Western Sydney Regional Organisation of CouncilsCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data will be released soon and we're busy behind the scenes getting this website ready. Read our plan.

Skip to content

WSROC Region

Migration by age and location

Between 2006 and 2011, the LGA with the highest net migration to the WSROC Region (+2,388) was from Marrickville (A), whilst the highest net loss (-3,214) was to Wyong (A).

The age structure of people who move into and out of the WSROC Region is strongly influenced by the residential role and function of the area and can influence demand for particular services. For instance, inner city areas near employment, education and entertainment tend to attract many young people in their late teens and early twenties, who move out in their late twenties and thirties to start families in suburban areas. Rural areas tend to lose young people and gain older families and retirees.

Understanding the WSROC Region's attraction to different age groups helps to plan services for the community as well as advocating with other levels of government and private enterprise to provide infrastructure, employment opportunities and facilities which may help to retain age groups which are otherwise leaving the area.

Derived from the Census questions:

'Where does the person usually live?' and 'Where did the person usually live five years ago (at 9 August 2006)'.

Net gains and losses by LGA
WSROC Region - between 2006 and 2011
LGAIn migrationOut migrationNet migration
Marrickville (A)5,3492,961+2,388
Ryde (C)6,1184,347+1,771
Ashfield (A)3,2351,609+1,626
Burwood (A)2,5571,671+886
Strathfield (A)3,4702,677+793
Rockdale (C)4,1763,403+773
Botany Bay (C)1,299631+668
Randwick (C)2,1101,622+488
Hurstville (C)3,8683,541+327
Kogarah (C)1,7921,541+251
Sydney (C)4,3234,257+66
Unley (C)6725+42
Willoughby (C)966928+38
Campbelltown (C)6231+31
Waverley (A)580558+22
Maribyrnong (C)143123+20
Lane Cove (A)616596+20
Narrabri (A)5133+18
Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)6143+18
Wangaratta (RC)3519+16
Port Adelaide Enfield (C)254238+16
Cassowary Coast (R)4025+15
Gwydir (A)216+15
Glen Innes Severn (A)4633+13
Port Lincoln (C)130+13
Hay (A)196+13
Subiaco (C)219+12
Tatiara (DC)120+12
Prospect (C)5038+12
Adelaide (C)6151+10
Cardinia (S)5243+9
Bassendean (T)2112+9
Boroondara (C)126118+8
Darebin (C)143136+7
Kalamunda (S)6659+7
Augusta-Margaret River (S)158+7
Mid Murray (DC)70+7
Campaspe (S)126+6
Warrnambool (C)2014+6
Chittering (S)60+6
Claremont (T)93+6
Dardanup (S)60+6
Griffith (C)184178+6
Berri and Barmera (DC)148+6
Charters Towers (R)1610+6
Mallala (DC)60+6
King Island (M)60+6
Burnside (C)2722+5
North Burnett (R)2015+5
Yankalilla (DC)73+4
Southern Grampians (S)139+4
Marion (C)104100+4
Strathbogie (S)106+4
Circular Head (M)107+3
Barkly (S)63+3
Salisbury (C)188185+3
Central Desert (S)63+3
West Torrens (C)5250+2
Renmark Paringa (DC)1210+2
Murweh (S)86+2
York (S)64+2
Whyalla (C)1513+2
Gannawarra (S)64+2
Halls Creek (S)109+1
Benalla (RC)2827+1
Albany (C)109+1
West Coast (M)1211+1
Ararat (RC)660
Central Goldfields (S)990
Colac-Otway (S)660
Hepburn (S)990
Derby-West Kimberley (S)12120
Central Darling (A)11110
Coober Pedy (DC)990
Wellington (S)4142-1
Banana (S)67-1
Clarence (C)6364-1
George Town (M)46-2
Leeton (A)7375-2
Devonport (C)3941-2
Wakool (A)46-2
Bogan (A)1518-3
Cottesloe (T)36-3
Coonamble (A)3639-3
Loddon (S)36-3
West Arnhem (S)69-3
Murray Bridge (RC)913-4
No usual address (SA)37-4
Copper Coast (DC)37-4
Glenelg (S)1721-4
Wentworth (A)1620-4
Tenterfield (A)1419-5
Deniliquin (A)1621-5
Lachlan (A)3540-5
Moree Plains (A)5055-5
Unincorporated NSW06-6
Goondiwindi (R)39-6
