RDA Northern TerritoryCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

RDA Northern Territory

Migration by age and location

Between 2006 and 2011, the LGA with the highest net migration to the RDA Northern Territory (+135) was from Wyndham-East Kimberley (S), whilst the highest net loss (-537) was to Cairns (R).

The age structure of people who move into and out of the RDA Northern Territory is strongly influenced by the residential role and function of the area and can influence demand for particular services. For instance, inner city areas near employment, education and entertainment tend to attract many young people in their late teens and early twenties, who move out in their late twenties and thirties to start families in suburban areas. Rural areas tend to lose young people and gain older families and retirees.

Understanding the RDA Northern Territory's attraction to different age groups helps to plan services for the community as well as advocating with other levels of government and private enterprise to provide infrastructure, employment opportunities and facilities which may help to retain age groups which are otherwise leaving the area.

Derived from the Census questions:

'Where does the person usually live?' and 'Where did the person usually live five years ago (at 9 August 2006)'.

Net gains and losses by LGA
RDA Northern Territory - between 2006 and 2011
LGAIn migrationOut migrationNet migration
Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)287152+135
Tea Tree Gully (C)238136+102
Mornington Peninsula (S)232132+100
Sydney (C)228140+88
Penrith (C)14861+87
Yarra Ranges (S)191104+87
Broome (S)201119+82
Launceston (C)13252+80
Ryde (C)10021+79
Wyong (A)15578+77
Lake Macquarie (C)201127+74
Shoalhaven (C)16591+74
Campbelltown (C)9928+71
Whitehorse (C)9123+68
Campaspe (S)9428+66
Sutherland Shire (A)11047+63
Blacktown (C)11756+61
Hornsby (A)9130+61
Gosford (C)15293+59
Wollondilly (A)6310+53
Knox (C)8431+53
Weipa (T)7524+51
Wollongong (C)14595+50
Canterbury (C)6010+50
Port Stephens (A)292245+47
Rockdale (C)6318+45
Maroondah (C)10560+45
Derby-West Kimberley (S)10156+45
Blue Mountains (C)6825+43
Warringah (A)8543+42
Kingston (C)9756+41
Salisbury (C)299259+40
Manningham (C)5920+39
North Sydney (A)6123+38
Ballarat (C)13196+35
Gannawarra (S)394+35
Boroondara (C)10471+33
Cobar (A)363+33
Newcastle (C)245213+32
Barossa (DC)9563+32
Moreland (C)13199+32
Swan Hill (RC)5725+32
Hawkesbury (C)9363+30
Frankston (C)144114+30
Bega Valley (A)6132+29
Woollahra (A)4012+28
Surf Coast (S)4518+27
Hume (C)7347+26
Monash (C)9872+26
Bankstown (C)4722+25
Ku-ring-gai (A)3813+25
Whitsunday (R)131106+25
South Gippsland (S)3712+25
Wattle Range (DC)5126+25
Greater Geelong (C)224199+25
Wingecarribee (A)3915+24
Camden (A)3410+24
Shellharbour (C)5027+23
Bayside (C)4926+23
Byron (A)6340+23
Ballina (A)8461+23
Clarence (C)8058+22
Greater Shepparton (C)7856+22
Horsham (RC)5230+22
Adelaide Hills (DC)140119+21
