Wollondilly Shire CouncilCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data will be released soon and we're busy behind the scenes getting this website ready. Read our plan.

Skip to content

Wollondilly Shire

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander profile - Housing tenure

Housing Tenure data provides an insight into the socio-economic status of the indigenous community and what housing role the area plays in the community. For example, in some areas, the indigenous community is reliant on public housing. In other areas, most dwellings are owned by a community co-op, while some areas are mortgage dominated, providing home-ownership opportunities for the population. This can have an impact on social cohesion and the type of council services required by the population.

Housing tenure data should be viewed in conjunction with Employment Status, and Household Type, information to build the demographic story of the area.

Derived from the Census questions:

'Is this dwelling (owned outright, owned with a mortgage etc.)', and 'If this dwelling is being rented, who is it rented from?'

Households

Housing tenure
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander households - Wollondilly Shire20112006Change
Number of bedroomsNumber%New South Wales - ATSI %Number%New South Wales - ATSI %2006 to 2011
Fully owned8418.013.36720.113.2+17
Being purchased23249.726.014944.723.0+83
Renting (total)13228.356.310431.259.0+28
Public153.219.0185.421.0-3
Housing co-operative, community or church group91.94.072.14.9+2
Private and other10823.132.37923.731.6+29
Not stated00.01.000.01.40
Other61.30.800.00.6+6
Not stated132.83.7133.94.20

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Housing tenure, 2011
Housing tenure, 2011 Other, New South Wales - ATSI: 0.8% Not stated, New South Wales - ATSI: 1.0% Private and other, New South Wales - ATSI: 32.3% Housing co-operative, community or church group, New South Wales - ATSI: 4.0% Public, New South Wales - ATSI: 19.0% Renting (total), New South Wales - ATSI: 56.3% Being purchased, New South Wales - ATSI: 26.0% Fully owned, New South Wales - ATSI: 13.3% Other, Wollondilly Shire - ATSI: 1.3% Not stated, Wollondilly Shire - ATSI: 0.0% Private and other, Wollondilly Shire - ATSI: 23.1% Housing co-operative, community or church group, Wollondilly Shire - ATSI: 1.9% Public, Wollondilly Shire - ATSI: 3.2% Renting (total), Wollondilly Shire - ATSI: 28.3% Being purchased, Wollondilly Shire - ATSI: 49.7% Fully owned, Wollondilly Shire - ATSI: 18.0%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in housing tenure, 2006 to 2011
Change in housing tenure, 2006 to 2011 Other, Wollondilly Shire: +6 Not stated, Wollondilly Shire: 0 Private and other, Wollondilly Shire: +29 Housing co-operative, community or church group, Wollondilly Shire: +2 Public, Wollondilly Shire: -3 Renting (total), Wollondilly Shire: +28 Being purchased, Wollondilly Shire: +83 Fully owned, Wollondilly Shire: +17
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the housing tenure of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population of Wollondilly Shire in 2011 compared to the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population in New South Wales - ATSI shows that there was a larger proportion of households who owned their dwelling; a larger proportion purchasing their dwelling; and a smaller proportion who were renters.

Overall, 18.0% of the population owned their dwelling; 49.7% were purchasing, and 28.3% were renting, compared with 13.3%, 26.0% and 56.3% respectively for then Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population in New South Wales - ATSI.

The major differences between housing tenure for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander households of Wollondilly Shire and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander households of New South Wales - ATSI were:

  • A larger percentage of households who were purchasing their dwelling (49.7% compared to 26.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of households who were renting (28.3% compared to 56.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of households who were renting social housing (3.2% compared to 19.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of households who were renting from the private or other rental market (23.1% compared to 32.3%)

Emerging groups

The total number of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander households in Wollondilly Shire increased by 134 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest change in housing tenure of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population in Wollondilly Shire between 2006 and 2011 was:

  • Being purchased (+83 households)
v16.07.05-1.0.8