City of BoroondaraCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

City of Boroondara

Religion

census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In the City of Boroondara, the number of non religious persons experienced the greatest change (+17,377) compared to Christians and non Christians in 2016.

The City of Boroondara's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

The City of Boroondara's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of individual religion groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
City of Boroondara - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
ReligionNumber%Greater Melbourne %Number%Greater Melbourne %2011 to 2016
Western (Roman) Catholic36,16721.623.239,58224.927.1-3,415
Anglican16,2369.77.620,79413.110.8-4,558
Greek Orthodox6,6904.03.57,0574.44.0-367
Uniting Church5,6793.42.37,8084.93.4-2,129
Buddhism5,3833.23.85,3043.34.0+79
Hinduism4,0872.42.93,3652.12.0+722
Christian,nfd2,8871.72.62,5641.61.9+323
Presbyterian and Reformed2,6561.61.63,5142.22.1-858
Baptist2,4691.51.32,7371.71.5-268
Islam1,8461.14.21,4340.93.6+412
Judaism1,4580.90.91,8551.21.1-397
Pentecostal9430.60.97600.50.9+183
Lutheran6020.40.39920.60.6-390
Other Protestant5880.40.43240.20.3+264
Sikhism3600.21.13390.20.7+21
Macedonian Orthodox2250.10.42350.10.5-10
Other Non-Christian Religions2220.10.12720.20.1-50
Churches of Christ2140.10.23050.20.2-91
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
City of Boroondara - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Religion totalsNumber%Greater Melbourne %Number%Greater Melbourne %2011 to 2016
Christian total76,74245.946.388,39455.555.8-11,652
Non Christian total13,6838.213.212,9988.211.8+685
Non-classifiable religious belief1,0350.60.61,4570.90.9-422
No religion61,96537.131.344,58828.023.5+17,377
Not stated13,8088.38.611,7457.48.1+2,063

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2016
Religion, 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, Greater Melbourne: 23.2% Anglican, Greater Melbourne: 7.6% Greek Orthodox, Greater Melbourne: 3.5% Uniting Church, Greater Melbourne: 2.3% Buddhism, Greater Melbourne: 3.8% Hinduism, Greater Melbourne: 2.9% Christian,nfd, Greater Melbourne: 2.6% Presbyterian and Reformed, Greater Melbourne: 1.6% Baptist, Greater Melbourne: 1.3% Islam, Greater Melbourne: 4.2% Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Boroondara: 21.6% Anglican, City of Boroondara: 9.7% Greek Orthodox, City of Boroondara: 4.0% Uniting Church, City of Boroondara: 3.4% Buddhism, City of Boroondara: 3.2% Hinduism, City of Boroondara: 2.4% Christian,nfd, City of Boroondara: 1.7% Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Boroondara: 1.6% Baptist, City of Boroondara: 1.5% Islam, City of Boroondara: 1.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Boroondara: -3,415 Anglican, City of Boroondara: -4,558 Greek Orthodox, City of Boroondara: -367 Uniting Church, City of Boroondara: -2,129 Buddhism, City of Boroondara: +79 Hinduism, City of Boroondara: +722 Christian,nfd, City of Boroondara: +323 Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Boroondara: -858 Baptist, City of Boroondara: -268 Islam, City of Boroondara: +412
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of the City of Boroondara in 2016 compared to Greater Melbourne shows that there was a lower proportion of people who professed a religion and a higher proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 54.1% of the population nominated a religion, and 37.1% said they had no religion, compared with 59.5% and 31.3% respectively for Greater Melbourne.

The largest single religion in the City of Boroondara was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 21.6% of the population or 36,167 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of the City of Boroondara and Greater Melbourne were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (9.7% compared to 7.6%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Uniting Church (3.4% compared to 2.3%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Islam (1.1% compared to 4.2%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Western (Roman) Catholic (21.6% compared to 23.2%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in the City of Boroondara between 2011 and 2016 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-4,558 persons)
  • Western (Roman) Catholic (-3,415 persons)
  • Uniting Church (-2,129 persons)
  • Presbyterian and Reformed (-858 persons)
v17.08.16-1.0.0