City of BaysideCommunity profile
Skip to content

In Brighton East, the number of non religious persons experienced the greatest change (+798) compared to Christians and non Christians in 2011.

Brighton East's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

Brighton East's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
Brighton East - (Usual residence)20112006Change
ReligionNumber%City of Bayside %Number%City of Bayside %2006 to 2011
Western (Roman) Catholic3,71124.525.13,58424.625.4+127
Anglican2,34215.518.82,52617.320.9-184
Judaism1,4369.53.21,3769.43.1+60
Greek Orthodox7464.93.46874.73.3+60
Uniting Church5923.94.77535.25.9-161
Presbyterian and Reformed3312.22.63652.53.0-33
Buddhism2881.91.32421.71.1+46
Christian,nfd1210.81.01310.90.9-10
Baptist990.70.7880.60.8+11
Lutheran960.60.71060.70.8-10
Hinduism950.60.4780.50.3+17
Islam830.50.5840.60.4-1
Russian Orthodox400.30.3240.20.2+16
Serbian Orthodox330.20.1280.20.1+5
Pentecostal320.20.4320.20.40
Other Eastern Orthodox280.20.2190.10.2+10
Other Protestant250.20.1170.10.1+8
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
Brighton East - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Religion totalsNumber%City of Bayside %Number%City of Bayside %2006 to 2011
map this data in atlas.idChristian total8,28354.858.88,45958.062.8-176
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total1,95812.95.81,85112.75.3+107
Non-classifiable religious belief
1180.80.8970.70.7+21
map this data in atlas.idNo religion3,46722.926.52,67018.320.5+798
Not stated
1,2998.68.11,49810.310.7-198

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2011
Religion, 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Bayside: 25.1% Anglican, City of Bayside: 18.8% Judaism, City of Bayside: 3.2% Greek Orthodox, City of Bayside: 3.4% Uniting Church, City of Bayside: 4.7% Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Bayside: 2.6% Buddhism, City of Bayside: 1.3% Christian,nfd, City of Bayside: 1.0% Baptist, City of Bayside: 0.7% Lutheran, City of Bayside: 0.7% Western (Roman) Catholic, Brighton East: 24.5% Anglican, Brighton East: 15.5% Judaism, Brighton East: 9.5% Greek Orthodox, Brighton East: 4.9% Uniting Church, Brighton East: 3.9% Presbyterian and Reformed, Brighton East: 2.2% Buddhism, Brighton East: 1.9% Christian,nfd, Brighton East: 0.8% Baptist, Brighton East: 0.7% Lutheran, Brighton East: 0.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, Brighton East: +127 Anglican, Brighton East: -184 Judaism, Brighton East: +60 Greek Orthodox, Brighton East: +60 Uniting Church, Brighton East: -161 Presbyterian and Reformed, Brighton East: -33 Buddhism, Brighton East: +46 Christian,nfd, Brighton East: -10 Baptist, Brighton East: +11 Lutheran, Brighton East: -10
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of Brighton East in 2011 compared to City of Bayside shows that there was a higher proportion of people who professed a religion and a lower proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 67.7% of the population nominated a religion, and 22.9% said they had no religion, compared with 64.6% and 26.5% respectively for City of Bayside.

The largest single religion in Brighton East was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 24.5% of the population or 3,711 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of Brighton East and City of Bayside were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Judaism (9.5% compared to 3.2%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Greek Orthodox (4.9% compared to 3.4%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Anglican (15.5% compared to 18.8%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in Brighton East between 2006 and 2011 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-184 persons)
  • Uniting Church (-161 persons)
  • Western (Roman) Catholic (+127 persons)
  • Judaism (+60 persons)