Rockhampton Regional CouncilCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Rockhampton

Low income households - Education institution attending

11.9% of people in low income households in Rockhampton attended an educational institution.

The share of Rockhampton's population attending educational institutions reflects the age structure of the population, as it is influences the number of children attending school; proximity to tertiary education, which can mean young adults leaving home to be nearer to educational facilities and; the degree to which people are seeking out educational opportunities in adulthood, especially in their late teens and early twenties.

Viewing this topic for low income households provides an insight into the distribution of education institutions attended for those counted in low income households. In some cases, there may be less opportunity to attend education for those on low incomes. On the other hand, if low household incomes are associated with a high number of university students, the area may have a high level of educational participation. Low income elderly households, on the other hand are very likely not to be attending education.

This data is often combined with Age Structure to identify the particular groups which are classified as low income in the area.

Derived from the Census question:

'What type of educational institution is the person attending?'

People in low income households, counted in private dwellings

Education institution attending
Rockhampton - Low income households20112006Change
Type of institutionNumber%QueenslandNumber%Queensland2006 to 2011
Attending1,73611.917.01,44311.014.9+293
Pre-school720.50.8690.50.8+3
Primary school8485.86.25794.45.2+269
Secondary school4232.93.93532.73.4+70
TAFE1621.11.61411.11.5+21
University2031.43.82652.03.3-62
Other280.20.7360.30.6-8
Not attending12,13883.078.410,90183.179.3+1,237
Not stated7485.14.57715.95.8-23

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Education institution attending, 2011
Education institution attending, 2011 Attending, Queensland: 17.0% Pre-school, Queensland: 0.8% Primary school, Queensland: 6.2% Secondary school, Queensland: 3.9% TAFE, Queensland: 1.6% University, Queensland: 3.8% Other, Queensland: 0.7% Not attending, Queensland: 78.4% Not stated, Queensland: 4.5% Attending, Rockhampton: 11.9% Pre-school, Rockhampton: 0.5% Primary school, Rockhampton: 5.8% Secondary school, Rockhampton: 2.9% TAFE, Rockhampton: 1.1% University, Rockhampton: 1.4% Other, Rockhampton: 0.2% Not attending, Rockhampton: 83.0% Not stated, Rockhampton: 5.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in education institution attending, 2006 to 2011
Change in education institution attending, 2006 to 2011 Attending, Rockhampton: +293 Pre-school, Rockhampton: +3 Primary school, Rockhampton: +269 Secondary school, Rockhampton: +70 TAFE, Rockhampton: +21 University, Rockhampton: -62 Other, Rockhampton: -8 Not attending, Rockhampton: +1,237 Not stated, Rockhampton: -23
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the share of people in low income households attending educational institutions in Rockhampton in 2011 compared to Queensland shows that there was a similar proportion of people in low income households attending primary school, a lower proportion attending secondary school, and a lower proportion engaged in tertiary level education.

Overall, 5.8% of the population were attending primary school, 2.9% of people in low income households were attending secondary institutions, and 2.5% were learning at a tertiary level, compared with 6.2%, 3.9% and 5.5% respectively for Queensland.

The major differences between the share of people in low income households attending learning institutions in Rockhampton and Queensland were:

  • A larger percentage of people not attending any educational institutions (83.0% compared to 78.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of people attending University (1.4% compared to 3.8%)

Emerging groups

From 2006 to 2011, Rockhampton's population in low income households increased by 1,507 people (+11.5%). This represents an average annual change of 2.2% per year over the period.

The largest changes in the number of people in low income households attending education institutions in Rockhampton, between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Not attending (+1,237 persons)
  • Primary school (+269 persons)
  • Secondary school (+70 persons)
  • University (-62 persons)

v17.07.14-1.0.0