City of BaysideCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content
census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In Brighton East, the number of non religious persons experienced the greatest change (+1,492) compared to Christians and non Christians in 2016.

Brighton East's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

Brighton East's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of individual religion groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
Brighton East - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
ReligionNumber%City of Bayside %Number%City of Bayside %2011 to 2016
Western (Roman) Catholic3,49222.522.73,70124.525.1-209
Anglican1,93612.514.32,33115.518.8-395
Judaism1,3138.52.71,4349.53.2-120
Greek Orthodox6764.43.47444.93.4-68
Uniting Church4763.13.45893.94.7-114
Presbyterian and Reformed2661.71.93302.22.6-64
Buddhism2351.51.22871.91.3-52
Christian,nfd1681.11.31200.81.0+48
Hinduism1531.00.6940.60.4+59
Islam720.50.5820.50.5-10
Baptist550.40.6980.70.7-43
Other Protestant380.30.3250.20.1+13
Russian Orthodox340.20.2400.30.3-6
Lutheran340.20.4960.60.7-62
Sikhism210.10.1120.10.1+9
Serbian Orthodox200.10.2320.20.1-13
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
Brighton East - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Religion totalsNumber%City of Bayside %Number%City of Bayside %2011 to 2016
map this data in atlas.idChristian total7,26146.849.58,25954.858.8-998
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total1,81611.75.31,95413.05.8-139
Non-classifiable religious belief
630.40.61180.80.8-55
map this data in atlas.idNo religion4,94831.936.03,45722.926.5+1,492
Not stated
1,3328.68.61,2948.68.1+38

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2016
Religion, 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Bayside: 22.7% Anglican, City of Bayside: 14.3% Judaism, City of Bayside: 2.7% Greek Orthodox, City of Bayside: 3.4% Uniting Church, City of Bayside: 3.4% Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Bayside: 1.9% Buddhism, City of Bayside: 1.2% Christian,nfd, City of Bayside: 1.3% Hinduism, City of Bayside: 0.6% Islam, City of Bayside: 0.5% Western (Roman) Catholic, Brighton East: 22.5% Anglican, Brighton East: 12.5% Judaism, Brighton East: 8.5% Greek Orthodox, Brighton East: 4.4% Uniting Church, Brighton East: 3.1% Presbyterian and Reformed, Brighton East: 1.7% Buddhism, Brighton East: 1.5% Christian,nfd, Brighton East: 1.1% Hinduism, Brighton East: 1.0% Islam, Brighton East: 0.5%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, Brighton East: -209 Anglican, Brighton East: -395 Judaism, Brighton East: -120 Greek Orthodox, Brighton East: -68 Uniting Church, Brighton East: -114 Presbyterian and Reformed, Brighton East: -64 Buddhism, Brighton East: -52 Christian,nfd, Brighton East: +48 Hinduism, Brighton East: +59 Islam, Brighton East: -10
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of Brighton East in 2016 compared to City of Bayside shows that there was a higher proportion of people who professed a religion and a lower proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 58.5% of the population nominated a religion, and 31.9% said they had no religion, compared with 54.7% and 36.0% respectively for City of Bayside.

The largest single religion in Brighton East was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 22.5% of the population or 3,492 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of Brighton East and City of Bayside were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Judaism (8.5% compared to 2.7%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Greek Orthodox (4.4% compared to 3.4%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Anglican (12.5% compared to 14.3%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in Brighton East between 2011 and 2016 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-395 persons)
  • Western (Roman) Catholic (-209 persons)
  • Judaism (-120 persons)
  • Uniting Church (-114 persons)
v17.08.16-1.0.0