City of OnkaparingaCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

Flagstaff Hill

Industry sector of employment

More Flagstaff Hill residents worked in health care and social assistance than any other industry in 2016.

Flagstaff Hill’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Employed persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
Flagstaff Hill - Employed persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Industry sectorNumber%City of Onkaparinga %Number%City of Onkaparinga %2011 to 2016
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing120.31.2130.21.1-1
Mining501.00.9500.90.90
Manufacturing3256.48.14768.811.2-151
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services701.41.4681.31.5+2
Construction3967.89.94007.49.7-3
Retail Trade54410.712.265412.113.0-110
Wholesale trade1362.72.51723.23.3-36
Accommodation and Food Services2745.46.02785.15.6-3
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1693.33.81603.03.7+8
Information Media and Telecommunications811.61.3911.71.4-10
Financial and Insurance Services1783.53.02584.83.3-80
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services641.31.2881.61.1-24
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services3246.44.33416.34.3-17
Administrative and Support Services1763.54.01683.13.7+8
Public Administration and Safety4017.96.74067.56.4-5
Education and Training53310.57.85239.77.0+11
Health Care and Social Assistance89717.716.888016.215.2+17
Arts and Recreation Services661.31.3671.31.2-2
Other Services2745.44.52484.64.5+26
Inadequately described or not stated881.73.1701.31.7+18

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2016
Industry sector of employment, 2016 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Onkaparinga: 1.2% Mining, City of Onkaparinga: 0.9% Manufacturing, City of Onkaparinga: 8.1% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Onkaparinga: 1.4% Construction, City of Onkaparinga: 9.9% Retail Trade, City of Onkaparinga: 12.2% Wholesale trade, City of Onkaparinga: 2.5% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Onkaparinga: 6.0% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Onkaparinga: 3.8% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Onkaparinga: 1.3% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Onkaparinga: 3.0% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Onkaparinga: 1.2% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Onkaparinga: 4.3% Administrative and Support Services, City of Onkaparinga: 4.0% Public Administration and Safety, City of Onkaparinga: 6.7% Education and Training, City of Onkaparinga: 7.8% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Onkaparinga: 16.8% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Onkaparinga: 1.3% Other Services, City of Onkaparinga: 4.5% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Flagstaff Hill: 0.3% Mining, Flagstaff Hill: 1.0% Manufacturing, Flagstaff Hill: 6.4% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Flagstaff Hill: 1.4% Construction, Flagstaff Hill: 7.8% Retail Trade, Flagstaff Hill: 10.7% Wholesale trade, Flagstaff Hill: 2.7% Accommodation and Food Services, Flagstaff Hill: 5.4% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Flagstaff Hill: 3.3% Information Media and Telecommunications, Flagstaff Hill: 1.6% Financial and Insurance Services, Flagstaff Hill: 3.5% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Flagstaff Hill: 1.3% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Flagstaff Hill: 6.4% Administrative and Support Services, Flagstaff Hill: 3.5% Public Administration and Safety, Flagstaff Hill: 7.9% Education and Training, Flagstaff Hill: 10.5% Health Care and Social Assistance, Flagstaff Hill: 17.7% Arts and Recreation Services, Flagstaff Hill: 1.3% Other Services, Flagstaff Hill: 5.4%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2011 to 2016
Change in industry sector of employment, 2011 to 2016 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Flagstaff Hill: -1 Mining, Flagstaff Hill: 0 Manufacturing, Flagstaff Hill: -151 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Flagstaff Hill: +2 Construction, Flagstaff Hill: -3 Retail Trade, Flagstaff Hill: -110 Wholesale trade, Flagstaff Hill: -36 Accommodation and Food Services, Flagstaff Hill: -3 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Flagstaff Hill: +8 Information Media and Telecommunications, Flagstaff Hill: -10 Financial and Insurance Services, Flagstaff Hill: -80 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Flagstaff Hill: -24 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Flagstaff Hill: -17 Administrative and Support Services, Flagstaff Hill: +8 Public Administration and Safety, Flagstaff Hill: -5 Education and Training, Flagstaff Hill: +11 Health Care and Social Assistance, Flagstaff Hill: +17 Arts and Recreation Services, Flagstaff Hill: -2 Other Services, Flagstaff Hill: +26
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Flagstaff Hill in 2016 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (897 people or 17.7%)
  • Retail Trade (544 people or 10.7%)
  • Education and Training (533 people or 10.5%)

In combination, these three industries employed 1,974 people in total or 39.0% of the total employed resident population.

In comparison, the City of Onkaparinga employed 16.8% in Health Care and Social Assistance; 12.2% in Retail Trade; and 7.8% in Education and Training.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Flagstaff Hill and the City of Onkaparinga were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in education and training (10.5% compared to 7.8%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in professional, scientific and technical services (6.4% compared to 4.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in construction (7.8% compared to 9.9%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (6.4% compared to 8.1%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Flagstaff Hill decreased by 351 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2011 and 2016 in Flagstaff Hill were for those employed in:

  • Manufacturing (-151 persons)
  • Retail Trade (-110 persons)
  • Financial and Insurance Services (-80 persons)

v17.12.05-1.0.0