Forbes (A)276+21
Renmark Paringa (DC)3312+21
Bathurst Regional (A)5635+21
Fairfield (C)5029+21
Cessnock (C)6040+20
Port Hedland (T)143123+20
Liverpool Plains (A)190+19
Yarra (C)121102+19
Warrnambool (C)4021+19
Halls Creek (S)7960+19
Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)3618+18
Waverley (A)2810+18
Murray (A)246+18
Kogarah (C)257+18
Moira (S)3922+17
Torres (S)2912+17
Berri and Barmera (DC)3417+17
Wyndham (C)164148+16
Richmond Valley (A)4327+16
Boulia (S)248+16
Willoughby (C)3721+16
Murrindindi (S)3115+16
Deniliquin (A)226+16
Northam (S)183+15
Maitland (C)11196+15
Donnybrook-Balingup (S)150+15
Towong (S)2813+15
Bassendean (T)2814+14
Goondiwindi (R)2713+14
Whyalla (C)6551+14
Lithgow (C)195+14
Singleton (A)4329+14
Mid Murray (DC)4127+14
Nillumbik (S)5036+14
Mount Isa (C)167153+14
Great Lakes (A)3724+13
Orange (C)4128+13
Cloncurry (S)3118+13
Leichhardt (A)3421+13
Uralla (A)130+13
Lismore (C)11098+12
Hepburn (S)3321+12
Griffith (C)3422+12
Lake Grace (S)120+12
Lane Cove (A)197+12
Glenelg (S)4331+12
Marrickville (A)7564+11
Dubbo (C)4029+11
Doomadgee (S)2312+11
Strathbogie (S)154+11
Colac-Otway (S)2413+11
Clarence Valley (A)8372+11
Manjimup (S)143+11
Walgett (A)133+10
Mosman (A)199+10
Dandaragan (S)100+10
Alpine (S)3727+10
Holroyd (C)2515+10
Glen Innes Severn (A)100+10
Etheridge (S)90+9
Blayney (A)156+9
Onkaparinga (C)440431+9
Flinders Ranges (DC)2112+9
Northern Grampians (S)2213+9
Upper Hunter Shire (A)167+9
Richmond (S)123+9
Darebin (C)112103+9
Burnie (C)2819+9
Narromine (A)146+8
Flinders (S)157+8
Parramatta (C)7163+8
Augusta-Margaret River (S)2012+8
Tatiara (DC)2315+8
Wakefield (DC)3023+7
Junee (A)103+7
Stonnington (C)7063+7
Leonora (S)136+7
Strathfield (A)103+7
Leeton (A)103+7
Cootamundra (A)136+7
Circular Head (M)136+7
Wellington (A)103+7
Lachlan (A)93+6
Corangamite (S)93+6
Narrogin (T)60+6
Gawler (T)5751+6
Grant (DC)159+6
Somerset (R)3933+6
Tumbarumba (A)60+6
Kiama (A)2519+6
Coolamon (A)93+6
Bombala (A)60+6
Narrandera (A)126+6
Southern Midlands (M)60+6
Wongan-Ballidu (S)60+6
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)10094+6
Upper Gascoyne (S)60+6
Brighton (M)1610+6
Franklin Harbour (DC)93+6
Temora (A)93+6
Urana (A)60+6
Wakool (A)137+6
Parkes (A)127+5
Quilpie (S)83+5
Toodyay (S)1813+5
Tweed (A)143138+5
Canada Bay (A)4843+5
Manly (A)2217+5
Pittwater (A)2116+5
Hunters Hill (A)94+5
Young (A)1712+5
Murray Bridge (RC)6661+5
Snowy River (A)1511+4
The Coorong (DC)2016+4
Port Phillip (C)10096+4
Eurobodalla (A)4844+4
Broken Hill (C)3935+4
Laverton (S)84+4
Ararat (RC)1612+4
Armidale Dumaresq (A)4340+3
Bland (A)96+3
Carpentaria (S)2825+3
Murweh (S)1815+3
Dundas (S)63+3
Gwydir (A)63+3
Mitchell (S)173170+3
Murrumbidgee (A)63+3
Nedlands (C)3633+3
King Island (M)74+3
Unincorp. Other Territories63+3
South Perth (C)5855+3
Pyrenees (S)1512+3
Buloke (S)129+3
Benalla (RC)2421+3
Mid-Western Regional (A)2826+2
Hobart (C)9088+2
North Burnett (R)1715+2
Bogan (A)97+2
Bourke (A)97+2
