City of PlayfordCommunity profile
Skip to content

Elizabeth South

Industry sector of employment

More Elizabeth South residents worked in manufacturing than any other industry in 2011.

Elizabeth South’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
Elizabeth South - (Usual residence)20112006Change
Industry sectorNumber%City of Playford %Number%City of Playford %2006 to 2011
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing00.02.1101.62.4-10
Mining00.00.600.00.40
Manufacturing15124.617.115524.721.9-4
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services40.71.230.50.9+1
Construction335.38.1487.66.6-15
Wholesale trade254.14.1182.94.4+7
Retail Trade8213.313.18513.513.4-3
Accommodation and Food Services437.05.4396.24.8+4
Transport, Postal and Warehousing508.16.2386.16.0+12
Information Media and Telecommunications40.71.0213.30.9-17
Financial and Insurance Services71.12.000.01.8+7
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services00.00.930.51.2-3
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services142.32.6193.02.7-5
Administrative and Support Services467.44.5426.74.1+4
Public Administration and Safety152.47.6182.96.3-3
Education and Training182.94.8345.44.8-16
Health Care and Social Assistance7812.711.8589.210.6+20
Arts and Recreation Services00.00.900.00.80
Other Services233.83.7132.13.7+10
Inadequately described or not stated233.72.4243.82.4-1

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2011
Industry sector of employment, 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Playford: 2.1% Mining, City of Playford: 0.6% Manufacturing, City of Playford: 17.1% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Playford: 1.2% Construction, City of Playford: 8.1% Wholesale trade, City of Playford: 4.1% Retail Trade, City of Playford: 13.1% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Playford: 5.4% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Playford: 6.2% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Playford: 1.0% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Playford: 2.0% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Playford: 0.9% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Playford: 2.6% Administrative and Support Services, City of Playford: 4.5% Public Administration and Safety, City of Playford: 7.6% Education and Training, City of Playford: 4.8% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Playford: 11.8% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Playford: 0.9% Other Services, City of Playford: 3.7% Inadequately described or not stated, City of Playford: 2.4% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Elizabeth South: 0.0% Mining, Elizabeth South: 0.0% Manufacturing, Elizabeth South: 24.6% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Elizabeth South: 0.7% Construction, Elizabeth South: 5.3% Wholesale trade, Elizabeth South: 4.1% Retail Trade, Elizabeth South: 13.3% Accommodation and Food Services, Elizabeth South: 7.0% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Elizabeth South: 8.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, Elizabeth South: 0.7% Financial and Insurance Services, Elizabeth South: 1.1% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Elizabeth South: 0.0% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Elizabeth South: 2.3% Administrative and Support Services, Elizabeth South: 7.4% Public Administration and Safety, Elizabeth South: 2.4% Education and Training, Elizabeth South: 2.9% Health Care and Social Assistance, Elizabeth South: 12.7% Arts and Recreation Services, Elizabeth South: 0.0% Other Services, Elizabeth South: 3.8% Inadequately described or not stated, Elizabeth South: 3.7%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Elizabeth South: -10 Mining, Elizabeth South: 0 Manufacturing, Elizabeth South: -4 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Elizabeth South: +1 Construction, Elizabeth South: -15 Wholesale trade, Elizabeth South: +7 Retail Trade, Elizabeth South: -3 Accommodation and Food Services, Elizabeth South: +4 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Elizabeth South: +12 Information Media and Telecommunications, Elizabeth South: -17 Financial and Insurance Services, Elizabeth South: +7 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Elizabeth South: -3 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Elizabeth South: -5 Administrative and Support Services, Elizabeth South: +4 Public Administration and Safety, Elizabeth South: -3 Education and Training, Elizabeth South: -16 Health Care and Social Assistance, Elizabeth South: +20 Arts and Recreation Services, Elizabeth South: 0 Other Services, Elizabeth South: +10 Inadequately described or not stated, Elizabeth South: -1
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Elizabeth South in 2011 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Manufacturing (151 people or 24.6%)
  • Retail Trade (82 people or 13.3%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (78 people or 12.7%)

In combination, these three industries employed 311 people in total or 50.6% of the total employed resident population.

In comparison, the City of Playford employed 17.1% in Manufacturing; 13.1% in Retail Trade; and 11.8% in Health Care and Social Assistance.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Elizabeth South and the City of Playford were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (24.6% compared to 17.1%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in administrative and support services (7.4% compared to 4.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in public administration and safety (2.4% compared to 7.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in construction (5.3% compared to 8.1%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Elizabeth South decreased by 13 between 2006 and 2011.

There were no major differences in Elizabeth South between 2006 and 2011.