North Western Melbourne Primary Health NetworkCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content
census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

The three largest ancestries in NWMPHN area in 2016 were English, Australian and Italian.

Ancestry defines the cultural association and ethnic background of an individual going back three generations. Ancestry is a good measure of the total size of cultural groups in NWMPHN area regardless of where they were born or what language they speak.

Ancestry data, should be combined with data on Birthplace, Language Spoken at Home and Religion for a more complete picture of NWMPHN area's ethnic characteristics.

Please note that the "Australian Aboriginal" and "Torres Strait Islander" categories in this topic are not considered to be a reliable estimate of the indigenous peoples of Australia. For information on this group, please use the "Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Population" found on the Population page.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of ancestry groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's ancestry?'

Multi-response

Total population

Ancestry - Ranked by size
NWMPHN area - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
AncestryNumber%Greater Melbourne %Number%Greater Melbourne %2011 to 2016
English303,93421.326.6296,32321.526.9+7,611
Australian288,71420.224.0304,30922.126.4-15,595
Italian130,0859.16.7128,7689.37.0+1,317
Irish116,3138.19.1110,1218.08.8+6,192
Scottish84,3755.97.382,0565.97.2+2,319
Indian76,2895.34.448,6293.53.2+27,660
Chinese70,6794.97.973,2325.36.1-2,553
Vietnamese61,8644.32.448,3833.52.0+13,481
Greek56,1373.93.655,6914.03.9+446
Maltese44,4133.11.544,4923.21.6-79
German35,6912.53.035,5272.63.0+164
Filipino31,3902.21.324,5861.81.1+6,804
Lebanese29,0992.01.025,2361.81.0+3,863
Turkish24,4741.70.823,8001.70.8+674
Macedonian19,5251.40.919,1611.41.0+364
Croatian17,8531.30.818,0421.30.9-189
Sinhalese14,7201.01.511,6170.81.2+3,103
Polish14,2701.01.114,6941.11.1-424
Dutch12,9750.91.513,9361.01.6-961
Assyrian/Chaldean12,0490.80.37,0750.50.2+4,974
Inadequately Described12,0130.80.76,4270.50.4+5,586
Pakistani11,9250.80.45,2300.40.2+6,695
Serbian11,2370.80.610,8060.80.7+431
New Zealander10,1420.70.79,0410.70.7+1,101
Spanish9,6790.70.58,0900.60.5+1,589
Samoan8,8460.60.44,9320.40.3+3,914
Other Indian subcontinent8,6430.60.43,3460.20.2+5,297
Maori8,0710.60.46,7310.50.4+1,340
Iraqi7,7760.50.35,3700.40.2+2,406
Burmese peoples7,3490.50.33,3940.20.2+3,955
Punjabi6,9640.50.31,9530.10.1+5,011
Nepalese6,9460.50.23,0880.20.1+3,858
Sudanese6,6020.50.33,7450.30.2+2,857
French6,5180.50.65,8110.40.5+707
Egyptian6,3490.40.35,1280.40.3+1,221
Ethiopian5,7630.40.23,6570.30.1+2,106
Welsh5,4190.40.55,3080.40.5+111
Arab not further described5,3780.40.24,1640.30.2+1,214
Bengali5,3170.40.23,2600.20.1+2,057
Cypriot4,8920.30.34,0360.30.2+856
Somali4,7640.30.23,8310.30.1+933
Ukrainian4,4280.30.34,5220.30.3-94
Albanian4,2570.30.23,6980.30.2+559
Thai4,2220.30.33,4460.20.2+776
Iranian4,2140.30.41,9730.10.2+2,241
Hungarian4,1980.30.44,2870.30.5-89
Portuguese4,1250.30.33,3750.20.2+750
Indonesian4,0490.30.34,1970.30.3-148
Chilean3,9010.30.23,6060.30.2+295
Russian3,7210.30.53,7250.30.5-4
Malay3,5070.20.33,6580.30.2-151
Bosnian3,4200.20.23,0440.20.2+376
American3,2660.20.33,2820.20.3-16
South African3,2210.20.42,9640.20.4+257
Fijian3,1810.20.22,2710.20.1+910
Japanese3,0530.20.32,8440.20.2+209
Central and West African2,9820.20.11,3590.10.1+1,623
Korean2,9030.20.43,2900.20.3-387
Syrian2,8450.20.12,0730.20.1+772
Tongan2,8290.20.11,7490.10.1+1,080
Other Southern and East African2,6720.20.12,5980.20.1+74
Eritrean2,5860.20.11,7930.10.1+793
Mauritian2,4620.20.32,3060.20.3+156
Austrian2,3120.20.22,4770.20.2-165
Slovene2,2830.20.12,4510.20.1-168
Timorese2,2570.20.11,7400.10.1+517
Other Arab peoples2,2010.20.11,6810.10.1+520
Romanian2,0510.10.21,8170.10.2+234
Danish1,9230.10.21,8320.10.2+91
Afghan1,8460.10.49570.10.2+889
Kurdish1,8350.10.11,2350.10.0+600
Tamil1,7860.10.21,0320.10.2+754
Colombian1,7680.10.11,2300.10.1+538
Salvadoran1,7130.10.11,4960.10.1+217
Australian Aboriginal1,7110.10.11,1510.10.1+560
Swedish1,6800.10.21,5970.10.1+83
Canadian1,6130.10.11,7200.10.1-107
Slovak1,6040.10.11,7140.10.1-110
Cook Islander1,5710.10.19940.10.1+577
Anglo-Indian1,4990.10.11,6530.10.1-154
Argentinian1,4710.10.11,2550.10.1+216
Show me more!

