RDA Northern TerritoryCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data will be released soon and we're busy behind the scenes getting this website ready. Read our plan.

Skip to content

RDA Northern Territory

Migration by age and location

Between 2006 and 2011, the LGA with the highest net migration to the RDA Northern Territory (+135) was from Wyndham-East Kimberley (S), whilst the highest net loss (-537) was to Cairns (R).

The age structure of people who move into and out of the RDA Northern Territory is strongly influenced by the residential role and function of the area and can influence demand for particular services. For instance, inner city areas near employment, education and entertainment tend to attract many young people in their late teens and early twenties, who move out in their late twenties and thirties to start families in suburban areas. Rural areas tend to lose young people and gain older families and retirees.

Understanding the RDA Northern Territory's attraction to different age groups helps to plan services for the community as well as advocating with other levels of government and private enterprise to provide infrastructure, employment opportunities and facilities which may help to retain age groups which are otherwise leaving the area.

Derived from the Census questions:

'Where does the person usually live?' and 'Where did the person usually live five years ago (at 9 August 2006)'.

Net gains and losses by LGA
RDA Northern Territory - between 2006 and 2011
LGAIn migrationOut migrationNet migration
Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)287152+135
Tea Tree Gully (C)238136+102
Mornington Peninsula (S)232132+100
Sydney (C)228140+88
Penrith (C)14861+87
Yarra Ranges (S)191104+87
Broome (S)201119+82
Launceston (C)13252+80
Ryde (C)10021+79
Wyong (A)15578+77
Lake Macquarie (C)201127+74
Shoalhaven (C)16591+74
Campbelltown (C)9928+71
Whitehorse (C)9123+68
Campaspe (S)9428+66
Sutherland Shire (A)11047+63
Hornsby (A)9130+61
Blacktown (C)11756+61
Gosford (C)15293+59
Wollondilly (A)6310+53
Knox (C)8431+53
Weipa (T)7524+51
Wollongong (C)14595+50
Canterbury (C)6010+50
Port Stephens (A)292245+47
Rockdale (C)6318+45
Derby-West Kimberley (S)10156+45
Maroondah (C)10560+45
Blue Mountains (C)6825+43
Warringah (A)8543+42
Kingston (C)9756+41
Salisbury (C)299259+40
Manningham (C)5920+39
North Sydney (A)6123+38
Gannawarra (S)394+35
Ballarat (C)13196+35
Boroondara (C)10471+33
Cobar (A)363+33
Swan Hill (RC)5725+32
Barossa (DC)9563+32
Moreland (C)13199+32
Newcastle (C)245213+32
Frankston (C)144114+30
Hawkesbury (C)9363+30
Bega Valley (A)6132+29
Woollahra (A)4012+28
Surf Coast (S)4518+27
Hume (C)7347+26
Monash (C)9872+26
Whitsunday (R)131106+25
Wattle Range (DC)5126+25
Bankstown (C)4722+25
Ku-ring-gai (A)3813+25
Greater Geelong (C)224199+25
South Gippsland (S)3712+25
Camden (A)3410+24
Wingecarribee (A)3915+24
Bayside (C)4926+23
Ballina (A)8461+23
Byron (A)6340+23
Shellharbour (C)5027+23