Longreach (R)06-6
Victoria-Daly (S)06-6
Maranoa (R)39-6
Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)06-6
Carrathool (A)612-6
Southern Midlands (M)39-6
Port Augusta (C)915-6
Murray (A)06-6
Winton (S)06-6
Mount Gambier (C)1117-6
Holdfast Bay (C)2834-6
Carpentaria (S)06-6
McKinlay (S)06-6
No usual address (ACT)06-6
Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S)06-6
Carnarvon (S)07-7
Brighton (M)1320-7
Greater Hume Shire (A)2330-7
Moorabool (S)1219-7
Mount Alexander (S)916-7
Yarra Ranges (S)9097-7
South Gippsland (S)310-7
Buloke (S)412-8
Burnie (C)1927-8
Glamorgan/Spring Bay (M)311-8
Latrobe (M)311-8
Peterborough (DC)08-8
Queenscliffe (B)08-8
West Wimmera (S)08-8
Horsham (RC)1624-8
Katanning (S)412-8
Coolgardie (S)817-9
Brewarrina (A)312-9
Coolamon (A)2130-9
Esperance (S)615-9
Loxton Waikerie (DC)615-9
Bland (A)3948-9
Walkerville (M)09-9
Central Highlands (R)2231-9
Moyne (S)09-9
Conargo (A)09-9
Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)09-9
Mansfield (S)312-9
Boorowa (A)1221-9
Gawler (T)1524-9
Tea Tree Gully (C)8594-9
Central Highlands (M)09-9
Kellerberrin (S)09-9
Derwent Valley (M)1424-10
Toodyay (S)010-10
Alpine (S)2232-10
Northam (S)011-11
Capel (S)617-11
Surf Coast (S)718-11
Cambridge (T)2132-11
Tablelands (R)4556-11
Bass Coast (S)719-12
Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S)012-12
Yarriambiack (S)012-12
Murrumbidgee (A)013-13
Yarra (C)7891-13
Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)013-13
Mundaring (S)1528-13
Harden (A)1226-14
Mosman Park (T)317-14
Kentish (M)317-14
Murray (S)014-14
Warren (A)722-15
Unincorporated SA015-15
Gilgandra (A)2742-15
Northern Midlands (M)1833-15
Collie (S)318-15
Whitehorse (C)133148-15
Harvey (S)1631-15
Walcha (A)319-16
Kyogle (A)925-16
Murrindindi (S)824-16
Break O'Day (M)319-16
No usual address (NT)016-16
Corowa Shire (A)1531-16
Golden Plains (S)825-17
Glen Eira (C)8097-17
Jerilderie (A)320-17
Tumut Shire (A)3754-17
Walgett (A)3350-17
Light (RegC)320-17
Greater Dandenong (C)204221-17
Byron (A)94112-18
Bombala (A)321-18
Katherine (T)5573-18
Bourke (A)2543-18
Unincorporated NT1331-18
Hinchinbrook (S)625-19
Barossa (DC)626-20
Central Coast (M)2141-20
Baw Baw (S)1838-20
Fremantle (C)1535-20
Singleton (A)153175-22
Balranald (A)325-22
Ashburton (S)325-22
Lockhart (A)628-22
Hobart (C)79102-23
Dorset (M)629-23
Busselton (S)1639-23
Broken Hill (C)4669-23
Nedlands (C)1741-24
Alexandrina (DC)630-24
Nillumbik (S)2853-25
Mount Isa (C)2146-25
Dungog (A)2752-25
Macedon Ranges (S)1339-26
Sorell (M)2248-26
South Perth (C)2854-26
Mosman (A)248275-27
Isaac (R)633-27
Guyra (A)330-27
Glenorchy (C)5481-27
Southern Downs (R)2351-28
Geraldton-Greenough (C)2453-29
Greater Geraldton2453-29
Moira (S)837-29
Swan Hill (RC)1242-30
Manly (A)219249-30
Melville (C)74105-31
Maroondah (C)76107-31
Inverell (A)78109-31
Kingborough (M)4274-32
Berrigan (A)942-33
Kingston (C)99132-33
Gundagai (A)033-33
Broome (S)741-34
Upper Hunter Shire (A)6397-34
Bunbury (C)034-34
Ballarat (C)5893-35
Launceston (C)89124-35
Meander Valley (M)540-35
East Pilbara (S)641-35
Western Downs (R)340-37
Waratah/Wynyard (M)947-38
Indigo (S)442-38
No usual address (Vic.)039-39
Perth (C)2059-39
Weddin (A)2160-39
Temora (A)645-39
Manningham (C)79119-40
Junee (A)1556-41
Mitcham (C)4990-41
Adelaide Hills (DC)1658-42
Kwinana (T)2264-42
Litchfield (M)2265-43
Victoria Park (T)5093-43
Mornington Peninsula (S)62105-43
Moonee Valley (C)73117-44
Woollahra (A)296340-44
South Burnett (R)2570-45
Whitsunday (R)3580-45
Alice Springs (T)3782-45
Bayside (C)3581-46
Narrandera (A)652-46
Palmerston (C)138184-46
Greater Bendigo (C)4289-47
West Tamar (M)2875-47
Cootamundra (A)2269-47
