National Growth Areas AllianceCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data will be released soon and we're busy behind the scenes getting this website ready. Read our plan.

Skip to content

National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA)

SEIFA - disadvantage by Local Government Area

In 2011, the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) scored 987.7 on the SEIFA Index of Disadvantage.

The National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) SEIFA Index of Disadvantage measures the relative level of socio-economic disadvantage based on a range of Census characteristics. It is a good place to start to get a general view of the relative level of disadvantage in one area compared to others and is used to advocate for an area based on its level of disadvantage.

The index is derived from attributes that reflect disadvantage such as low income, low educational attainment, high unemployment, and jobs in relatively unskilled occupations.  When targeting services to disadvantaged communities, it is important to also look at these underlying characteristics as they can differ markedly between areas with similar SEIFA scores and shed light on the type of disadvantage being experienced.

A higher score on the index means a lower level of disadvantage. A lower score on the index means a higher level of disadvantage.

Index of Relative Socio-economic Disadvantage
Local Government Areas in Australia
Local Government Area2011 index
Peppermint Grove (S)1,126.5
Ku-ring-gai (A)1,120.7
Cambridge (T)1,117.2
Cottesloe (T)1,116.3
Nedlands (C)1,115.4
Mosman (A)1,110.7
Woollahra (A)1,107.0
Lane Cove (A)1,106.9
The Hills Shire (A)1,104.8
North Sydney (A)1,104.8
Manly (A)1,099.4
Nillumbik (S)1,098.3
Boroondara (C)1,097.6
Roxby Downs (M)1,095.5
Claremont (T)1,095.3
Pittwater (A)1,094.4
Hunters Hill (A)1,092.2
Bayside (C)1,091.1
East Fremantle (T)1,088.5
Hornsby (A)1,085.2
Stonnington (C)1,083.7
Willoughby (C)1,083.5
Joondalup (C)1,082.4
Palerang (A)1,081.7
Burnside (C)1,081.4
Adelaide Hills (DC)1,081.1
Waverley (A)1,079.6
Leichhardt (A)1,078.9
Warringah (A)1,077.3
Subiaco (C)1,076.9
Melville (C)1,076.6
Unincorporated ACT1,075.9
Sutherland Shire (A)1,074.6
Manningham (C)1,071.4
Glen Eira (C)1,069.4
Mitcham (C)1,068.3
Canada Bay (A)1,067.0
Kent (S)1,066.5
Surf Coast (S)1,066.5
Mosman Park (T)1,065.7
Port Phillip (C)1,065.7
Narrogin (S)1,065.3
South Perth (C)1,065.0
Walkerville (M)1,065.0
Unley (C)1,064.9
Weipa (T)1,064.5
Perth (C)1,062.7
Yass Valley (A)1,060.6
Roebourne (S)1,059.8
Vincent (T)1,058.5
Ashburton (S)1,057.3
Macedon Ranges (S)1,055.1
Kiama (A)1,054.6
Queenscliffe (B)1,053.2
Mundaring (S)1,052.4
Whitehorse (C)1,051.2
Ryde (C)1,050.4
Kalamunda (S)1,050.3
Snowy River (A)1,050.0
Knox (C)1,049.3
Mount Marshall (S)1,048.1
Brisbane (C)1,047.7
Banyule (C)1,047.4
Isaac (R)1,047.1
Queanbeyan (C)1,045.7
Monash (C)1,044.9
Kimba (DC)1,044.6
Capel (S)1,044.5
Maroondah (C)1,043.9
Randwick (C)1,042.7
Hobart (C)1,042.4
Lake Grace (S)1,042.0
Prospect (C)1,041.7
Wandering (S)1,041.1
Conargo (A)1,040.1
Kingborough (M)1,039.8
Chittering (S)1,039.5
Unincorporated NT1,039.4
Holdfast Bay (C)1,039.2
Blue Mountains (C)1,038.6
Kingston (C)1,037.7
Tea Tree Gully (C)1,037.5
