City of BoroondaraCommunity profile
Skip to content

City of Boroondara

Household type

In the City of Boroondara, 36% of households were made up of couples with children in 2011, compared with 34% in Greater Melbourne.

The City of Boroondara's household and family structure is one of the most important demographic indicators. It reveals the area's residential role and function, era of settlement and provides key insights into the level of demand for services and facilities as most are related to age and household types.

To continue building the story, the City of Boroondara's Household Summary should be viewed in conjunction with Households with Children, Households without Children, Household Size, Age Structure and Dwelling Type.

Derived from the Census question:

‘What is the person’s relationship (to each other person in the household)?’

Households

Household type
City of Boroondara20112006Change
Households by typeNumber%Greater Melbourne %Number%Greater Melbourne %2006 to 2011
Couples with children21,15635.533.620,31334.933.5+843
Couples without children13,53022.723.512,74221.922.9+788
One parent families4,6237.810.44,5887.910.4+35
Other families9181.51.41,0161.71.4-98
Group household3,1485.34.53,1395.44.2+9
Lone person13,84923.222.313,97724.022.5-128
Other not classifiable household1,7272.93.41,9343.34.3-207
Visitor only households6401.10.94900.80.7+150

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Household type, 2011
Household type, 2011 Lone person, Greater Melbourne: 22.3% Group household, Greater Melbourne: 4.5% Other families, Greater Melbourne: 1.4% One parent families, Greater Melbourne: 10.4% Couples without children, Greater Melbourne: 23.5% Couples with children, Greater Melbourne: 33.6% Lone person, City of Boroondara: 23.2% Group household, City of Boroondara: 5.3% Other families, City of Boroondara: 1.5% One parent families, City of Boroondara: 7.8% Couples without children, City of Boroondara: 22.7% Couples with children, City of Boroondara: 35.5%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in household type, 2006 to 2011
Change in household type, 2006 to 2011 Lone person, City of Boroondara: -128 Group household, City of Boroondara: +9 Other families, City of Boroondara: -98 One parent families, City of Boroondara: +35 Couples without children, City of Boroondara: +788 Couples with children, City of Boroondara: +843
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the household/family types in the City of Boroondara in 2011 compared to Greater Melbourne shows that there was a higher proportion of couple families with child(ren) as well as a lower proportion of one-parent families. Overall, 35.5% of total families were couple families with child(ren), and 7.8% were one-parent families, compared with 33.6% and 10.4% respectively for Greater Melbourne.

There were a higher proportion of lone person households and a lower proportion of couples without children. Overall, the proportion of lone person households was 23.2% compared to 22.3% in Greater Melbourne while the proportion of couples without children was 22.7% compared to 23.5% in Greater Melbourne.

Emerging groups

The number of households in City of Boroondara increased by 1,392 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in family/household types in the City of Boroondara between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Couples with children (+843 households)
  • Couples without children (+788 households)
  • Lone person (-128 households)
  • Other families (-98 households)