Horsham (RC)5230+22
Clarence (C)8058+22
Greater Shepparton (C)7856+22
Forbes (A)276+21
Bathurst Regional (A)5635+21
Renmark Paringa (DC)3312+21
Adelaide Hills (DC)140119+21
Fairfield (C)5029+21
Port Hedland (T)143123+20
Cessnock (C)6040+20
Liverpool Plains (A)190+19
Warrnambool (C)4021+19
Halls Creek (S)7960+19
Yarra (C)121102+19
Kogarah (C)257+18
Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)3618+18
Murray (A)246+18
Waverley (A)2810+18
Berri and Barmera (DC)3417+17
Moira (S)3922+17
Torres (S)2912+17
Boulia (S)248+16
Willoughby (C)3721+16
Murrindindi (S)3115+16
Richmond Valley (A)4327+16
Deniliquin (A)226+16
Wyndham (C)164148+16
Maitland (C)11196+15
Northam (S)183+15
Towong (S)2813+15
Donnybrook-Balingup (S)150+15
Bassendean (T)2814+14
Whyalla (C)6551+14
Nillumbik (S)5036+14
Singleton (A)4329+14
Goondiwindi (R)2713+14
Mid Murray (DC)4127+14
Mount Isa (C)167153+14
Lithgow (C)195+14
Great Lakes (A)3724+13
Leichhardt (A)3421+13
Orange (C)4128+13
Cloncurry (S)3118+13
Uralla (A)130+13
Hepburn (S)3321+12
Lane Cove (A)197+12
Lismore (C)11098+12
Glenelg (S)4331+12
Lake Grace (S)120+12
Griffith (C)3422+12
Strathbogie (S)154+11
Manjimup (S)143+11
Clarence Valley (A)8372+11
Marrickville (A)7564+11
Dubbo (C)4029+11
Colac-Otway (S)2413+11
Doomadgee (S)2312+11
Mosman (A)199+10
Holroyd (C)2515+10
Dandaragan (S)100+10
Alpine (S)3727+10
Walgett (A)133+10
Glen Innes Severn (A)100+10
Burnie (C)2819+9
Etheridge (S)90+9
Darebin (C)112103+9
Flinders Ranges (DC)2112+9
Upper Hunter Shire (A)167+9
Blayney (A)156+9
Onkaparinga (C)440431+9
Richmond (S)123+9
Northern Grampians (S)2213+9
Narromine (A)146+8
Augusta-Margaret River (S)2012+8
Tatiara (DC)2315+8
Parramatta (C)7163+8
Flinders (S)157+8
Leeton (A)103+7
Circular Head (M)136+7
Strathfield (A)103+7
Stonnington (C)7063+7
Leonora (S)136+7
Wakefield (DC)3023+7
Junee (A)103+7
Wellington (A)103+7
Cootamundra (A)136+7
Coolamon (A)93+6
Tumbarumba (A)60+6
Narrogin (T)60+6
Upper Gascoyne (S)60+6
Brighton (M)1610+6
Grant (DC)159+6
Narrandera (A)126+6
Urana (A)60+6
Wakool (A)137+6
Wongan-Ballidu (S)60+6
Corangamite (S)93+6
Kiama (A)2519+6
Lachlan (A)93+6
Temora (A)93+6
Southern Midlands (M)60+6
Gawler (T)5751+6
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)10094+6
Somerset (R)3933+6
Franklin Harbour (DC)93+6
Bombala (A)60+6
Quilpie (S)83+5
Young (A)1712+5
Manly (A)2217+5
Pittwater (A)2116+5
Hunters Hill (A)94+5
Toodyay (S)1813+5
Canada Bay (A)4843+5
Parkes (A)127+5
Tweed (A)143138+5
Murray Bridge (RC)6661+5
Broken Hill (C)3935+4
Port Phillip (C)10096+4
The Coorong (DC)2016+4
Snowy River (A)1511+4
Ararat (RC)1612+4
Laverton (S)84+4
Eurobodalla (A)4844+4
South Perth (C)5855+3
Nedlands (C)3633+3
Carpentaria (S)2825+3
Dundas (S)63+3
Murrumbidgee (A)63+3
Bland (A)96+3
King Island (M)74+3
Buloke (S)129+3
Pyrenees (S)1512+3
Mitchell (S)173170+3
Armidale Dumaresq (A)4340+3
Unincorp. Other Territories63+3
Benalla (RC)2421+3
Murweh (S)1815+3
Gwydir (A)63+3
Denmark (S)1210+2
Bourke (A)97+2
