National Growth Areas AllianceCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA)

Unpaid childcare

census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

282,455 people in the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) provided unpaid care for children other than their own in 2016.

The role of unpaid childcare in the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) is determined by many different factors. For example areas with high levels of unpaid child care may have a dominance of single income families with one significant earner, or there could be a lack of provision of paid child care in the area. The level to which people care for others children can also indicate the role of extended family (eg. grandparents caring for grandchildren, family day care).

The role of unpaid child care is a complex one so this topic should be viewed in conjunction with several others, including Household Type, Employment, Household Income and Educational Attendance.

Derived from the Census question:

'In the last two weeks did the person spend time looking after a child, without pay?', which specifically asks respondents to differentiate between caring for their own children and caring for others children.

Persons aged 15 years and over.

Unpaid childcare
National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) - Persons aged 15+ (Usual residence)20162011Change
Unpaid child careNumber%Greater Sydney %Number%Greater Sydney %2011 to 2016
Provided unpaid child care (all)1,103,97731.527.3942,21631.327.3+161,760
Cared for own child/ren821,52223.420.3693,02623.020.0+128,495
Cared for other child/ren252,8857.26.4218,7067.36.6+34,178
Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren29,5700.80.630,4831.00.7-914
No unpaid child care provided2,139,26461.065.21,845,95261.464.8+293,312
Not stated265,7187.67.5220,3187.37.9+45,400

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Unpaid childcare, 2016
Unpaid childcare, 2016 Not stated, Greater Sydney: 7.5% No unpaid child care provided, Greater Sydney: 65.2% Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, Greater Sydney: 0.6% Cared for other child/ren, Greater Sydney: 6.4% Cared for own child/ren, Greater Sydney: 20.3% Provided unpaid child care (all), Greater Sydney: 27.3% Not stated, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 7.6% No unpaid child care provided, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 61.0% Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 0.8% Cared for other child/ren, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 7.2% Cared for own child/ren, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 23.4% Provided unpaid child care (all), National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 31.5%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in unpaid childcare, 2011 to 2016
Change in unpaid childcare, 2011 to 2016 Not stated, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +45,400 No unpaid child care provided, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +293,312 Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): -914 Cared for other child/ren, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +34,178 Cared for own child/ren, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +128,495 Provided unpaid child care (all), National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +161,760
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the unpaid child care provided by the population in the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) in 2016 compared to Greater Sydney shows that there was a higher proportion of people who provided unpaid child care either to their own or to other children. Overall, 31.5% of the population provided unpaid child care, compared with 27.3% for Greater Sydney.

The major differences between the share of the population providing unpaid child care in the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) and Greater Sydney were:

  • A larger percentage who provided unpaid childcare for own child/ren (23.4% compared to 20.3%)
  • A smaller percentage who did not provide care for children (61.0% compared to 65.2%)

Emerging groups

The number of people who provided unpaid child care for their own and/or other people's children in National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) increased by 161,761 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest changes in the number of people performing unpaid child care in the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA), between 2011 and 2016 were those who:

  • Provided no unpaid child care (+293,312 persons)
  • Cared for their own child/ren (+128,495 persons)
  • Cared for other child/ren (+34,178 persons)
  • Cared for their own child/ren and other child/ren (-914 persons)

v17.12.12-1.0.0