City of BoroondaraCommunity profile
Skip to content

City of Boroondara

Method of travel to work

In the City of Boroondara 4,045 people rode their bike or walked to work in 2011.

The City of Boroondara's commuting statistics reveal the main modes of transport by which residents get to work. There are a number of reasons why people use different modes of transport to get to work including the availability of affordable and effective public transport options, the number of motor vehicles available within a household, and the distance travelled to work.

Commuting data is very useful in transport planning as it informs decision-makers about the availability, effectiveness and utilisation of local transport options, particularly when analysed with Residents Place of Work data and Car Ownership.

Derived from the Census question:

'How did the person get to work on Tuesday, 9 August 2011?'

Employed persons (aged 15 years and over)

Method of travel to work
City of Boroondara - (Enumerated)20112006Change
Main method of travelNumber%Greater Melbourne %Number%Greater Melbourne %2006 to 2011
Train9,86512.49.88,20410.88.4+1,661
Bus1,5472.01.51,2911.71.2+256
Tram or Ferry4,0145.12.23,3774.52.0+637
Taxi1620.20.21510.20.2+11
Car - as driver42,31453.459.741,53754.860.4+777
Car - as passenger2,5403.24.32,6193.54.6-79
Truck1620.20.72000.30.9-38
Motorbike3370.40.43180.40.5+19
Bicycle1,4891.91.31,1481.51.1+341
Walked only2,5563.22.92,3583.13.0+198
Other9541.21.08141.10.9+140
Worked at home4,6615.93.64,3145.73.6+347
Did not go to work7,7499.89.28,18210.810.0-433
Not stated8991.11.51,2451.61.9-346

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Method of travel to work, 2011
Method of travel to work, 2011 Train, Greater Melbourne: 9.8% Bus, Greater Melbourne: 1.5% Tram or Ferry, Greater Melbourne: 2.2% Taxi, Greater Melbourne: 0.2% Car - as driver, Greater Melbourne: 59.7% Car - as passenger, Greater Melbourne: 4.3% Truck, Greater Melbourne: 0.7% Motorbike, Greater Melbourne: 0.4% Bicycle, Greater Melbourne: 1.3% Walked only, Greater Melbourne: 2.9% Other, Greater Melbourne: 1.0% Worked at home, Greater Melbourne: 3.6% Did not go to work, Greater Melbourne: 9.2% Not stated, Greater Melbourne: 1.5% Train, City of Boroondara: 12.4% Bus, City of Boroondara: 2.0% Tram or Ferry, City of Boroondara: 5.1% Taxi, City of Boroondara: 0.2% Car - as driver, City of Boroondara: 53.4% Car - as passenger, City of Boroondara: 3.2% Truck, City of Boroondara: 0.2% Motorbike, City of Boroondara: 0.4% Bicycle, City of Boroondara: 1.9% Walked only, City of Boroondara: 3.2% Other, City of Boroondara: 1.2% Worked at home, City of Boroondara: 5.9% Did not go to work, City of Boroondara: 9.8% Not stated, City of Boroondara: 1.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in method of travel to work, 2006 to 2011
Change in method of travel to work, 2006 to 2011 Train, City of Boroondara: +1,661 Bus, City of Boroondara: +256 Tram or Ferry, City of Boroondara: +637 Taxi, City of Boroondara: +11 Car - as driver, City of Boroondara: +777 Car - as passenger, City of Boroondara: -79 Truck, City of Boroondara: -38 Motorbike, City of Boroondara: +19 Bicycle, City of Boroondara: +341 Walked only, City of Boroondara: +198 Other, City of Boroondara: +140 Worked at home, City of Boroondara: +347 Did not go to work, City of Boroondara: -433 Not stated, City of Boroondara: -346
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

In 2011, there were 15,426 people who caught public transport to work (train, bus, tram or ferry) in City of Boroondara, compared with 45,353 who drove in private vehicles (car – as driver, car – as passenger, motorbike, or truck).

Analysis of the method of travel to work of the residents in the City of Boroondara in 2011, compared to Greater Melbourne, shows that 19.5% used public transport, while 57.2% used a private vehicle, compared with 13.6% and 65.1% respectively in Greater Melbourne.

The major differences in persons between the method of travel to work of the City of Boroondara and Greater Melbourne were:

  • A larger percentage of persons who travelled by tram or ferry (5.1% compared to 2.2%)
  • A larger percentage of persons who travelled by train (12.4% compared to 9.8%)
  • A larger percentage of persons who worked at home (5.9% compared to 3.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons who travelled by car (as driver) (53.4% compared to 59.7%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in City of Boroondara increased by 3,491 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the method of travel to work by resident population in the City of Boroondara between 2006 and 2011 were for those nominated:

  • Train (+1,661 persons)
  • Car - as driver (+777 persons)
  • Tram or Ferry (+637 persons)
  • Did not go to work (-433 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...