National Growth Areas AllianceCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data will be released soon and we're busy behind the scenes getting this website ready. Read our plan.

Skip to content

National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA)

Unpaid childcare

182,662 people in the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) provided unpaid care for children other than their own in 2011.

The role of unpaid childcare in the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) is determined by many different factors. For example areas with high levels of unpaid child care may have a dominance of single income families with one significant earner, or there could be a lack of provision of paid child care in the area. The level to which people care for others children can also indicate the role of extended family (eg. grandparents caring for grandchildren, family day care).

The role of unpaid child care is a complex one so this topic should be viewed in conjunction with several others, including Household Type, Employment, Household Income and Educational Attendance.

Derived from the Census question:

'In the last two weeks did the person spend time looking after a child, without pay?', which specifically asks respondents to differentiate between caring for their own children and caring for others children.

Persons aged 15 years and over.

Unpaid childcare
National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) - Persons aged 15+ (Usual residence)20112006Change
Unpaid child careNumber%Greater Sydney %Number%Greater Sydney %2006 to 2011
Provided unpaid child care (all)709,38531.127.3624,50130.826.3+84,884
Cared for own child/ren526,72323.120.0461,33622.819.1+65,387
Cared for other child/ren160,7317.16.6141,8557.06.5+18,876
Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren21,9311.00.721,3091.10.8+621
No unpaid child care provided1,398,36561.364.81,221,75360.363.6+176,612
Not stated171,6757.57.9179,6948.910.1-8,019

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Unpaid childcare, 2011
Unpaid childcare, 2011 Not stated, Greater Sydney: 7.9% No unpaid child care provided, Greater Sydney: 64.8% Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, Greater Sydney: 0.7% Cared for other child/ren, Greater Sydney: 6.6% Cared for own child/ren, Greater Sydney: 20.0% Provided unpaid child care (all), Greater Sydney: 27.3% Not stated, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 7.5% No unpaid child care provided, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 61.3% Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 1.0% Cared for other child/ren, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 7.1% Cared for own child/ren, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 23.1% Provided unpaid child care (all), National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 31.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in unpaid childcare, 2006 to 2011
Change in unpaid childcare, 2006 to 2011 Not stated, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): -8,019 No unpaid child care provided, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +176,612 Cared for own child/ren and other child/ren, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +621 Cared for other child/ren, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +18,876 Cared for own child/ren, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +65,387 Provided unpaid child care (all), National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +84,884
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the unpaid child care provided by the population in the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) in 2011 compared to Greater Sydney shows that there was a higher proportion of people who provided unpaid child care either to their own or to other children. Overall, 31.1% of the population provided unpaid child care, compared with 27.3% for Greater Sydney.

The major differences between the share of the population providing unpaid child care in the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) and Greater Sydney were:

  • A larger percentage who provided unpaid childcare for own child/ren (23.1% compared to 20.0%)
  • A smaller percentage who did not provide care for children (61.3% compared to 64.8%)

Emerging groups

The number of people who provided unpaid child care for their own and/or other people's children in National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) increased by 84,884 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the number of people performing unpaid child care in the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA), between 2006 and 2011 were those who:

  • Provided no unpaid child care (+176,612 persons)
  • Cared for their own child/ren (+65,387 persons)
  • Cared for other child/ren (+18,876 persons)
  • Cared for their own child/ren and other child/ren (+621 persons)

v16.07.05-1.0.8