City of BoroondaraCommunity profile
Skip to content

In the City of Boroondara, the number of non religious persons experienced the greatest change (+10,181) compared to Christians and non Christians in 2011.

The City of Boroondara's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

The City of Boroondara's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
City of Boroondara - (Usual residence)20112006Change
ReligionNumber%Greater Melbourne %Number%Greater Melbourne %2006 to 2011
Western (Roman) Catholic39,58224.927.139,59525.628.2-13
Anglican20,79413.110.823,22615.012.2-2,432
Uniting Church7,8084.93.49,5626.24.0-1,754
Greek Orthodox7,0574.44.06,7754.44.3+282
Buddhism5,3043.34.04,5362.93.5+768
Presbyterian and Reformed3,5142.22.13,7712.42.3-257
Hinduism3,3652.12.02,4141.61.1+951
Baptist2,7371.71.52,6671.71.4+70
Christian,nfd2,5641.61.92,0941.41.4+470
Judaism1,8551.21.12,0211.31.1-166
Islam1,4340.93.61,0690.72.8+365
Lutheran9920.60.61,0800.70.7-88
Pentecostal7600.50.96730.40.8+87
Sikhism3390.20.73000.20.2+39
Other Protestant3240.20.34020.30.3-78
Churches of Christ3050.20.23470.20.3-42
Other Non-Christian Religions2720.20.12190.10.1+53
Other Eastern Orthodox2640.20.52740.20.6-10
Macedonian Orthodox2350.10.52260.10.6+9
Jehova's Witnesses2010.10.31630.10.3+38
Salvation Army1890.10.22220.10.2-33
Russian Orthodox1850.10.11710.10.1+14
Serbian Orthodox1700.10.31950.10.3-25
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
City of Boroondara - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Religion totalsNumber%Greater Melbourne %Number%Greater Melbourne %2006 to 2011
Christian total88,39455.555.892,10459.659.0-3,710
Non Christian total12,9988.211.810,9177.19.1+2,081
Non-classifiable religious belief1,4570.90.91,2240.80.8+233
No religion44,58828.023.534,40722.320.0+10,181
Not stated11,7457.48.115,80310.211.1-4,058

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2011
Religion, 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, Greater Melbourne: 27.1% Anglican, Greater Melbourne: 10.8% Uniting Church, Greater Melbourne: 3.4% Greek Orthodox, Greater Melbourne: 4.0% Buddhism, Greater Melbourne: 4.0% Presbyterian and Reformed, Greater Melbourne: 2.1% Hinduism, Greater Melbourne: 2.0% Baptist, Greater Melbourne: 1.5% Christian,nfd, Greater Melbourne: 1.9% Judaism, Greater Melbourne: 1.1% Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Boroondara: 24.9% Anglican, City of Boroondara: 13.1% Uniting Church, City of Boroondara: 4.9% Greek Orthodox, City of Boroondara: 4.4% Buddhism, City of Boroondara: 3.3% Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Boroondara: 2.2% Hinduism, City of Boroondara: 2.1% Baptist, City of Boroondara: 1.7% Christian,nfd, City of Boroondara: 1.6% Judaism, City of Boroondara: 1.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Boroondara: -13 Anglican, City of Boroondara: -2,432 Uniting Church, City of Boroondara: -1,754 Greek Orthodox, City of Boroondara: +282 Buddhism, City of Boroondara: +768 Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Boroondara: -257 Hinduism, City of Boroondara: +951 Baptist, City of Boroondara: +70 Christian,nfd, City of Boroondara: +470 Judaism, City of Boroondara: -166
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of the City of Boroondara in 2011 compared to Greater Melbourne shows that there was a lower proportion of people who professed a religion and a higher proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 63.7% of the population nominated a religion, and 28.0% said they had no religion, compared with 67.6% and 23.5% respectively for Greater Melbourne.

The largest single religion in the City of Boroondara was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 24.9% of the population or 39,582 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of the City of Boroondara and Greater Melbourne were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (13.1% compared to 10.8%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Uniting Church (4.9% compared to 3.4%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Islam (0.9% compared to 3.6%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Western (Roman) Catholic (24.9% compared to 27.1%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in the City of Boroondara between 2006 and 2011 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-2,432 persons)
  • Uniting Church (-1,754 persons)
  • Hinduism (+951 persons)
  • Buddhism (+768 persons)