Rockhampton Regional CouncilCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Rockhampton

Life-stages - Dwelling type

In Rockhampton 4.9% of children aged 0 to 4 years were in medium or high density dwellings.

Dwelling Type is an important determinant of Rockhampton's residential role and function. People occupy different dwelling structures at different life stages, so not only can dwelling type give the overall role and function of the area, it can show the role it plays for different age groups.

For instance, an area may have minimal high density housing stock, but that which there is, is mainly occupied by students aged 18-24. On the other hand, medium density may be an important housing stock for the elderly to downsize into - but are they taking this up? Are families living increasingly in high density housing while retired populations occupy separate houses?

Derived from the Census:

'Dwelling Structure is derived from the ABS address register supplemented with information from Census Field Officers.'

Children aged 0 to 4 years, counted in dwellings

Dwelling structure
Rockhampton - 0 to 4 years20112006Change
Dwelling typeNumber%QueenslandNumber%Queensland2006 to 2011
Separate house7,03495.188.36,10795.889.6+927
Medium density3654.99.12373.77.7+128
High density00.01.900.01.80
Caravans, cabin, houseboat00.00.4330.50.5-33
Other00.00.200.00.20
Not stated00.00.100.00.10

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Dwelling type
Rockhampton - 0 to 4 years20112006Change
Dwelling typeNumber%QueenslandNumber%Queensland2006 to 2011
Private dwellings7,39999.999.06,377100.099.3+1,022
Non private dwellings90.11.000.00.7+9

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Dwelling structure, 2011
Dwelling structure, 2011 Other, Queensland: 0.2% Caravans, cabin, houseboat, Queensland: 0.4% High density, Queensland: 1.9% Medium density, Queensland: 9.1% Separate house, Queensland: 88.3% Other, Rockhampton: 0.0% Caravans, cabin, houseboat, Rockhampton: 0.0% High density, Rockhampton: 0.0% Medium density, Rockhampton: 4.9% Separate house, Rockhampton: 95.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in dwelling structure, 2006 to 2011
Change in dwelling structure, 2006 to 2011 Other, Rockhampton: 0 Caravans, cabin, houseboat, Rockhampton: -33 High density, Rockhampton: 0 Medium density, Rockhampton: +128 Separate house, Rockhampton: +927
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the types of dwellings for children aged 0 to 4 years in Rockhampton in 2011 shows that 95.1% of children aged 0 to 4 years were living in separate houses; 4.9% were in medium density dwellings, and 0 were in high density dwellings, compared with 88.3%, 9.1%, and 1.9% in the Queensland respectively.

Emerging groups

The total number of children aged 0 to 4 years in occupied private dwellings in Rockhampton increased by 1,022 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the type of dwellings for people aged 0 to 4 years in Rockhampton between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Separate house (+927 persons)
  • Medium density (+128 persons)
v17.07.21-1.0.0