City of BoroondaraCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

City of Boroondara

Household type

census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for the LGA or other primary area only. What's this?

In the City of Boroondara, 35% of households were made up of couples with children in 2016, compared with 33% in Greater Melbourne.

The City of Boroondara's household and family structure is one of the most important demographic indicators. It reveals the area's residential role and function, era of settlement and provides key insights into the level of demand for services and facilities as most are related to age and household types.

To continue building the story, the City of Boroondara's Household Summary should be viewed in conjunction with Households with Children, Households without Children, Household Size, Age Structure and Dwelling Type.

Derived from the Census question:

‘What is the person’s relationship (to each other person in the household)?’

Households

Household type
City of Boroondara - Total households (Enumerated)20162011Change
Households by typeNumber%Greater Melbourne %Number%Greater Melbourne %2011 to 2016
Couples with children22,06035.133.521,15635.533.6+904
Couples without children14,25222.722.913,53022.723.5+722
One parent families4,9757.910.14,6237.810.4+352
Other families9511.51.49181.51.4+33
Group household3,1345.04.73,1485.34.5-14
Lone person14,47423.122.013,84923.222.3+625
Other not classifiable household2,2803.64.51,7272.93.4+553
Visitor only households6681.10.96401.10.9+28

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Household type, 2016
Household type, 2016 Lone person, Greater Melbourne: 22.0% Group household, Greater Melbourne: 4.7% Other families, Greater Melbourne: 1.4% One parent families, Greater Melbourne: 10.1% Couples without children, Greater Melbourne: 22.9% Couples with children, Greater Melbourne: 33.5% Lone person, City of Boroondara: 23.1% Group household, City of Boroondara: 5.0% Other families, City of Boroondara: 1.5% One parent families, City of Boroondara: 7.9% Couples without children, City of Boroondara: 22.7% Couples with children, City of Boroondara: 35.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in household type, 2011 to 2016
Change in household type, 2011 to 2016 Lone person, City of Boroondara: +625 Group household, City of Boroondara: -14 Other families, City of Boroondara: +33 One parent families, City of Boroondara: +352 Couples without children, City of Boroondara: +722 Couples with children, City of Boroondara: +904
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the household/family types in the City of Boroondara in 2016 compared to Greater Melbourne shows that there was a higher proportion of couple families with child(ren) as well as a lower proportion of one-parent families. Overall, 35.1% of total families were couple families with child(ren), and 7.9% were one-parent families, compared with 33.5% and 10.1% respectively for Greater Melbourne.

There were a higher proportion of lone person households and a similar proportion of couples without children. Overall, the proportion of lone person households was 23.1% compared to 22.0% in Greater Melbourne while the proportion of couples without children was 22.7% compared to 22.9% in Greater Melbourne.

Emerging groups

The number of households in City of Boroondara increased by 3,203 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest changes in family/household types in the City of Boroondara between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Couples with children (+904 households)
  • Couples without children (+722 households)
  • Lone person (+625 households)
  • One parent families (+352 households)

v17.07.14-1.0.0