Western Sydney Regional Organisation of CouncilsCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

WSROC Region

Migration by location

Between 2006 and 2011, the LGA with the highest net migration to the WSROC Region (+2,663) was from Canterbury (C), whilst the highest net loss (-2,850) was to Wyong (A).

Understanding where the WSROC Region's current residents have moved from helps in predicting future mobility patterns and demographic change. Understanding where the WSROC Region's residents are moving to indicates areas of population growth and informs possible strategies to retain and attract residents.

Generally, areas of new housing growth attract residents from established areas, especially young couples and families. Coastal communities attract retirees and people seeking a lifestyle change, while inner city areas and areas near universities attract young adults. These are broad demographic trends, while local demographic factors also have a major impact on population movement.

The WSROC Region's migration data below provides a summary of where current residents lived five years prior to the last Census. The top ten local government areas of population movement are ranked, based on net change - that is, the difference between those who moved in and those who moved out. The areas with the greatest net change (gain or loss) to a particular area may not necessarily be those with the greatest population exchange.

Derived from the Census questions:

'Where does the person usually live?' and 'Where did the person usually live five years ago (at 9 August 2006)'.

Migration into and out of the area, 2006 to 2011
WSROC Region
Migration summaryNumber
Current residents who moved at least once between 2006 and 2011419,542
Residents who had moved within the WSROC Region 239,453
Migration from other parts of New South Wales83,027
Migration to other parts of New South Wales94,078
Net Migration from other parts of New South Wales-11,051
Migration from other parts of Australia14,195
Migration to other parts of Australia29,830
Net Migration from other parts of Australia-15,629
Migration from other countries78,016
Migration to other countries--
Net Migration from other countries--

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Migration between the area and other States/Territories
WSROC Region
State / TerritoryIn migrationOut migrationNet migration
New South Wales83,02794,078-11,051
Victoria3,6746,432-2,758
Queensland5,70614,185-8,479
South Australia1,4101,632-222
Western Australia1,3673,500-2,133
Tasmania532941-409
Northern Territory533744-211
Australian Capital Territory9732,390-1,417

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing , 2011 (Usual Residence Data). Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Top 10 LGAs ranked by net loss to the area
WSROC Region
LGAIn migrationOut migrationNet migration
Wyong (A)1,1433,993-2,850
Camden (A)1,1713,247-2,076
Gold Coast (C)7742,707-1,933
Gosford (C)9702,732-1,762
The Hills Shire (A)11,45213,174-1,722
Unincorporated ACT9442,384-1,440
Brisbane (C)1,2162,452-1,236
Moreton Bay (R)4581,635-1,177
Shoalhaven (C)6311,714-1,083
Lake Macquarie (C)6441,577-933

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing , 2011 (Usual Residence Data). Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Top 10 LGAs ranked by net gain to the area
WSROC Region
LGAIn migrationOut migrationNet migration
Canterbury (C)4,3221,659+2,663
Ryde (C)5,2283,330+1,898
Bankstown (C)7,2575,657+1,600
Strathfield (A)2,3901,392+998
Ashfield (A)1,850871+979
Burwood (A)1,617752+865
Rockdale (C)1,8041,342+462
Botany Bay (C)769381+388
Hurstville (C)1,295933+362
Randwick (C)1,4261,147+279

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing , 2011 (Usual Residence Data). Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

v17.07.25-1.0.0