AustraliaCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Western Australia

Occupation of employment

There were more professionals in Western Australia in 2011 than any other occupation.

Western Australia's occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the economic base and employment opportunities available in the area, education levels, and the working and social aspirations of the population. When viewed with other indicators, such as Educational Qualifications and Individual Income, Occupation is a key measure for evaluating Western Australia's socio-economic status and skill base.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'In the main job held last week, what was the person's occupation?' and 'What are the main tasks that the person himself/herself usually performs in that occupation?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Occupation of employment
Western Australia - Employed persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
OccupationNumber%Australia %Number%Australia %2006 to 2011
Managers133,83412.212.9117,03412.513.2+16,800
Professionals218,31519.921.3173,95518.619.8+44,360
Technicians and Trades Workers183,31116.714.2153,56716.414.4+29,744
Community and Personal Service Workers103,3829.49.782,9228.98.8+20,460
Clerical and Administrative Workers158,15214.414.7135,98014.515.0+22,172
Sales Workers94,6128.69.488,0759.49.8+6,537
Machinery Operators And Drivers83,8717.66.667,8937.36.6+15,978
Labourers106,2269.79.4102,02210.910.5+4,204
Inadequately described16,1751.51.914,6791.61.8+1,496

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Occupation of employment, 2011
Occupation of employment, 2011 Managers, Australia: 12.9% Professionals, Australia: 21.3% Technicians and Trades Workers, Australia: 14.2% Community and Personal Service Workers, Australia: 9.7% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Australia: 14.7% Sales Workers, Australia: 9.4% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Australia: 6.6% Labourers, Australia: 9.4% Inadequately described, Australia: 1.9% Managers, Western Australia: 12.2% Professionals, Western Australia: 19.9% Technicians and Trades Workers, Western Australia: 16.7% Community and Personal Service Workers, Western Australia: 9.4% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Western Australia: 14.4% Sales Workers, Western Australia: 8.6% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Western Australia: 7.6% Labourers, Western Australia: 9.7% Inadequately described, Western Australia: 1.5%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011 Managers, Western Australia: +16,800 Professionals, Western Australia: +44,360 Technicians and Trades Workers, Western Australia: +29,744 Community and Personal Service Workers, Western Australia: +20,460 Clerical and Administrative Workers, Western Australia: +22,172 Sales Workers, Western Australia: +6,537 Machinery Operators And Drivers, Western Australia: +15,978 Labourers, Western Australia: +4,204 Inadequately described, Western Australia: +1,496
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Western Australia in 2011 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (218,315 people or 19.9%)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (183,311 people or 16.7%)
  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (158,152 people or 14.4%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 559,778 people in total or 51.0% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, Australia employed 21.3% in Professionals; 14.2% in Technicians and Trades Workers; and 14.7% in Clerical and Administrative Workers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Western Australia and Australia were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Technicians and Trades Workers (16.7% compared to 14.2%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Machinery Operators And Drivers (7.6% compared to 6.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Professionals (19.9% compared to 21.3%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Western Australia increased by 161,751 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the occupations of residents between 2006 and 2011 in Western Australia were for those employed as:

  • Professionals (+44,360 persons)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (+29,744 persons)
  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (+22,172 persons)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (+20,460 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.11.15-1.0.1