City of PlayfordCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

Elizabeth South

Industry sector of employment

More Elizabeth South residents worked in manufacturing than any other industry in 2016.

Elizabeth South’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Employed persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
Elizabeth South - Employed persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Industry sectorNumber%City of Playford %Number%City of Playford %2011 to 2016
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing71.32.60--2.1+7
Mining0--0.60--0.60
Manufacturing9917.111.515124.617.1-52
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services30.51.340.71.2-1
Construction345.98.5325.38.1+2
Retail Trade8514.813.18113.313.1+4
Wholesale trade152.63.2244.14.1-10
Accommodation and Food Services376.55.9427.05.4-5
Transport, Postal and Warehousing356.06.3498.16.2-15
Information Media and Telecommunications20.50.940.71.0-1
Financial and Insurance Services30.51.771.12.0-4
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services0--0.90--0.90
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services162.92.8132.32.6+3
Administrative and Support Services437.64.6457.44.5-2
Public Administration and Safety284.87.8142.47.6+13
Education and Training152.65.7172.94.8-3
Health Care and Social Assistance9015.613.47712.711.8+13
Arts and Recreation Services40.70.90--0.9+4
Other Services223.93.9233.83.7-1
Inadequately described or not stated376.44.4223.72.4+14

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2016
Industry sector of employment, 2016 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Playford: 2.6% Mining, City of Playford: 0.6% Manufacturing, City of Playford: 11.5% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Playford: 1.3% Construction, City of Playford: 8.5% Retail Trade, City of Playford: 13.1% Wholesale trade, City of Playford: 3.2% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Playford: 5.9% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Playford: 6.3% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Playford: 0.9% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Playford: 1.7% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Playford: 0.9% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Playford: 2.8% Administrative and Support Services, City of Playford: 4.6% Public Administration and Safety, City of Playford: 7.8% Education and Training, City of Playford: 5.7% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Playford: 13.4% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Playford: 0.9% Other Services, City of Playford: 3.9% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Elizabeth South: 1.3% Manufacturing, Elizabeth South: 17.1% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Elizabeth South: 0.5% Construction, Elizabeth South: 5.9% Retail Trade, Elizabeth South: 14.8% Wholesale trade, Elizabeth South: 2.6% Accommodation and Food Services, Elizabeth South: 6.5% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Elizabeth South: 6.0% Information Media and Telecommunications, Elizabeth South: 0.5% Financial and Insurance Services, Elizabeth South: 0.5% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Elizabeth South: 2.9% Administrative and Support Services, Elizabeth South: 7.6% Public Administration and Safety, Elizabeth South: 4.8% Education and Training, Elizabeth South: 2.6% Health Care and Social Assistance, Elizabeth South: 15.6% Arts and Recreation Services, Elizabeth South: 0.7% Other Services, Elizabeth South: 3.9%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2011 to 2016
Change in industry sector of employment, 2011 to 2016 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Elizabeth South: +7 Mining, Elizabeth South: 0 Manufacturing, Elizabeth South: -52 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Elizabeth South: -1 Construction, Elizabeth South: +2 Retail Trade, Elizabeth South: +4 Wholesale trade, Elizabeth South: -10 Accommodation and Food Services, Elizabeth South: -5 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Elizabeth South: -15 Information Media and Telecommunications, Elizabeth South: -1 Financial and Insurance Services, Elizabeth South: -4 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Elizabeth South: 0 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Elizabeth South: +3 Administrative and Support Services, Elizabeth South: -2 Public Administration and Safety, Elizabeth South: +13 Education and Training, Elizabeth South: -3 Health Care and Social Assistance, Elizabeth South: +13 Arts and Recreation Services, Elizabeth South: +4 Other Services, Elizabeth South: -1
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Elizabeth South in 2016 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Manufacturing (99 people or 17.1%)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (90 people or 15.6%)
  • Retail Trade (85 people or 14.8%)

In combination, these three industries employed 274 people in total or 47.4% of the total employed resident population.

In comparison, the City of Playford employed 11.5% in Manufacturing; 13.4% in Health Care and Social Assistance; and 13.1% in Retail Trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Elizabeth South and the City of Playford were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (17.1% compared to 11.5%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in administrative and support services (7.6% compared to 4.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in education and training (2.6% compared to 5.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in public administration and safety (4.8% compared to 7.8%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Elizabeth South decreased by 33 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest change in the jobs held by the resident population between 2011 and 2016 in Elizabeth South was for those employed in:

  • Manufacturing (-52 persons)

v17.12.12-1.0.0