City of BoroondaraCommunity profile
Skip to content

In Ashburton, 42% of households were made up of couples with children in 2011, compared with 36% in the City of Boroondara.

Ashburton's household and family structure is one of the most important demographic indicators. It reveals the area's residential role and function, era of settlement and provides key insights into the level of demand for services and facilities as most are related to age and household types.

To continue building the story, Ashburton's Household Summary should be viewed in conjunction with Households with Children, Households without Children, Household Size, Age Structure and Dwelling Type.

Derived from the Census question:

‘What is the person’s relationship (to each other person in the household)?’

Households

Household type
Ashburton20112006Change
Households by typeNumber%City of Boroondara %Number%City of Boroondara %2006 to 2011
Couples with children1,12841.735.599737.634.9+131
Couples without children50418.622.752319.721.9-19
One parent families2519.37.833312.57.9-82
Other families572.11.5401.51.7+16
Group household1234.55.3823.15.4+41
Lone person57721.323.261623.224.0-38
Other not classifiable household471.72.9401.53.3+8
Visitor only households190.71.1240.90.8-5

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Household type, 2011
Household type, 2011 Lone person, City of Boroondara: 23.2% Group household, City of Boroondara: 5.3% Other families, City of Boroondara: 1.5% One parent families, City of Boroondara: 7.8% Couples without children, City of Boroondara: 22.7% Couples with children, City of Boroondara: 35.5% Lone person, Ashburton: 21.3% Group household, Ashburton: 4.5% Other families, Ashburton: 2.1% One parent families, Ashburton: 9.3% Couples without children, Ashburton: 18.6% Couples with children, Ashburton: 41.7%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in household type, 2006 to 2011
Change in household type, 2006 to 2011 Lone person, Ashburton: -38 Group household, Ashburton: +41 Other families, Ashburton: +16 One parent families, Ashburton: -82 Couples without children, Ashburton: -19 Couples with children, Ashburton: +131
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the household/family types in Ashburton in 2011 compared to the City of Boroondara shows that there was a higher proportion of couple families with child(ren) as well as a higher proportion of one-parent families. Overall, 41.7% of total families were couple families with child(ren), and 9.3% were one-parent families, compared with 35.5% and 7.8% respectively for the City of Boroondara.

There were a lower proportion of lone person households and a lower proportion of couples without children. Overall, the proportion of lone person households was 21.3% compared to 23.2% in the City of Boroondara while the proportion of couples without children was 18.6% compared to 22.7% in the City of Boroondara.

Emerging groups

The number of households in Ashburton increased by 52 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in family/household types in Ashburton between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Couples with children (+131 households)
  • One parent families (-82 households)