City of Hobsons BayCommunity profile
Skip to content

Hobsons Bay City

Life-stages - Language spoken at home

In 2011, 23.5% of people aged 0 to 4 years in Hobsons Bay City spoke a language other than English at home.

Hobsons Bay City's language statistics show the proportion of the population in the selected age group who speak a language at home other than English, and the main languages spoken. They indicate how culturally diverse a population is and the degree to which different ethnic groups and nationalities are retaining their language at different ages.

Hobsons Bay City's language statistics should be analysed in conjunction with Country of Birth as different cultural groups are better analysed through the different topics. For major language groups, Community of Interest profiles are available for that specific language by a range of characteristics.

Derived from the Census question:

'Does the person speak a language other than English at home?'

Children aged 0 to 4 years

Language spoken at home - Ranked by size
Hobsons Bay City - 0 to 4 years20112006Change
LanguageNumber%VictoriaNumber%Victoria2006 to 2011
English3,96168.974.83,67968.776.5+282
Arabic3225.61.63296.11.4-7
Non-verbal, so described991.71.51432.72.1-44
Vietnamese901.61.51272.41.7-37
Greek831.41.2911.71.5-8
Italian551.00.6460.90.7+9
Hindi460.80.670.10.3+39
Mandarin420.71.5280.50.8+14
Macedonian390.70.3500.90.4-11
Karen380.70.140.10.0+34
Punjabi360.60.600.00.1+36
Spanish310.50.4290.50.3+2
German290.50.2250.50.2+4
Serbian280.50.2270.50.2+1
Indonesian260.50.3120.20.2+14
Cantonese240.40.7440.80.8-20
Albanian230.40.190.20.1+14
Filipino180.30.1160.30.1+2
Portuguese170.30.130.10.0+14
Croatian150.30.2240.40.2-9
Gujarati140.20.200.00.0+14
Tamil130.20.4100.20.2+3
Urdu130.20.430.10.2+10
Inadequately described130.20.170.10.1+6
Telugu120.20.200.00.1+12
Burmese and Related Languages, nfd110.20.000.00.0+11
Swedish110.20.180.10.0+3
French110.20.2140.30.1-3
Turkish110.20.530.10.5+8
Polish100.20.150.10.1+5
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes languages with fewer than 10 people speaking them at home, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Language spoken at home - Summary
Hobsons Bay City - 0 to 4 years20112006Change
Language summaryNumber%VictoriaNumber%Victoria2006 to 2011
Speaks English only3,96168.974.83,67968.776.5+282
Non-English total1,34823.519.01,20222.516.1+146
Not stated4367.66.24718.87.4-35

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Language spoken at home, 2011
Language spoken at home, 2011 English, Victoria: 74.8% Arabic, Victoria: 1.6% Non-verbal, so described, Victoria: 1.5% Vietnamese, Victoria: 1.5% Greek, Victoria: 1.2% Italian, Victoria: 0.6% Hindi, Victoria: 0.6% Mandarin, Victoria: 1.5% Macedonian, Victoria: 0.3% Karen, Victoria: 0.1% English, Hobsons Bay City: 68.9% Arabic, Hobsons Bay City: 5.6% Non-verbal, so described, Hobsons Bay City: 1.7% Vietnamese, Hobsons Bay City: 1.6% Greek, Hobsons Bay City: 1.4% Italian, Hobsons Bay City: 1.0% Hindi, Hobsons Bay City: 0.8% Mandarin, Hobsons Bay City: 0.7% Macedonian, Hobsons Bay City: 0.7% Karen, Hobsons Bay City: 0.7%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in language spoken at home, 2006 to 2011
Change in language spoken at home, 2006 to 2011 English, Hobsons Bay City: +282 Arabic, Hobsons Bay City: -7 Non-verbal, so described, Hobsons Bay City: -44 Vietnamese, Hobsons Bay City: -37 Greek, Hobsons Bay City: -8 Italian, Hobsons Bay City: +9 Hindi, Hobsons Bay City: +39 Mandarin, Hobsons Bay City: +14 Macedonian, Hobsons Bay City: -11 Karen, Hobsons Bay City: +34
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the language spoken at home by people aged 0 to 4 years in Hobsons Bay City in 2011 compared to Victoria shows that there was a smaller proportion of people who spoke English only, and a larger proportion of those speaking a non-English language (either exclusively, or in addition to English).

Overall, 68.9% of people aged 0 to 4 years spoke English only, and 23.5% spoke a non-English language, compared with 74.8% and 19.0% respectively for Victoria.

Other than English, the dominant language spoken at home by people aged 0 to 4 years in Hobsons Bay City was Arabic, with 5.6% of the population, or 322 people speaking this language at home.

The major differences between the languages spoken at home for people aged 0 to 4 years of Hobsons Bay City and Victoria in 2011 were:

  • A larger percentage speaking Arabic at home (5.6% compared to 1.6%)
  • A smaller percentage speaking English at home (68.9% compared to 74.8%)

Emerging groups

Between 2006 and 2011, the number of people aged 0 to 4 years who spoke a language other than English at home increased by 146 or 12.1%, and the number of people who spoke English only increased by 282 or 7.7%.

The largest change in the spoken languages of people aged 0 to 4 years in Hobsons Bay City between 2006 and 2011 was for those speaking:

  • English (+282 persons)