North Burnett (R)1715+2
Burdekin (S)2321+2
Bogan (A)97+2
Mid-Western Regional (A)2826+2
Cabonne (A)1816+2
Hobart (C)9088+2
McKinlay (S)1816+2
Walcha (A)65+1
Auburn (C)98+1
Gilgandra (A)87+1
Redland (C)166165+1
Scenic Rim (R)3736+1
Irwin (S)109+1
Carnarvon (S)2423+1
Hurstville (C)19190
Central Darling (A)660
Plantagenet (S)660
West Wimmera (S)990
Cambridge (T)19190
Goulburn Mulwaree (A)30300
Upper Lachlan Shire (A)660
Dorset (M)12120
Kingston (DC)13130
Coffs Harbour (C)87870
Coolgardie (S)660
Greater Dandenong (C)44440
Dungog (A)660
West Coast (M)910-1
Break O'Day (M)1819-1
Merredin (S)67-1
Goyder (DC)2425-1
Tumut Shire (A)910-1
Mallala (DC)2324-1
Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S)1416-2
Yankalilla (DC)1820-2
Clare and Gilbert Valleys (DC)3335-2
Narrabri (A)1214-2
Burwood (A)79-2
Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)9193-2
Moorabool (S)2729-2
Oberon (A)46-2
Collie (S)1012-2
Robe (DC)36-3
Kowanyama (S)36-3
Longreach (R)1215-3
Northern Areas (DC)1215-3
Chittering (S)1821-3
Macedon Ranges (S)3639-3
Northern Midlands (M)1518-3
Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)5558-3
Southern Grampians (S)3134-3
Central Goldfields (S)2831-3
Subiaco (C)1619-3
Albury (C)7780-3
Harden (A)47-3
Cowra (A)69-3
Albany (C)2831-3
Coober Pedy (DC)912-3
Yilgarn (S)36-3
Loxton Waikerie (DC)3033-3
Tenterfield (A)1619-3
Meekatharra (S)37-4
Yarriambiack (S)1014-4
Karratha125129-4
Roebourne (S)125129-4
Warrumbungle Shire (A)914-5
Corrigin (S)38-5
Nambucca (A)2732-5
Moyne (S)1823-5
Blackall Tambo (R)1015-5
Northampton (S)06-6
Greater Hume Shire (A)39-6
York (S)06-6
Wiluna (S)06-6
No usual address (Tas.)06-6
Aurukun (S)06-6
Tumby Bay (DC)39-6
Waroona (S)06-6
Kojonup (S)06-6
Moonee Valley (C)7480-6
Wudinna (DC)06-6
Hay (A)612-6
Barcoo (S)06-6
Ceduna (DC)1521-6
Claremont (T)06-6
Cottesloe (T)06-6
Peterborough (DC)915-6
Glen Eira (C)7581-6
Kimba (DC)06-6
Shark Bay (S)613-7
Gingin (S)07-7
Randwick (C)97104-7
Winton (S)07-7
Roxby Downs (M)2633-7
Mosman Park (T)613-7
Port Augusta (C)4956-7
Golden Plains (S)2836-8
Inverell (A)1826-8
Lockyer Valley (R)6472-8
Dardanup (S)1927-8
Glamorgan/Spring Bay (M)311-8
Greater Taree (C)5867-9
Barcaldine (R)615-9
Ashfield (A)615-9
Lockhart (A)312-9
Walkerville (M)312-9
Prospect (C)3140-9
East Fremantle (T)313-10
Baw Baw (S)3646-10
Streaky Bay (DC)1121-10
Gunnedah (A)313-10
Mansfield (S)616-10
Guyra (A)819-11
Murray (S)1526-11
Capel (S)2132-11
Corowa Shire (A)1223-11
Mount Remarkable (DC)921-12
Balonne (S)315-12
Moree Plains (A)1022-12
Hobsons Bay (C)5163-12
Wangaratta (RC)2739-12
Fremantle (C)4557-12
Cook (S)2840-12
Bunbury (C)6173-12
The Hills Shire (A)4053-13
Mildura (RC)112125-13
No usual address (NT)156169-13
Conargo (A)013-13
Cooma-Monaro (A)418-14
Elliston (DC)317-14
Ravensthorpe (S)317-14
Tamworth Regional (A)7185-14
Unincorporated SA3448-14
West Tamar (M)3751-14
Greater Bendigo (C)177191-14
Canning (C)8599-14
Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)87101-14
