City of OnkaparingaCommunity profile
Skip to content

Central North District

Industry sector of employment

More Central North District residents worked in health care and social assistance than any other industry in 2011.

Central North District’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
Central North District - (Usual residence)20112006Change
Industry sectorNumber%City of Onkaparinga %Number%City of Onkaparinga %2006 to 2011
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing780.21.11980.71.6-120
Mining1630.50.91540.50.6+9
Manufacturing4,07412.911.25,33617.715.2-1,261
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services4771.51.53261.11.0+151
Construction2,9319.39.72,4868.38.3+445
Wholesale trade1,0353.33.38993.03.2+136
Retail Trade4,53314.413.04,41314.713.5+120
Accommodation and Food Services1,7905.75.61,5945.35.2+196
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1,3494.33.71,3724.64.0-23
Information Media and Telecommunications3891.21.43991.31.4-10
Financial and Insurance Services9633.13.39683.23.3-5
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services2670.81.12710.91.3-4
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services1,1093.54.39723.24.1+137
Administrative and Support Services1,3924.43.71,2264.13.6+166
Public Administration and Safety1,9916.36.41,7395.86.0+251
Education and Training1,7145.47.01,4564.86.6+258
Health Care and Social Assistance4,90015.615.24,10413.613.8+796
Arts and Recreation Services3101.01.23771.31.1-67
Other Services1,5184.84.51,2334.14.4+285
Inadequately described or not stated5191.61.75861.91.8-67

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2011
Industry sector of employment, 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Onkaparinga: 1.1% Mining, City of Onkaparinga: 0.9% Manufacturing, City of Onkaparinga: 11.2% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Onkaparinga: 1.5% Construction, City of Onkaparinga: 9.7% Wholesale trade, City of Onkaparinga: 3.3% Retail Trade, City of Onkaparinga: 13.0% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Onkaparinga: 5.6% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Onkaparinga: 3.7% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Onkaparinga: 1.4% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Onkaparinga: 3.3% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Onkaparinga: 1.1% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Onkaparinga: 4.3% Administrative and Support Services, City of Onkaparinga: 3.7% Public Administration and Safety, City of Onkaparinga: 6.4% Education and Training, City of Onkaparinga: 7.0% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Onkaparinga: 15.2% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Onkaparinga: 1.2% Other Services, City of Onkaparinga: 4.5% Inadequately described or not stated, City of Onkaparinga: 1.7% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Central North District: 0.2% Mining, Central North District: 0.5% Manufacturing, Central North District: 12.9% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Central North District: 1.5% Construction, Central North District: 9.3% Wholesale trade, Central North District: 3.3% Retail Trade, Central North District: 14.4% Accommodation and Food Services, Central North District: 5.7% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Central North District: 4.3% Information Media and Telecommunications, Central North District: 1.2% Financial and Insurance Services, Central North District: 3.1% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Central North District: 0.8% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Central North District: 3.5% Administrative and Support Services, Central North District: 4.4% Public Administration and Safety, Central North District: 6.3% Education and Training, Central North District: 5.4% Health Care and Social Assistance, Central North District: 15.6% Arts and Recreation Services, Central North District: 1.0% Other Services, Central North District: 4.8% Inadequately described or not stated, Central North District: 1.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Central North District: -120 Mining, Central North District: +9 Manufacturing, Central North District: -1,261 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Central North District: +151 Construction, Central North District: +445 Wholesale trade, Central North District: +136 Retail Trade, Central North District: +120 Accommodation and Food Services, Central North District: +196 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Central North District: -23 Information Media and Telecommunications, Central North District: -10 Financial and Insurance Services, Central North District: -5 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Central North District: -4 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Central North District: +137 Administrative and Support Services, Central North District: +166 Public Administration and Safety, Central North District: +251 Education and Training, Central North District: +258 Health Care and Social Assistance, Central North District: +796 Arts and Recreation Services, Central North District: -67 Other Services, Central North District: +285 Inadequately described or not stated, Central North District: -67
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Central North District in 2011 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (4,900 people or 15.6%)
  • Retail Trade (4,533 people or 14.4%)
  • Manufacturing (4,074 people or 12.9%)

In combination, these three industries employed 13,507 people in total or 42.9% of the total employed resident population.

In comparison, the City of Onkaparinga employed 15.2% in Health Care and Social Assistance; 13.0% in Retail Trade; and 11.2% in Manufacturing.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Central North District and the City of Onkaparinga were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (12.9% compared to 11.2%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in retail trade (14.4% compared to 13.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in education and training (5.4% compared to 7.0%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Central North District increased by 1,392 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2006 and 2011 in Central North District were for those employed in:

  • Manufacturing (-1,261 persons)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+796 persons)
  • Construction (+445 persons)
  • Other Services (+285 persons)