City of BoroondaraCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content
census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In Ashburton, 45% of households were made up of couples with children in 2016, compared with 35% in the City of Boroondara.

Ashburton's household and family structure is one of the most important demographic indicators. It reveals the area's residential role and function, era of settlement and provides key insights into the level of demand for services and facilities as most are related to age and household types.

To continue building the story, Ashburton's Household Summary should be viewed in conjunction with Households with Children, Households without Children, Household Size, Age Structure and Dwelling Type.

Derived from the Census question:

‘What is the person’s relationship (to each other person in the household)?’

Households

Household type
Ashburton - Total households (Enumerated)20162011Change
Households by typeNumber%City of Boroondara %Number%City of Boroondara %2011 to 2016
Couples with children1,21345.135.11,12741.735.5+86
Couples without children54120.122.750418.622.7+38
One parent families2419.07.92509.37.8-9
Other families251.01.5562.11.5-31
Group household662.55.01224.55.3-57
Lone person50418.823.157721.323.2-72
Other not classifiable household752.83.6471.72.9+29
Visitor only households200.81.1190.71.1+1

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Household type, 2016
Household type, 2016 Lone person, City of Boroondara: 23.1% Group household, City of Boroondara: 5.0% Other families, City of Boroondara: 1.5% One parent families, City of Boroondara: 7.9% Couples without children, City of Boroondara: 22.7% Couples with children, City of Boroondara: 35.1% Lone person, Ashburton: 18.8% Group household, Ashburton: 2.5% Other families, Ashburton: 1.0% One parent families, Ashburton: 9.0% Couples without children, Ashburton: 20.1% Couples with children, Ashburton: 45.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in household type, 2011 to 2016
Change in household type, 2011 to 2016 Lone person, Ashburton: -72 Group household, Ashburton: -57 Other families, Ashburton: -31 One parent families, Ashburton: -9 Couples without children, Ashburton: +38 Couples with children, Ashburton: +86
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the household/family types in Ashburton in 2016 compared to the City of Boroondara shows that there was a higher proportion of couple families with child(ren) as well as a higher proportion of one-parent families. Overall, 45.1% of total families were couple families with child(ren), and 9.0% were one-parent families, compared with 35.1% and 7.9% respectively for the City of Boroondara.

There were a lower proportion of lone person households and a lower proportion of couples without children. Overall, the proportion of lone person households was 18.8% compared to 23.1% in the City of Boroondara while the proportion of couples without children was 20.1% compared to 22.7% in the City of Boroondara.

Emerging groups

The number of households in Ashburton decreased by 16 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest changes in family/household types in Ashburton between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Couples with children (+86 households)
  • Lone person (-72 households)
  • Group household (-57 households)

v17.10.06-1.0.0