Yarra Ranges (S)1,037.1
Jerramungup (S)1,037.0
Kogarah (C)1,036.2
West Arthur (S)1,036.0
Darwin (C)1,034.6
Canning (C)1,034.2
Central Highlands (R)1,033.2
Port Hedland (T)1,032.9
Williams (S)1,032.8
Parramatta (C)1,032.8
Perenjori (S)1,031.4
Dalwallinu (S)1,031.0
Litchfield (M)1,030.4
Golden Plains (S)1,030.1
Redland (C)1,029.4
Dardanup (S)1,028.4
Stirling (C)1,028.3
Moonee Valley (C)1,027.1
Melbourne (C)1,025.8
Light (RegC)1,025.7
Ravensthorpe (S)1,025.6
Exmouth (S)1,025.6
Boddington (S)1,025.4
Augusta-Margaret River (S)1,025.1
Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)1,024.8
Wingecarribee (A)1,023.8
Wudinna (DC)1,022.8
Chapman Valley (S)1,022.6
Mornington Peninsula (S)1,022.5
McKinlay (S)1,022.5
Strathfield (A)1,022.1
Unincorporated NSW1,021.8
Marrickville (A)1,021.6
Victoria Park (T)1,020.6
Hawkesbury (C)1,020.3
Bayswater (C)1,020.3
Sydney (C)1,019.9
Mukinbudin (S)1,019.6
Yarra (C)1,019.1
Unincorporated Vic1,019.0
Grant (DC)1,018.4
Dumbleyung (S)1,018.3
Mackay (R)1,018.2
Palmerston (C)1,018.1
Cleve (DC)1,017.6
Moyne (S)1,017.3
Barossa (DC)1,017.2
Victoria Plains (S)1,017.1
Gladstone (R)1,015.5
Ashfield (A)1,015.4
Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)1,015.3
Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)1,015.2
Gold Coast (C)1,014.2
Harvey (S)1,014.1
Robe (DC)1,013.2
Singleton (A)1,013.0
Adelaide (C)1,013.0
Mansfield (S)1,012.1
Kulin (S)1,010.8
Busselton (S)1,010.7
Campbelltown (C)1,010.7
Townsville (C)1,010.6
Indigo (S)1,009.8
West Tamar (M)1,009.8
Fremantle (C)1,008.8
Moorabool (S)1,008.5
Bulloo (S)1,008.3
Woodanilling (S)1,008.2
Sunshine Coast (R)1,007.0
Hurstville (C)1,006.9
Upper Lachlan Shire (A)1,006.3
Gosford (C)1,006.3
Alice Springs (T)1,005.6
Cuballing (S)1,005.2
Narembeen (S)1,004.8
Bassendean (T)1,004.3
Moreton Bay (R)1,004.1
Cunderdin (S)1,003.8
Dandaragan (S)1,003.0
Clare and Gilbert Valleys (DC)1,002.2
Hobsons Bay (C)1,001.7
Maranoa (R)1,001.5
Carnamah (S)1,000.4
Cabonne (A)1,000.3
Marion (C)999.7
Clarence (C)999.7
South Gippsland (S)999.5
Lockhart (A)999.3
Longreach (R)998.4
Baw Baw (S)998.1
Moreland (C)998.1
Denmark (S)997.7
West Torrens (C)997.7
Jerilderie (A)997.6
Wagga Wagga (C)997.6
Murrindindi (S)997.2
Frankston (C)996.7
Banana (S)996.6
Donnybrook-Balingup (S)996.4
Tatiara (DC)996.2
Mitchell (S)996.1
Burwood (A)996.1
Towong (S)995.9
Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)995.7
Mount Isa (C)994.9
Lake Macquarie (C)994.8
Westonia (S)994.7
Southern Grampians (S)994.5
Toodyay (S)994.3
Newcastle (C)993.9
Esperance (S)993.5
Onkaparinga (C)993.4
Orroroo/Carrieton (DC)993.3
Toowoomba (R)992.9
Greater Geelong (C)992.9
Maitland (C)992.8
Kondinin (S)992.5
Gingin (S)992.1
Kojonup (S)992.0
Barcaldine (R)991.7
Rockdale (C)991.2
Bathurst Regional (A)991.0
Elliston (DC)990.8
Cooma-Monaro (A)990.6
Darebin (C)990.3
Wongan-Ballidu (S)990.3
Gnowangerup (S)989.8
Dowerin (S)989.5
Greater Hume Shire (A)989.3
Scenic Rim (R)989.2
Streaky Bay (DC)988.9
Ballina (A)988.7
Warrnambool (C)988.6
Dungog (A)988.5
Boyup Brook (S)988.5
Southern Mallee (DC)988.4
NGAA Region987.7
Murray (A)987.7
Horsham (RC)987.4
Corrigin (S)987.4
Albany (C)987.4
Tammin (S)987.3
Alexandrina (DC)987.1
Armidale Dumaresq (A)986.9
Alpine (S)986.9
Belmont (C)986.8
