City of OnkaparingaCommunity profile
Skip to content

Flagstaff Hill

Industry sector of employment

More Flagstaff Hill residents worked in health care and social assistance than any other industry in 2011.

Flagstaff Hill’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
Flagstaff Hill - (Usual residence)20112006Change
Industry sectorNumber%City of Onkaparinga %Number%City of Onkaparinga %2006 to 2011
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing140.21.1160.31.6-2
Mining500.90.9210.40.6+29
Manufacturing4778.811.256910.815.2-92
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services681.31.5571.11.0+11
Construction4007.49.73506.78.3+51
Wholesale trade1733.23.31963.73.2-24
Retail Trade65512.113.066812.713.5-13
Accommodation and Food Services2785.15.62995.75.2-21
Transport, Postal and Warehousing1613.03.71833.54.0-23
Information Media and Telecommunications921.71.4821.61.4+10
Financial and Insurance Services2584.83.32905.53.3-32
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services881.61.1901.71.3-2
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services3416.34.32985.74.1+43
Administrative and Support Services1693.13.71492.83.6+20
Public Administration and Safety4077.56.43657.06.0+42
Education and Training5239.77.05059.66.6+19
Health Care and Social Assistance88116.215.275114.313.8+130
Arts and Recreation Services681.31.2701.31.1-2
Other Services2484.64.52284.34.4+20
Inadequately described or not stated711.31.7611.21.8+10

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2011
Industry sector of employment, 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Onkaparinga: 1.1% Mining, City of Onkaparinga: 0.9% Manufacturing, City of Onkaparinga: 11.2% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Onkaparinga: 1.5% Construction, City of Onkaparinga: 9.7% Wholesale trade, City of Onkaparinga: 3.3% Retail Trade, City of Onkaparinga: 13.0% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Onkaparinga: 5.6% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Onkaparinga: 3.7% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Onkaparinga: 1.4% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Onkaparinga: 3.3% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Onkaparinga: 1.1% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Onkaparinga: 4.3% Administrative and Support Services, City of Onkaparinga: 3.7% Public Administration and Safety, City of Onkaparinga: 6.4% Education and Training, City of Onkaparinga: 7.0% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Onkaparinga: 15.2% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Onkaparinga: 1.2% Other Services, City of Onkaparinga: 4.5% Inadequately described or not stated, City of Onkaparinga: 1.7% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Flagstaff Hill: 0.2% Mining, Flagstaff Hill: 0.9% Manufacturing, Flagstaff Hill: 8.8% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Flagstaff Hill: 1.3% Construction, Flagstaff Hill: 7.4% Wholesale trade, Flagstaff Hill: 3.2% Retail Trade, Flagstaff Hill: 12.1% Accommodation and Food Services, Flagstaff Hill: 5.1% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Flagstaff Hill: 3.0% Information Media and Telecommunications, Flagstaff Hill: 1.7% Financial and Insurance Services, Flagstaff Hill: 4.8% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Flagstaff Hill: 1.6% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Flagstaff Hill: 6.3% Administrative and Support Services, Flagstaff Hill: 3.1% Public Administration and Safety, Flagstaff Hill: 7.5% Education and Training, Flagstaff Hill: 9.7% Health Care and Social Assistance, Flagstaff Hill: 16.2% Arts and Recreation Services, Flagstaff Hill: 1.3% Other Services, Flagstaff Hill: 4.6% Inadequately described or not stated, Flagstaff Hill: 1.3%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Flagstaff Hill: -2 Mining, Flagstaff Hill: +29 Manufacturing, Flagstaff Hill: -92 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Flagstaff Hill: +11 Construction, Flagstaff Hill: +51 Wholesale trade, Flagstaff Hill: -24 Retail Trade, Flagstaff Hill: -13 Accommodation and Food Services, Flagstaff Hill: -21 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Flagstaff Hill: -23 Information Media and Telecommunications, Flagstaff Hill: +10 Financial and Insurance Services, Flagstaff Hill: -32 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Flagstaff Hill: -2 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Flagstaff Hill: +43 Administrative and Support Services, Flagstaff Hill: +20 Public Administration and Safety, Flagstaff Hill: +42 Education and Training, Flagstaff Hill: +19 Health Care and Social Assistance, Flagstaff Hill: +130 Arts and Recreation Services, Flagstaff Hill: -2 Other Services, Flagstaff Hill: +20 Inadequately described or not stated, Flagstaff Hill: +10
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Flagstaff Hill in 2011 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (881 people or 16.2%)
  • Retail Trade (655 people or 12.1%)
  • Education and Training (523 people or 9.7%)

In combination, these three industries employed 2,059 people in total or 38.0% of the total employed resident population.

In comparison, the City of Onkaparinga employed 15.2% in Health Care and Social Assistance; 13.0% in Retail Trade; and 7.0% in Education and Training.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Flagstaff Hill and the City of Onkaparinga were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in education and training (9.7% compared to 7.0%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in professional, scientific and technical services (6.3% compared to 4.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (8.8% compared to 11.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in construction (7.4% compared to 9.7%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Flagstaff Hill increased by 173 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2006 and 2011 in Flagstaff Hill were for those employed in:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+130 persons)
  • Manufacturing (-92 persons)
  • Construction (+51 persons)