Western Sydney Regional Organisation of CouncilsCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data will be released soon and we're busy behind the scenes getting this website ready. Read our plan.

Skip to content

WSROC Region

Migration by location

Between 2006 and 2011, the LGA with the highest net migration to the WSROC Region (+2,388) was from Marrickville (A), whilst the highest net loss (-3,214) was to Wyong (A).

Understanding where the WSROC Region's current residents have moved from helps in predicting future mobility patterns and demographic change. Understanding where the WSROC Region's residents are moving to indicates areas of population growth and informs possible strategies to retain and attract residents.

Generally, areas of new housing growth attract residents from established areas, especially young couples and families. Coastal communities attract retirees and people seeking a lifestyle change, while inner city areas and areas near universities attract young adults. These are broad demographic trends, while local demographic factors also have a major impact on population movement.

The WSROC Region's migration data below provides a summary of where current residents lived five years prior to the last Census. The top ten local government areas of population movement are ranked, based on net change - that is, the difference between those who moved in and those who moved out. The areas with the greatest net change (gain or loss) to a particular area may not necessarily be those with the greatest population exchange.

Derived from the Census questions:

'Where does the person usually live?' and 'Where did the person usually live five years ago (at 9 August 2006)'.

Migration into and out of the area, 2006 to 2011
WSROC Region
Migration summaryNumber
Current residents who moved at least once between 2006 and 2011524,182
Residents who had moved within the WSROC Region 306,654
Migration from other parts of New South Wales95,817
Migration to other parts of New South Wales113,470
Net Migration from other parts of New South Wales-17,653
Migration from other parts of Australia16,621
Migration to other parts of Australia35,240
Net Migration from other parts of Australia-18,613
Migration from other countries99,017
Migration to other countries--
Net Migration from other countries--

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Migration between the area and other States/Territories
WSROC Region
State / TerritoryIn migrationOut migrationNet migration
New South Wales95,817113,470-17,653
Victoria4,4327,737-3,305
Queensland6,59616,549-9,953
South Australia1,6431,960-317
Western Australia1,6024,184-2,582
Tasmania6021,063-461
Northern Territory601858-257
Australian Capital Territory1,1452,883-1,738

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing , 2011 (Usual Residence Data). Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Top 10 LGAs ranked by net loss to the area
WSROC Region
LGAIn migrationOut migrationNet migration
Wyong (A)1,3024,516-3,214
Gold Coast (C)9003,283-2,383
Camden (A)1,3353,684-2,349
The Hills Shire (A)9,62011,855-2,235
Gosford (C)1,1473,308-2,161
Unincorporated ACT1,1042,877-1,773
Campbelltown (C)5,0796,848-1,769
Brisbane (C)1,4933,047-1,554
Moreton Bay (R)5081,857-1,349
Sutherland Shire (A)3,0204,303-1,283

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing , 2011 (Usual Residence Data). Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Top 10 LGAs ranked by net gain to the area
WSROC Region
LGAIn migrationOut migrationNet migration
Marrickville (A)5,3492,961+2,388
Ryde (C)6,1184,347+1,771
Ashfield (A)3,2351,609+1,626
Burwood (A)2,5571,671+886
Strathfield (A)3,4702,677+793
Rockdale (C)4,1763,403+773
Botany Bay (C)1,299631+668
Randwick (C)2,1101,622+488
Hurstville (C)3,8683,541+327
Kogarah (C)1,7921,541+251

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing , 2011 (Usual Residence Data). Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

v16.07.05-1.0.8