Excludes ancestries with fewer than 20 responses, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Ancestry - Totals
NWMPHN area - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Ancestry totalsNumber%Greater Melbourne %Number%Greater Melbourne %2011 to 2016
Not stated97,3116.86.2108,1957.86.4-10,884

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Ancestry, 2016
Ancestry, 2016 English, Greater Melbourne: 26.6% Australian, Greater Melbourne: 24.0% Italian, Greater Melbourne: 6.7% Irish, Greater Melbourne: 9.1% Scottish, Greater Melbourne: 7.3% Indian, Greater Melbourne: 4.4% Chinese, Greater Melbourne: 7.9% Vietnamese, Greater Melbourne: 2.4% Greek, Greater Melbourne: 3.6% Maltese, Greater Melbourne: 1.5% English, NWMPHN area: 21.3% Australian, NWMPHN area: 20.2% Italian, NWMPHN area: 9.1% Irish, NWMPHN area: 8.1% Scottish, NWMPHN area: 5.9% Indian, NWMPHN area: 5.3% Chinese, NWMPHN area: 4.9% Vietnamese, NWMPHN area: 4.3% Greek, NWMPHN area: 3.9% Maltese, NWMPHN area: 3.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in ancestry, 2011 to 2016
Change in ancestry, 2011 to 2016 English, NWMPHN area: +7,611 Australian, NWMPHN area: -15,595 Italian, NWMPHN area: +1,317 Irish, NWMPHN area: +6,192 Scottish, NWMPHN area: +2,319 Indian, NWMPHN area: +27,660 Chinese, NWMPHN area: -2,553 Vietnamese, NWMPHN area: +13,481 Greek, NWMPHN area: +446 Maltese, NWMPHN area: -79
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the ancestry responses of the population in NWMPHN area in 2016 shows that the top five ancestries nominated were:

  • English (303,934 people or 21.3%)
  • Australian (288,714 people or 20.2%)
  • Italian (130,085 people or 9.1%)
  • Irish (116,313 people or 8.1%)
  • Scottish (84,375 people or 5.9%)

In combination these five ancestries account for 923,421 responses in total, or 64.67% of all responses.

The major differences between the ancestries of the population in NWMPHN area and Greater Melbourne were:

  • A larger percentage of people with Italian ancestry (9.1% compared to 6.7%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with English ancestry (21.3% compared to 26.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with Australian ancestry (20.2% compared to 24.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of people with Chinese ancestry (4.9% compared to 7.9%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the reported ancestries of the population in this area between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Indian (+27,660 persons)
  • Australian (-15,595 persons)
  • Vietnamese (+13,481 persons)
  • English (+7,611 persons)

To continue building your demographic story go to...

v17.10.06-1.0.0