Cabonne (A)1816+2
Burdekin (S)2321+2
McKinlay (S)1816+2
Denmark (S)1210+2
Scenic Rim (R)3736+1
Carnarvon (S)2423+1
Gilgandra (A)87+1
Auburn (C)98+1
Redland (C)166165+1
Walcha (A)65+1
Irwin (S)109+1
Greater Dandenong (C)44440
Upper Lachlan Shire (A)660
Hurstville (C)19190
Central Darling (A)660
Plantagenet (S)660
Dorset (M)12120
Cambridge (T)19190
Coffs Harbour (C)87870
Goulburn Mulwaree (A)30300
Coolgardie (S)660
Kingston (DC)13130
West Wimmera (S)990
Dungog (A)660
Goyder (DC)2425-1
Break O'Day (M)1819-1
West Coast (M)910-1
Merredin (S)67-1
Mallala (DC)2324-1
Tumut Shire (A)910-1
Collie (S)1012-2
Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)9193-2
Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S)1416-2
Moorabool (S)2729-2
Burwood (A)79-2
Narrabri (A)1214-2
Clare and Gilbert Valleys (DC)3335-2
Yankalilla (DC)1820-2
Oberon (A)46-2
Albury (C)7780-3
Cowra (A)69-3
Central Goldfields (S)2831-3
Tenterfield (A)1619-3
Chittering (S)1821-3
Loxton Waikerie (DC)3033-3
Yilgarn (S)36-3
Macedon Ranges (S)3639-3
Northern Midlands (M)1518-3
Southern Grampians (S)3134-3
Harden (A)47-3
Subiaco (C)1619-3
Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)5558-3
Longreach (R)1215-3
Albany (C)2831-3
Coober Pedy (DC)912-3
Kowanyama (S)36-3
Northern Areas (DC)1215-3
Robe (DC)36-3
Karratha125129-4
Yarriambiack (S)1014-4
Meekatharra (S)37-4
Roebourne (S)125129-4
Warrumbungle Shire (A)914-5
Blackall Tambo (R)1015-5
Nambucca (A)2732-5
Corrigin (S)38-5
Moyne (S)1823-5
Ceduna (DC)1521-6
No usual address (Tas.)06-6
Aurukun (S)06-6
Waroona (S)06-6
Greater Hume Shire (A)39-6
Kimba (DC)06-6
Hay (A)612-6
Kojonup (S)06-6
Claremont (T)06-6
Barcoo (S)06-6
Wudinna (DC)06-6
Glen Eira (C)7581-6
York (S)06-6
Cottesloe (T)06-6
Peterborough (DC)915-6
Wiluna (S)06-6
Tumby Bay (DC)39-6
Moonee Valley (C)7480-6
Northampton (S)06-6
Roxby Downs (M)2633-7
Randwick (C)97104-7
Port Augusta (C)4956-7
Winton (S)07-7
Shark Bay (S)613-7
Gingin (S)07-7
Mosman Park (T)613-7
Lockyer Valley (R)6472-8
Glamorgan/Spring Bay (M)311-8
Dardanup (S)1927-8
Inverell (A)1826-8
Golden Plains (S)2836-8
Barcaldine (R)615-9
Ashfield (A)615-9
Prospect (C)3140-9
Lockhart (A)312-9
Greater Taree (C)5867-9
Walkerville (M)312-9
Streaky Bay (DC)1121-10
Mansfield (S)616-10
Baw Baw (S)3646-10
Gunnedah (A)313-10
East Fremantle (T)313-10
Guyra (A)819-11
Corowa Shire (A)1223-11
Murray (S)1526-11
Capel (S)2132-11
Cook (S)2840-12
Fremantle (C)4557-12
Wangaratta (RC)2739-12
Balonne (S)315-12
Moree Plains (A)1022-12
Bunbury (C)6173-12
Hobsons Bay (C)5163-12
Mount Remarkable (DC)921-12
Conargo (A)013-13
No usual address (NT)156169-13
The Hills Shire (A)4053-13
Mildura (RC)112125-13
West Tamar (M)3751-14
Greater Bendigo (C)177191-14
Elliston (DC)317-14
Unincorporated SA3448-14
Cooma-Monaro (A)418-14
Tamworth Regional (A)7185-14
Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)87101-14
Canning (C)8599-14
Ravensthorpe (S)317-14
Hinchinbrook (S)1429-15