Vincent (T)2775-48
Narromine (A)2068-48
Forbes (A)4192-51
Mount Barker (DC)1264-52
Banyule (C)113165-52
East Gippsland (S)1669-53
Upper Lachlan Shire (A)3689-53
Gloucester (A)3083-53
Warrumbungle Shire (A)66120-54
Latrobe (C)1973-54
Cobar (A)660-54
Muswellbrook (A)56110-54
Scenic Rim (R)3590-55
Gympie (R)4198-57
Mitchell (S)3593-58
Albury (C)192250-58
Blayney (A)54113-59
Tumbarumba (A)463-59
Stonnington (C)51110-59
Warringah (A)1,2381,297-59
No usual address (WA)362-59
Snowy River (A)49108-59
Cooma-Monaro (A)3495-61
Gunnedah (A)2586-61
Rockhampton (R)116178-62
Knox (C)75138-63
Somerset (R)973-64
Armidale Dumaresq (A)118184-66
Mildura (RC)71138-67
Wellington (A)87157-70
Yass Valley (A)41113-72
Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)1991-72
Monash (C)152224-72
Port Phillip (C)98170-72
Charles Sturt (C)96170-74
Bellingen (A)77154-77
Uralla (A)1188-77
Onkaparinga (C)101178-77
Belmont (C)29106-77
Port Hedland (T)683-77
Liverpool Plains (A)1695-79
Huon Valley (M)1293-81
Armadale (C)30111-81
Greater Geelong (C)74158-84
Lismore (C)144230-86
Wodonga (RC)115206-91
Melbourne (C)136229-93
Frankston (C)108201-93
Cockburn (C)54149-95
Young (A)72167-95
Moreland (C)148243-95
Roebourne (S)19117-98
Karratha19117-98
Palerang (A)67166-99
Parkes (A)94194-100
Bega Valley (A)108208-100
No usual address (Qld)3106-103
Hunters Hill (A)244350-106
Playford (C)73181-108
Richmond Valley (A)23136-113
Mandurah (C)28144-116
Bayswater (C)42158-116
Oberon (A)64181-117
Toowoomba (R)185305-120
Lockyer Valley (R)40161-121
Darwin (C)250371-121
Dubbo (C)251374-123
Gladstone (R)47170-123
Joondalup (C)84207-123
Hobsons Bay (C)52178-126
Cowra (A)72199-127
Greater Shepparton (C)78207-129
Leichhardt (A)1,2961,425-129
Canning (C)61198-137
Bundaberg (R)136277-141
Cabonne (A)62211-149
Nambucca (A)85239-154
Swan (C)71232-161
Mackay (R)95269-174
Whittlesea (C)107283-176
Gosnells (C)92278-186
Wanneroo (C)135322-187
Hume (C)191381-190
Ballina (A)63261-198
Melton (S)62260-198
Kiama (A)131333-202
Brimbank (C)182384-202
Goulburn Mulwaree (A)175378-203
Wagga Wagga (C)347553-206
Rockingham (C)109318-209
Cessnock (C)170379-209
Pittwater (A)311521-210
Eurobodalla (A)259476-217
Cairns (R)273500-227
Tamworth Regional (A)251484-233
Kempsey (A)178418-240
Clarence Valley (A)195456-261
Queanbeyan (C)146414-268
Stirling (C)140411-271
Maitland (C)237523-286
Mid-Western Regional (A)263581-318
North Sydney (A)8711,203-332
Redland (C)183516-333
Wingecarribee (A)368705-337
Newcastle (C)639997-358
Townsville (C)476854-378
Tweed (A)211599-388
Wyndham (C)173571-398
Shellharbour (C)360770-410
Fraser Coast (R)130551-421
Casey (C)185611-426
Hornsby (A)5,2065,663-457
Orange (C)245709-464
Coffs Harbour (C)370935-565
Greater Taree (C)290858-568
Lithgow (C)4601,041-581
No usual address (NSW)214818-604
Great Lakes (A)181794-613
Ku-ring-gai (A)8871,554-667
Logan (C)5841,277-693
Canada Bay (A)3,2243,956-732
Bathurst Regional (A)4101,145-735
Ipswich (C)3311,107-776
Port Stephens (A)4471,258-811
Wollongong (C)1,1271,943-816
Sunshine Coast (R)3051,244-939
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)4581,452-994
Lake Macquarie (C)7781,791-1,013
Wollondilly (A)1,0642,078-1,014
Shoalhaven (C)7622,039-1,277
Sutherland Shire (A)3,0204,303-1,283
Moreton Bay (R)5081,857-1,349
Brisbane (C)1,4933,047-1,554
Campbelltown (C)5,0796,848-1,769
Unincorporated ACT1,1042,877-1,773
Gosford (C)1,1473,308-2,161
The Hills Shire (A)9,62011,855-2,235
Camden (A)1,3353,684-2,349
Gold Coast (C)9003,283-2,383
Wyong (A)1,3024,516-3,214
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing , 2011 (Usual Residence Data). Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

v17.06.20-1.0.0