Shoalhaven City CouncilCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content
census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

The three largest ancestries in Nowra in 2016 were Australian, English and Irish.

Ancestry defines the cultural association and ethnic background of an individual going back three generations. Ancestry is a good measure of the total size of cultural groups in Nowra regardless of where they were born or what language they speak.

Ancestry data, should be combined with data on Birthplace, Language Spoken at Home and Religion for a more complete picture of Nowra's ethnic characteristics.

Please note that the "Australian Aboriginal" and "Torres Strait Islander" categories in this topic are not considered to be a reliable estimate of the indigenous peoples of Australia. For information on this group, please use the "Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Population" found on the Population page.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of ancestry groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's ancestry?'

Multi-response

Total population

Ancestry - Ranked by size
Nowra - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
AncestryNumber%Shoalhaven City %Number%Shoalhaven City %2011 to 2016
Australian4,02644.343.13,96843.543.1+58
English3,59439.643.13,49438.342.5+100
Irish98610.911.894710.411.3+39
Scottish8159.010.47428.19.7+74
German3473.83.93263.63.7+21
Australian Aboriginal1902.10.81191.30.6+71
Italian1341.52.21611.82.1-26
Dutch1101.21.41131.21.5-2
Chinese770.90.8690.80.5+9
Filipino770.80.5730.80.4+3
Indian470.50.4250.30.2+22
Greek440.50.7590.60.6-14
Thai400.40.2110.10.1+30
Welsh390.40.8530.60.7-15
Polish380.40.6290.30.5+10
Maltese370.40.8460.50.7-9
New Zealander350.40.6530.60.6-18
Spanish350.40.3210.20.2+14
Other Northern Asian260.30.000.00.0+26
Danish260.30.3360.40.3-10
Inadequately Described240.30.3320.40.2-8
Lebanese220.20.190.10.1+13
Maori210.20.3450.50.3-24
French210.20.5270.30.5-6
Show me more!

Excludes ancestries with fewer than 20 responses, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Ancestry - Totals
Nowra - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Ancestry totalsNumber%Shoalhaven City %Number%Shoalhaven City %2011 to 2016
Not stated94310.47.91,10512.17.4-162

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry, 2016
Ancestry, 2016 Australian, Shoalhaven City: 43.1% English, Shoalhaven City: 43.1% Irish, Shoalhaven City: 11.8% Scottish, Shoalhaven City: 10.4% German, Shoalhaven City: 3.9% Australian Aboriginal, Shoalhaven City: 0.8% Italian, Shoalhaven City: 2.2% Dutch, Shoalhaven City: 1.4% Filipino, Shoalhaven City: 0.5% Chinese, Shoalhaven City: 0.8% Australian, Nowra: 44.3% English, Nowra: 39.6% Irish, Nowra: 10.9% Scottish, Nowra: 9.0% German, Nowra: 3.8% Australian Aboriginal, Nowra: 2.1% Italian, Nowra: 1.5% Dutch, Nowra: 1.2% Filipino, Nowra: 0.8% Chinese, Nowra: 0.9%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in ancestry, 2011 to 2016
Change in ancestry, 2011 to 2016 Australian, Nowra: +58 English, Nowra: +100 Irish, Nowra: +39 Scottish, Nowra: +74 German, Nowra: +21 Australian Aboriginal, Nowra: +71 Italian, Nowra: -26 Dutch, Nowra: -2 Filipino, Nowra: +3 Chinese, Nowra: +9
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ancestry responses of the population in Nowra in 2016 shows that the top five ancestries nominated were:

  • Australian (4,026 people or 44.3%)
  • English (3,594 people or 39.6%)
  • Irish (986 people or 10.9%)
  • Scottish (815 people or 9.0%)
  • German (347 people or 3.8%)

In combination these five ancestries account for 9,768 responses in total, or 107.59% of all responses.

The major differences between the ancestries of the population in Nowra and Shoalhaven City were:

  • A larger percentage of people with Australian Aboriginal ancestry (2.1% compared to 0.8%)
  • A larger percentage of people with Australian ancestry (44.3% compared to 43.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with English ancestry (39.6% compared to 43.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with Scottish ancestry (9.0% compared to 10.4%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the reported ancestries of the population in this area between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • English (+100 persons)
  • Scottish (+74 persons)
  • Australian Aboriginal (+71 persons)
  • Australian (+58 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.11.15-1.0.1