Sorell (M)1227-15
Hinchinbrook (S)1429-15
Yorke Peninsula (DC)2540-15
Wentworth (A)1227-15
Liverpool (C)147162-15
Maranoa (R)1631-15
Latrobe (C)4661-15
Ngaanyatjarraku (S)1328-15
Huon Valley (M)2439-15
Mundaring (S)3752-15
Kempsey (A)4257-15
Brimbank (C)5470-16
Latrobe (M)1834-16
Kyogle (A)925-16
Cassowary Coast (R)89105-16
Banana (S)2037-17
Berrigan (A)1835-17
Perth (C)1027-17
Casey (C)104121-17
Port Lincoln (C)6785-18
Meander Valley (M)1432-18
Central Coast (M)2139-18
Mount Alexander (S)3654-18
Victoria Park (T)2240-18
Esperance (S)1231-19
Exmouth (S)322-19
Gold Coast (C)644663-19
Boddington (S)322-19
Holdfast Bay (C)90109-19
Bayswater (C)3152-21
Kentish (M)022-22
Botany Bay (C)629-23
Bellingen (A)1942-23
No usual address (WA)629-23
Maribyrnong (C)4064-24
Hindmarsh (S)328-25
Southern Downs (R)2652-26
Devonport (C)3561-26
No usual address (NSW)632-26
Busselton (S)4672-26
Marion (C)204231-27
Palerang (A)3158-27
Glenorchy (C)4673-27
East Gippsland (S)6693-27
Ashburton (S)3462-28
Indigo (S)1039-29
Vincent (T)1544-29
Derwent Valley (M)332-29
Cockburn (C)104134-30
East Pilbara (S)4777-30
Muswellbrook (A)636-30
Bass Coast (S)2859-31
Waratah/Wynyard (M)941-32
Port Adelaide Enfield (C)222254-32
Mount Gambier (C)4880-32
No usual address (SA)033-33
Victor Harbor (C)2458-34
Cardinia (S)5389-36
Kalamunda (S)2259-37
Banyule (C)90128-38
Harvey (S)2058-38
Whittlesea (C)70108-38
Kingborough (M)5594-39
Light (RegC)3069-39
Unley (C)81121-40
Alexandrina (DC)4484-40
Central Highlands (R)73115-42
Kwinana (T)1961-42
Melbourne (C)95138-43
Burnside (C)59102-43
Yass Valley (A)1357-44
Armadale (C)5297-45
No usual address (Vic.)046-46
Belmont (C)2874-46
Charters Towers (R)3080-50
Melton (S)4494-50
Charles Sturt (C)155206-51
Melville (C)104155-51
Campbelltown (C)3889-51
Greater Geraldton71123-52
Toowoomba (R)358411-53
Mackay (R)214268-54
Wagga Wagga (C)171225-54
Logan (C)251306-55
Geraldton-Greenough (C)68123-55
Isaac (R)52108-56
Joondalup (C)109166-57
Port Pirie City and Dists (M)1471-57
Queanbeyan (C)109166-57
Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)058-58
Western Downs (R)67126-59
Wodonga (RC)175237-62
Mount Barker (DC)89151-62
South Burnett (R)52115-63
Adelaide (C)71135-64
Copper Coast (DC)36100-64
West Torrens (C)103169-66
Stirling (C)171238-67
No usual address (Qld)1282-70
Wellington (S)57127-70
Wanneroo (C)144220-76
Gosnells (C)58139-81
Gympie (R)71153-82
Mandurah (C)121204-83
Tablelands (R)138228-90
Mitcham (C)133237-104
Playford (C)179283-104
Gladstone (R)134242-108
Swan (C)90228-138
Unincorporated ACT835974-139
Rockhampton (R)160328-168
Rockingham (C)185355-170
Sunshine Coast (R)615811-196
Ipswich (C)285499-214
Bundaberg (R)164393-229
Fraser Coast (R)171428-257
Moreton Bay (R)505777-272
Brisbane (C)1,1741,682-508
Townsville (C)7251,255-530
Cairns (R)6551,192-537
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing , 2011 (Usual Residence Data). Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

v16.07.05-1.0.8