Moora (S)986.7
Irwin (S)986.1
Corangamite (S)986.1
West Wimmera (S)985.6
Karoonda East Murray (DC)985.6
Uralla (A)984.7
Yilgarn (S)984.4
Leonora (S)984.1
Wagait (S)983.6
Mount Alexander (S)983.3
Kangaroo Island (DC)983.3
Greater Bendigo (C)983.1
Richmond (S)983.0
Meander Valley (M)982.9
Merredin (S)982.9
York (S)982.8
Mount Remarkable (DC)982.5
Blayney (A)982.2
Murray (S)982.1
Whitsunday (R)982.1
Northern Areas (DC)981.7
Upper Hunter Shire (A)981.5
Wangaratta (RC)981.1
Ballarat (C)980.8
Cairns (R)980.6
Mallala (DC)980.4
Port Stephens (A)979.9
Tumby Bay (DC)979.9
Wollongong (C)979.6
Hepburn (S)979.6
Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S)979.3
Koorda (S)978.7
Albury (C)978.6
Geraldton-Greenough (C)978.5
Western Downs (R)978.3
Nannup (S)978.1
Goondiwindi (R)978.0
Bass Coast (S)977.5
Wickepin (S)977.4
Dubbo (C)977.0
Orange (C)977.0
Byron (A)976.6
Charles Sturt (C)976.2
Oberon (A)975.9
Wakool (A)975.7
Botany Bay (C)975.7
Franklin Harbour (DC)975.4
Kingston (DC)975.4
Coolamon (A)975.1
Wodonga (RC)974.7
Bland (A)974.5
Wellington (S)974.1
Maribyrnong (C)974.0
Walcha (A)973.9
Mingenew (S)973.7
Goomalling (S)973.5
Bunbury (C)973.0
Yankalilla (DC)972.2
Shark Bay (S)971.6
Bruce Rock (S)971.4
King Island (M)970.3
Strathbogie (S)970.2
Hinchinbrook (S)970.0
Morawa (S)969.9
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)968.9
Carrathool (A)968.8
Bega Valley (A)968.7
Burdekin (S)968.7
Shellharbour (C)968.6
Muswellbrook (A)968.2
Victor Harbor (C)968.0
Corowa Shire (A)967.8
Latrobe (M)967.8
Buloke (S)967.7
Rockhampton (R)967.3
Broomehill-Tambellup (S)967.1
Nungarin (S)966.6
Ipswich (C)966.3
Gawler (T)966.2
Holroyd (C)965.6
Colac-Otway (S)964.6
Campaspe (S)964.1
Boorowa (A)963.8
Griffith (C)963.7
Sorell (M)963.4
Etheridge (S)962.8
Cranbrook (S)962.3
Northern Midlands (M)962.3
East Pilbara (S)962.2
Gundagai (A)961.6
Mid-Western Regional (A)961.5
Murweh (S)961.4
Blackall Tambo (R)960.6
Glenelg (S)960.2
Tamworth Regional (A)959.9
Plantagenet (S)959.7
Coorow (S)959.6
Gannawarra (S)958.8
Balonne (S)958.7
Flinders (M)958.7
Tweed (A)958.5
Coffs Harbour (C)958.4
Collie (S)958.2
East Gippsland (S)958.2
Northampton (S)957.9
Manjimup (S)957.8
Three Springs (S)957.5
Wentworth (A)957.4
Benalla (RC)957.2
Cobar (A)956.7
Central Coast (M)956.4
Wagin (S)956.1
Eurobodalla (A)955.8
Temora (A)955.6
Flinders Ranges (DC)955.2
Flinders (S)955.1
Shoalhaven (C)954.6
Leeton (A)954.5
Barunga West (DC)954.5
Tumbarumba (A)954.3
Berrigan (A)954.1
Brookton (S)954.0
Narrabri (A)953.4
Barcoo (S)952.9
Lismore (C)952.7
Bombala (A)952.5
Moira (S)952.4
Yarriambiack (S)952.4
Huon Valley (M)951.9
Greater Shepparton (C)951.9
Yorke Peninsula (DC)951.7
Wyong (A)951.7
Tablelands (R)951.5
Goulburn Mulwaree (A)951.4
Tumut Shire (A)951.3
Gloucester (A)951.0
Ararat (RC)950.5
Bellingen (A)950.1
Swan Hill (RC)949.8
Port Lincoln (C)949.8
Quilpie (S)949.4
The Coorong (DC)948.7
Mullewa (S)948.6
Waroona (S)948.5
Lockyer Valley (R)947.9
Circular Head (M)947.8
Charters Towers (R)947.6
Coolgardie (S)947.5
Loxton Waikerie (DC)947.4
Young (A)947.3
Northam (S)947.0
Forbes (A)946.8
Gunnedah (A)946.7
Broome (S)946.7
Hindmarsh (S)946.6
Croydon (S)946.5
Balranald (A)946.2
Bogan (A)946.1
Wattle Range (DC)945.5
Weddin (A)945.0
Winton (S)944.4
