0.0