City of MeltonCommunity profile
Skip to content

City of Melton

Non-English speakers - Unpaid childcare

In 2011, 1,604 non-English speakers in the City of Melton provided unpaid care for children other than their own.

The role of unpaid childcare in the City of Melton is determined by many different factors. For example areas with high levels of unpaid child care may have a dominance of single income families with one significant earner, or there could be a lack of provision of paid child care in the area. Some overseas-born communities, particularly those with multiple generations speaking the same language, may have a higher level of extended family care for children than the wider population.

The role of unpaid child care is a complex one so this topic should be viewed in conjunction with several others, including Household Type, Employment, Household Income and Unpaid Care to an aged or disabled person.

Derived from the Census question:

'In the last two weeks did the person spend time looking after a child, without pay?', which specifically asks respondents to differentiate between caring for their own children and caring for others children.

People speaking a language other than English at home aged 15 years and over

Unpaid childcare
City of Melton - Non-English speakers20112006Change
Unpaid child careNumber%Greater MelbourneNumber%Greater Melbourne2006 to 2011
Provided unpaid child care (all)9,27836.326.95,28633.926.0+3,992
Cared for own child/ren7,67430.020.84,31427.719.3+3,360
Cared for other child/ren1,4635.75.89045.86.3+559
Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren1410.60.4680.40.3+73
No unpaid child care provided15,39160.269.29,53561.269.0+5,856
Not stated9133.63.97604.95.0+153

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Unpaid childcare, 2011
Unpaid childcare, 2011 Not stated, Greater Melbourne: 3.9% No unpaid child care provided, Greater Melbourne: 69.2% Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, Greater Melbourne: 0.4% Cared for other child/ren, Greater Melbourne: 5.8% Cared for own child/ren, Greater Melbourne: 20.8% Provided unpaid child care (all), Greater Melbourne: 26.9% Not stated, City of Melton: 3.6% No unpaid child care provided, City of Melton: 60.2% Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, City of Melton: 0.6% Cared for other child/ren, City of Melton: 5.7% Cared for own child/ren, City of Melton: 30.0% Provided unpaid child care (all), City of Melton: 36.3%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in atlas.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in unpaid childcare, 2006 to 2011
Change in unpaid childcare, 2006 to 2011 Not stated, City of Melton: +153 No unpaid child care provided, City of Melton: +5,856 Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, City of Melton: +73 Cared for other child/ren, City of Melton: +559 Cared for own child/ren, City of Melton: +3,360 Provided unpaid child care (all), City of Melton: +3,992
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in atlas.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the unpaid child care provided by the non-English speaking population in the City of Melton in 2011 compared to Greater Melbourne shows that there was a higher proportion of persons who provided unpaid child care either to their own or to other children. Overall, 36.3% of the non-English speaking population provided unpaid child care, compared with 26.9% for Greater Melbourne.

The major differences between the share of the non-English speaking population providing unpaid child care in the City of Melton and Greater Melbourne were:

  • A larger percentage who Provided unpaid child care (all) (36.3% compared to 26.9%)
  • A larger percentage who Cared for own child/ren (30.0% compared to 20.8%)
  • A smaller percentage who No unpaid child care provided (60.2% compared to 69.2%)

Emerging groups

The number of non-English speakers who provided unpaid child care for their own and/or other people's children in City of Melton increased by 3,992 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the number of non-English speakers performing unpaid child care in the City of Melton, between 2006 and 2011 were those who:

  • No unpaid child care provided (+5,856 persons)
  • Provided unpaid child care (all) (+3,992 persons)
  • Cared for own child/ren (+3,360 persons)
  • Cared for other child/ren (+559 persons)