City of BoroondaraCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

City of Boroondara

Method of travel to work

In the City of Boroondara 4,526 people rode their bike or walked to work in 2016.

The City of Boroondara's commuting statistics reveal the main modes of transport by which residents get to work. There are a number of reasons why people use different modes of transport to get to work including the availability of affordable and effective public transport options, the number of motor vehicles available within a household, and the distance travelled to work.

Commuting data is very useful in transport planning as it informs decision-makers about the availability, effectiveness and utilisation of local transport options, particularly when analysed with Residents Place of Work data and Car Ownership.

Derived from the Census question:

'How did the person get to work on Tuesday, 9 August 2016?'

Employed persons aged 15 years and over

Method of travel to work
City of Boroondara - Employed persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Main method of travelNumber%Greater Melbourne %Number%Greater Melbourne %2011 to 2016
Train11,68314.211.59,90012.310.0+1,783
Bus1,9452.41.51,5812.01.5+364
Tram or Ferry3,7354.52.44,0025.02.2-267
Taxi1590.20.22010.30.2-42
Car - as driver42,80152.060.242,44052.960.5+361
Car - as passenger2,5973.23.92,5863.24.3+11
Truck1250.20.61590.20.7-34
Motorbike3030.40.43340.40.4-31
Bicycle1,5811.91.41,4911.91.3+90
Walked only2,9453.63.02,7493.42.9+196
Other1,0891.31.21,0691.31.1+20
Worked at home5,3326.54.24,6755.83.7+657
Did not go to work7,4409.08.78,20410.29.6-764
Not stated5210.60.99071.11.6-386

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Method of travel to work, 2016
Method of travel to work, 2016 Train, Greater Melbourne: 11.5% Bus, Greater Melbourne: 1.5% Tram or Ferry, Greater Melbourne: 2.4% Taxi, Greater Melbourne: 0.2% Car - as driver, Greater Melbourne: 60.2% Car - as passenger, Greater Melbourne: 3.9% Truck, Greater Melbourne: 0.6% Motorbike, Greater Melbourne: 0.4% Bicycle, Greater Melbourne: 1.4% Walked only, Greater Melbourne: 3.0% Other, Greater Melbourne: 1.2% Worked at home, Greater Melbourne: 4.2% Did not go to work, Greater Melbourne: 8.7% Not stated, Greater Melbourne: 0.9% Train, City of Boroondara: 14.2% Bus, City of Boroondara: 2.4% Tram or Ferry, City of Boroondara: 4.5% Taxi, City of Boroondara: 0.2% Car - as driver, City of Boroondara: 52.0% Car - as passenger, City of Boroondara: 3.2% Truck, City of Boroondara: 0.2% Motorbike, City of Boroondara: 0.4% Bicycle, City of Boroondara: 1.9% Walked only, City of Boroondara: 3.6% Other, City of Boroondara: 1.3% Worked at home, City of Boroondara: 6.5% Did not go to work, City of Boroondara: 9.0% Not stated, City of Boroondara: 0.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in method of travel to work, 2011 to 2016
Change in method of travel to work, 2011 to 2016 Train, City of Boroondara: +1,783 Bus, City of Boroondara: +364 Tram or Ferry, City of Boroondara: -267 Taxi, City of Boroondara: -42 Car - as driver, City of Boroondara: +361 Car - as passenger, City of Boroondara: +11 Truck, City of Boroondara: -34 Motorbike, City of Boroondara: -31 Bicycle, City of Boroondara: +90 Walked only, City of Boroondara: +196 Other, City of Boroondara: +20 Worked at home, City of Boroondara: +657 Did not go to work, City of Boroondara: -764 Not stated, City of Boroondara: -386
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

In 2016, there were 17,363 people who caught public transport to work (train, bus, tram or ferry) in City of Boroondara, compared with 45,826 who drove in private vehicles (car – as driver, car – as passenger, motorbike, or truck).

Analysis of the method of travel to work of the residents in the City of Boroondara in 2016, compared to Greater Melbourne, shows that 21.1% used public transport, while 55.7% used a private vehicle, compared with 15.4% and 65.0% respectively in Greater Melbourne.

The major differences in persons between the method of travel to work of the City of Boroondara and Greater Melbourne were:

  • A larger percentage of persons who travelled by train (14.2% compared to 11.5%)
  • A larger percentage of persons who worked at home (6.5% compared to 4.2%)
  • A larger percentage of persons who travelled by tram or ferry (4.5% compared to 2.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons who travelled by car (as driver) (52.0% compared to 60.2%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in City of Boroondara increased by 1,958 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest changes in the method of travel to work by resident population in the City of Boroondara between 2011 and 2016 were for those nominated:

  • Train (+1,783 persons)
  • Did not go to work (-764 persons)
  • Worked at home (+657 persons)
  • Bus (+364 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.12.12-1.0.0