Southern Downs (R)944.4
Cassowary Coast (R)944.2
Wyalkatchem (S)944.0
Parkes (A)943.5
Cloncurry (S)943.3
Goyder (DC)942.2
Somerset (R)941.9
Beverley (S)941.9
Harden (A)941.9
Junee (A)941.7
Wakefield (DC)941.7
Deniliquin (A)941.6
Cootamundra (A)941.5
Narrogin (T)941.5
Trayning (S)941.5
Warren (A)941.2
Launceston (C)940.6
Katherine (T)939.9
Gwydir (A)939.9
Pyrenees (S)939.9
Sandstone (S)939.7
Latrobe (C)939.7
Lachlan (A)938.1
Northern Grampians (S)937.6
Urana (A)937.1
Kentish (M)937.0
Salisbury (C)936.7
Mid Murray (DC)936.7
Cessnock (C)936.4
Waratah/Wynyard (M)935.5
Mildura (RC)935.0
Loddon (S)934.1
Bourke (A)932.6
Great Lakes (A)932.3
Burke (S)932.0
Bankstown (C)931.7
Ceduna (DC)931.7
Southern Midlands (M)931.5
Glamorgan/Spring Bay (M)931.4
Quairading (S)931.2
Guyra (A)931.0
Diamantina (S)930.7
Bundaberg (R)930.0
Port Adelaide Enfield (C)929.7
Gympie (R)928.7
Murrumbidgee (A)928.3
Cowra (A)928.0
North Burnett (R)927.8
Copper Coast (DC)927.2
Hay (A)927.0
Mount Gambier (C)927.0
Narromine (A)926.6
Brimbank (C)925.8
Dorset (M)925.8
Narrandera (A)925.2
Unincorporated SA924.3
Carnarvon (S)924.3
Lithgow (C)924.2
South Burnett (R)923.9
Canterbury (C)922.0
Glen Innes Severn (A)921.8
Inverell (A)921.4
Liverpool Plains (A)921.3
Burnie (C)920.6
Clarence Valley (A)919.4
Devonport (C)916.9
Fraser Coast (R)916.8
Auburn (C)916.7
Renmark Paringa (DC)916.5
Tenterfield (A)915.4
Moree Plains (A)915.1
Glenorchy (C)915.0
Yalgoo (S)914.5
Greater Taree (C)913.7
Warrumbungle Shire (A)911.3
Gilgandra (A)910.6
Kellerberrin (S)910.1
Tasman (M)909.4
Katanning (S)908.9
Kyogle (A)907.1
Port Augusta (C)905.8
Whyalla (C)905.5
Paroo (S)904.7
Central Goldfields (S)904.6
Berri and Barmera (DC)904.0
Pingelly (S)902.8
Cook (S)901.9
West Coast (M)901.0
Murray Bridge (RC)900.6
Nambucca (A)900.0
Broken Hill (C)899.6
Richmond Valley (A)899.5
Dundas (S)899.3
Torres (S)899.1
Derwent Valley (M)898.1
Greater Dandenong (C)894.9
Central Highlands (M)893.8
Wellington (A)893.2
Port Pirie City and Dists (M)893.1
Break O'Day (M)891.3
Boulia (S)889.9
Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)889.8
Coomalie (S)885.1
Murchison (S)883.0
Kempsey (A)879.7
Coonamble (A)879.6
George Town (M)869.9
Coober Pedy (DC)869.6
Carpentaria (S)869.4
Cue (S)867.2
Brighton (M)867.1
Walgett (A)856.2
Mount Magnet (S)854.1
Fairfield (C)854.0
Meekatharra (S)851.6
Central Darling (A)824.4
Wiluna (S)798.6
Peterborough (DC)797.6
Brewarrina (A)788.4
Laverton (S)770.1
Derby-West Kimberley (S)746.1
Upper Gascoyne (S)716.8
Northern Peninsula Area (R)704.9
Mapoon (S)699.3
Maralinga Tjarutja (AC)692.2
Barkly (S)680.0
Torres Strait Island (R)662.5
West Arnhem (S)658.7
Lockhart River (S)658.4
Wujal Wujal (S)655.4
Hope Vale (S)620.6
Pormpuraaw (S)618.9
Menzies (S)611.8
Ngaanyatjarraku (S)606.6
Mornington (S)603.9
Tiwi Islands (S)602.5
Halls Creek (S)597.6
Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)593.5
Palm Island (S)592.7
MacDonnell (S)591.9
Kowanyama (S)584.8
Victoria-Daly (S)581.0
Roper Gulf (S)577.7
Central Desert (S)557.5
Doomadgee (S)549.6
Napranum (S)535.2
East Arnhem (S)520.9
Woorabinda (S)509.9
Belyuen (S)508.0
Aurukun (S)483.5
Cherbourg (S)451.5
Yarrabah (S)440.7
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

v16.07.05-1.0.8