North Western Melbourne Primary Health NetworkCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content
census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

The three largest ancestries in NWMPHN area in 2016 were English, Australian and Italian.

Ancestry defines the cultural association and ethnic background of an individual going back three generations. Ancestry is a good measure of the total size of cultural groups in NWMPHN area regardless of where they were born or what language they speak.

Ancestry data, should be combined with data on Birthplace, Language Spoken at Home and Religion for a more complete picture of NWMPHN area's ethnic characteristics.

Please note that the "Australian Aboriginal" and "Torres Strait Islander" categories in this topic are not considered to be a reliable estimate of the indigenous peoples of Australia. For information on this group, please use the "Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Population" found on the Population page.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of ancestry groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's ancestry?'

Multi-response

Total population

Ancestry - Ranked by size
NWMPHN area - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
AncestryNumber%Greater Melbourne %Number%Greater Melbourne %2011 to 2016
English347,77521.526.6296,32321.526.9+51,452
Australian325,31820.224.0304,30922.126.4+21,009
Italian137,3328.56.7128,7689.37.0+8,564
Irish133,5118.39.1110,1218.08.8+23,390
Chinese109,1856.87.973,2325.36.1+35,953
Scottish97,7696.17.382,0565.97.2+15,713
Indian83,6345.24.448,6293.53.2+35,005
Vietnamese64,2904.02.448,3833.52.0+15,907
Greek58,0073.63.655,6914.03.9+2,316
Maltese46,3522.91.544,4923.21.6+1,860
German41,3002.63.035,5272.63.0+5,773
Filipino32,7872.01.324,5861.81.1+8,201
Lebanese29,5371.81.025,2361.81.0+4,301
Turkish24,8881.50.823,8001.70.8+1,088
Macedonian19,9011.20.919,1611.41.0+740
Croatian18,6301.20.818,0421.30.9+588
Polish15,6831.01.114,6941.11.1+989
Sinhalese15,6701.01.511,6170.81.2+4,053
Dutch15,2390.91.513,9361.01.6+1,303
Inadequately Described12,7460.80.76,4270.50.4+6,319
Pakistani12,1690.80.45,2300.40.2+6,939
Assyrian/Chaldean12,0660.70.37,0750.50.2+4,991
Serbian11,7420.70.610,8060.80.7+936
New Zealander11,3880.70.79,0410.70.7+2,347
Spanish10,7720.70.58,0900.60.5+2,682
Other Indian subcontinent8,9410.60.43,3460.20.2+5,595
Samoan8,9300.60.44,9320.40.3+3,998
Maori8,4010.50.46,7310.50.4+1,670
Iraqi7,8060.50.35,3700.40.2+2,436
French7,7090.50.65,8110.40.5+1,898
Burmese peoples7,5100.50.33,3940.20.2+4,116
Nepalese7,0420.40.23,0880.20.1+3,954
Punjabi7,0250.40.31,9530.10.1+5,072
Sudanese6,7640.40.33,7450.30.2+3,019
Egyptian6,5900.40.35,1280.40.3+1,462
Welsh6,2040.40.55,3080.40.5+896
Ethiopian6,1030.40.23,6570.30.1+2,446
Korean6,0620.40.43,2900.20.3+2,772
Somali5,9130.40.23,8310.30.1+2,082
Indonesian5,8810.40.34,1970.30.3+1,684
Thai5,8310.40.33,4460.20.2+2,385
Arab not further described5,7770.40.24,1640.30.2+1,613
Bengali5,4570.30.23,2600.20.1+2,197
Cypriot5,0430.30.34,0360.30.2+1,007
Malay5,0090.30.33,6580.30.2+1,351
Ukrainian4,8180.30.34,5220.30.3+296
Iranian4,8070.30.41,9730.10.2+2,834
Hungarian4,6260.30.44,2870.30.5+339
Portuguese4,5650.30.33,3750.20.2+1,190
Japanese4,3670.30.32,8440.20.2+1,523
Russian4,3580.30.53,7250.30.5+633
Albanian4,2970.30.23,6980.30.2+599
Chilean4,1340.30.23,6060.30.2+528
American3,7890.20.33,2820.20.3+507
South African3,6090.20.42,9640.20.4+645
Bosnian3,4700.20.23,0440.20.2+426
Fijian3,2270.20.22,2710.20.1+956
Central and West African3,0180.20.11,3590.10.1+1,659
Eritrean2,9520.20.11,7930.10.1+1,159
Syrian2,8810.20.12,0730.20.1+808
Tongan2,8550.20.11,7490.10.1+1,106
Other Southern and East African2,8270.20.12,5980.20.1+229
Colombian2,6490.20.11,2300.10.1+1,419
Other Arab peoples2,6250.20.11,6810.10.1+944
Mauritian2,6180.20.32,3060.20.3+312
Austrian2,5550.20.22,4770.20.2+78
Slovene2,3570.10.12,4510.20.1-94
Timorese2,3010.10.11,7400.10.1+561
Romanian2,1380.10.21,8170.10.2+321
Danish2,1270.10.21,8320.10.2+295
Swedish1,9250.10.21,5970.10.1+328
Afghan1,8890.10.49570.10.2+932
Tamil1,8750.10.21,0320.10.2+843
Kurdish1,8680.10.11,2350.10.0+633
Australian Aboriginal1,8160.10.11,1510.10.1+665
Canadian1,8100.10.11,7200.10.1+90
Salvadoran1,7470.10.11,4960.10.1+251
Slovak1,7000.10.11,7140.10.1-14
Cook Islander1,5910.10.19940.10.1+597
Argentinian1,5520.10.11,2550.10.1+297
Anglo-Indian1,5290.10.11,6530.10.1-124
Khmer (Cambodian)1,4890.10.49990.10.3+490
Other Middle-Eastern peoples1,4470.10.29330.10.1+514
Swiss1,4450.10.11,3020.10.1+143
Other South American1,4410.10.19670.10.1+474
Lao1,4140.10.11,1150.10.1+299
Other Central Asian1,2690.10.23660.00.1+903
Latvian1,2480.10.11,2090.10.1+39
Brazilian1,2410.10.15970.00.0+644
Norwegian1,2360.10.11,0240.10.1+212
Czech1,2170.10.11,1530.10.1+64
Taiwanese1,2120.10.13610.00.0+851
Palestinian1,2110.10.17830.10.0+428
Other Oceanian (inc. Melanesia & Micronesia)1,1840.10.18090.10.0+375
Finnish1,0920.10.11,0260.10.1+66
Other North American1,0160.10.17080.10.0+308
Other Polynesian9990.10.04900.00.0+509
Other Southern/South East European9450.10.100.00.0+945
Lithuanian9420.10.18290.10.1+113
Mexican8290.10.04720.00.0+357
Jewish8210.10.25850.00.3+236
Armenian7900.00.15190.00.1+271
Other Eastern European7550.00.15660.00.1+189
Zimbabwean7490.00.14600.00.0+289
Singaporean7460.00.05790.00.0+167
Other South-East Asian7250.00.04920.00.0+233
Uruguayan7060.00.06650.00.0+41
Other British6980.00.15210.00.0+177
Peruvian6480.00.05410.00.0+107
Hmong6420.00.05730.00.0+69
Caribbean Islander6010.00.04910.00.0+110
Belgian5530.00.04850.00.0+68
Bulgarian5480.00.04340.00.0+114
Estonian4570.00.04550.00.0+2
Other North-Western European4470.00.02850.00.0+162
Other Northern Asian4170.00.01500.00.0+267
Papua New Guinean4030.00.04130.00.0-10
Jordanian3950.00.02840.00.0+111
Seychellois2100.00.02560.00.0-46
Other Central American2090.00.01770.00.0+32
Native American (Indian)1900.00.01310.00.0+59
Australian South Sea Islander1160.00.0300.00.0+86
Afrikaner980.00.01400.00.0-42
Torres Strait Islander400.00.0550.00.0-15
Show me more!

