South Gippsland Shire CouncilCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

South Gippsland Shire

Industry sector of employment

More South Gippsland Shire residents worked in agriculture, forestry and fishing than any other industry in 2011.

South Gippsland Shire’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
South Gippsland Shire - Employed persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Industry sectorNumber%Regional VIC %Number%Regional VIC %2006 to 2011
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing2,08216.77.82,29520.09.5-213
Mining1090.90.8960.80.6+13
Manufacturing1,2039.610.41,1409.911.8+63
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services2111.71.51711.51.3+40
Construction1,2089.78.99418.28.1+267
Wholesale trade4923.93.14123.63.3+80
Retail Trade1,27110.211.61,19710.412.3+74
Accommodation and Food Services7435.96.86185.46.4+125
Transport, Postal and Warehousing5244.24.14654.04.0+59
Information Media and Telecommunications900.71.11000.91.3-10
Financial and Insurance Services1881.52.01751.52.0+13
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services1281.01.01101.01.1+18
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services4523.64.03583.13.6+94
Administrative and Support Services2682.12.62292.02.6+39
Public Administration and Safety4803.86.14013.55.7+79
Education and Training8276.68.28087.07.8+19
Health Care and Social Assistance1,31810.613.11,1279.811.5+191
Arts and Recreation Services1731.41.31421.21.2+31
Other Services4433.53.64143.63.5+29
Inadequately described or not stated2802.22.12852.52.3-5

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2011
Industry sector of employment, 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Regional VIC: 7.8% Mining, Regional VIC: 0.8% Manufacturing, Regional VIC: 10.4% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Regional VIC: 1.5% Construction, Regional VIC: 8.9% Wholesale trade, Regional VIC: 3.1% Retail Trade, Regional VIC: 11.6% Accommodation and Food Services, Regional VIC: 6.8% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Regional VIC: 4.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, Regional VIC: 1.1% Financial and Insurance Services, Regional VIC: 2.0% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Regional VIC: 1.0% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Regional VIC: 4.0% Administrative and Support Services, Regional VIC: 2.6% Public Administration and Safety, Regional VIC: 6.1% Education and Training, Regional VIC: 8.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, Regional VIC: 13.1% Arts and Recreation Services, Regional VIC: 1.3% Other Services, Regional VIC: 3.6% Inadequately described or not stated, Regional VIC: 2.1% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, South Gippsland Shire: 16.7% Mining, South Gippsland Shire: 0.9% Manufacturing, South Gippsland Shire: 9.6% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, South Gippsland Shire: 1.7% Construction, South Gippsland Shire: 9.7% Wholesale trade, South Gippsland Shire: 3.9% Retail Trade, South Gippsland Shire: 10.2% Accommodation and Food Services, South Gippsland Shire: 5.9% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, South Gippsland Shire: 4.2% Information Media and Telecommunications, South Gippsland Shire: 0.7% Financial and Insurance Services, South Gippsland Shire: 1.5% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, South Gippsland Shire: 1.0% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, South Gippsland Shire: 3.6% Administrative and Support Services, South Gippsland Shire: 2.1% Public Administration and Safety, South Gippsland Shire: 3.8% Education and Training, South Gippsland Shire: 6.6% Health Care and Social Assistance, South Gippsland Shire: 10.6% Arts and Recreation Services, South Gippsland Shire: 1.4% Other Services, South Gippsland Shire: 3.5% Inadequately described or not stated, South Gippsland Shire: 2.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, South Gippsland Shire: -213 Mining, South Gippsland Shire: +13 Manufacturing, South Gippsland Shire: +63 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, South Gippsland Shire: +40 Construction, South Gippsland Shire: +267 Wholesale trade, South Gippsland Shire: +80 Retail Trade, South Gippsland Shire: +74 Accommodation and Food Services, South Gippsland Shire: +125 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, South Gippsland Shire: +59 Information Media and Telecommunications, South Gippsland Shire: -10 Financial and Insurance Services, South Gippsland Shire: +13 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, South Gippsland Shire: +18 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, South Gippsland Shire: +94 Administrative and Support Services, South Gippsland Shire: +39 Public Administration and Safety, South Gippsland Shire: +79 Education and Training, South Gippsland Shire: +19 Health Care and Social Assistance, South Gippsland Shire: +191 Arts and Recreation Services, South Gippsland Shire: +31 Other Services, South Gippsland Shire: +29 Inadequately described or not stated, South Gippsland Shire: -5
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in South Gippsland Shire in 2011 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (2,082 people or 16.7%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (1,318 people or 10.6%)
  • Retail Trade (1,271 people or 10.2%)

In combination, these three industries employed 4,671 people in total or 37.4% of the total employed resident population.

In comparison, Regional VIC employed 7.8% in Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing; 13.1% in Health Care and Social Assistance; and 11.6% in Retail Trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of South Gippsland Shire and Regional VIC were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing (16.7% compared to 7.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in health care and social assistance (10.6% compared to 13.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in public administration and safety (3.8% compared to 6.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in education and training (6.6% compared to 8.2%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in South Gippsland Shire increased by 1,006 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2006 and 2011 in South Gippsland Shire were for those employed in:

  • Construction (+267 persons)
  • Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing (-213 persons)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+191 persons)
  • Accommodation and Food Services (+125 persons)

v17.09.14-1.0.1