Kempsey (A)4257-15
Liverpool (C)147162-15
Maranoa (R)1631-15
Mundaring (S)3752-15
Wentworth (A)1227-15
Yorke Peninsula (DC)2540-15
Ngaanyatjarraku (S)1328-15
Latrobe (C)4661-15
Sorell (M)1227-15
Huon Valley (M)2439-15
Cassowary Coast (R)89105-16
Brimbank (C)5470-16
Kyogle (A)925-16
Latrobe (M)1834-16
Banana (S)2037-17
Perth (C)1027-17
Berrigan (A)1835-17
Casey (C)104121-17
Port Lincoln (C)6785-18
Central Coast (M)2139-18
Meander Valley (M)1432-18
Victoria Park (T)2240-18
Mount Alexander (S)3654-18
Boddington (S)322-19
Exmouth (S)322-19
Gold Coast (C)644663-19
Esperance (S)1231-19
Holdfast Bay (C)90109-19
Bayswater (C)3152-21
Kentish (M)022-22
Bellingen (A)1942-23
No usual address (WA)629-23
Botany Bay (C)629-23
Maribyrnong (C)4064-24
Hindmarsh (S)328-25
Southern Downs (R)2652-26
No usual address (NSW)632-26
Busselton (S)4672-26
Devonport (C)3561-26
Palerang (A)3158-27
Glenorchy (C)4673-27
Marion (C)204231-27
East Gippsland (S)6693-27
Ashburton (S)3462-28
Indigo (S)1039-29
Vincent (T)1544-29
Derwent Valley (M)332-29
East Pilbara (S)4777-30
Cockburn (C)104134-30
Muswellbrook (A)636-30
Bass Coast (S)2859-31
Waratah/Wynyard (M)941-32
Mount Gambier (C)4880-32
Port Adelaide Enfield (C)222254-32
No usual address (SA)033-33
Victor Harbor (C)2458-34
Cardinia (S)5389-36
Kalamunda (S)2259-37
Banyule (C)90128-38
Harvey (S)2058-38
Whittlesea (C)70108-38
Kingborough (M)5594-39
Light (RegC)3069-39
Alexandrina (DC)4484-40
Unley (C)81121-40
Kwinana (T)1961-42
Central Highlands (R)73115-42
Burnside (C)59102-43
Melbourne (C)95138-43
Yass Valley (A)1357-44
Armadale (C)5297-45
No usual address (Vic.)046-46
Belmont (C)2874-46
Melton (S)4494-50
Charters Towers (R)3080-50
Melville (C)104155-51
Charles Sturt (C)155206-51
Campbelltown (C)3889-51
Greater Geraldton71123-52
Toowoomba (R)358411-53
Wagga Wagga (C)171225-54
Mackay (R)214268-54
Geraldton-Greenough (C)68123-55
Logan (C)251306-55
Isaac (R)52108-56
Port Pirie City and Dists (M)1471-57
Joondalup (C)109166-57
Queanbeyan (C)109166-57
Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)058-58
Western Downs (R)67126-59
Mount Barker (DC)89151-62
Wodonga (RC)175237-62
South Burnett (R)52115-63
Copper Coast (DC)36100-64
Adelaide (C)71135-64
West Torrens (C)103169-66
Stirling (C)171238-67
Wellington (S)57127-70
No usual address (Qld)1282-70
Wanneroo (C)144220-76
Gosnells (C)58139-81
Gympie (R)71153-82
Mandurah (C)121204-83
Tablelands (R)138228-90
Playford (C)179283-104
Mitcham (C)133237-104
Gladstone (R)134242-108
Swan (C)90228-138
Unincorporated ACT835974-139
Rockhampton (R)160328-168
Rockingham (C)185355-170
Sunshine Coast (R)615811-196
Ipswich (C)285499-214
Bundaberg (R)164393-229
Fraser Coast (R)171428-257
Moreton Bay (R)505777-272
Brisbane (C)1,1741,682-508
Townsville (C)7251,255-530
Cairns (R)6551,192-537
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing , 2011 (Usual Residence Data). Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

v17.07.25-1.0.0