Excludes ancestries with fewer than 20 responses, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Ancestry - Totals
NWMPHN area - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Ancestry totalsNumber%Greater Melbourne %Number%Greater Melbourne %2011 to 2016
Not stated116,2287.26.2108,1957.86.4+8,033

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry, 2016
Ancestry, 2016 English, Greater Melbourne: 26.6% Australian, Greater Melbourne: 24.0% Italian, Greater Melbourne: 6.7% Irish, Greater Melbourne: 9.1% Chinese, Greater Melbourne: 7.9% Scottish, Greater Melbourne: 7.3% Indian, Greater Melbourne: 4.4% Vietnamese, Greater Melbourne: 2.4% Greek, Greater Melbourne: 3.6% Maltese, Greater Melbourne: 1.5% English, NWMPHN area: 21.5% Australian, NWMPHN area: 20.2% Italian, NWMPHN area: 8.5% Irish, NWMPHN area: 8.3% Chinese, NWMPHN area: 6.8% Scottish, NWMPHN area: 6.1% Indian, NWMPHN area: 5.2% Vietnamese, NWMPHN area: 4.0% Greek, NWMPHN area: 3.6% Maltese, NWMPHN area: 2.9%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in ancestry, 2011 to 2016
Change in ancestry, 2011 to 2016 English, NWMPHN area: +51,452 Australian, NWMPHN area: +21,009 Italian, NWMPHN area: +8,564 Irish, NWMPHN area: +23,390 Chinese, NWMPHN area: +35,953 Scottish, NWMPHN area: +15,713 Indian, NWMPHN area: +35,005 Vietnamese, NWMPHN area: +15,907 Greek, NWMPHN area: +2,316 Maltese, NWMPHN area: +1,860
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ancestry responses of the population in NWMPHN area in 2016 shows that the top five ancestries nominated were:

  • English (347,775 people or 21.5%)
  • Australian (325,318 people or 20.2%)
  • Italian (137,332 people or 8.5%)
  • Irish (133,511 people or 8.3%)
  • Chinese (109,185 people or 6.8%)

In combination these five ancestries account for 1,053,121 responses in total, or 65.25% of all responses.

The major differences between the ancestries of the population in NWMPHN area and Greater Melbourne were:

  • A larger percentage of people with Italian ancestry (8.5% compared to 6.7%)
  • A larger percentage of people with Vietnamese ancestry (4.0% compared to 2.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with English ancestry (21.5% compared to 26.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with Australian ancestry (20.2% compared to 24.0%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the reported ancestries of the population in this area between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • English (+51,452 persons)
  • Chinese (+35,953 persons)
  • Indian (+35,005 persons)
  • Irish (+23,390 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.12.12-1.0.0