National Growth Areas AllianceCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA)

Migration by age and location

Between 2006 and 2011, the LGA with the highest net migration to the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) (+9,761) was from Brimbank (C), whilst the highest net loss (-3,810) was to Gold Coast (C).

The age structure of people who move into and out of the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) is strongly influenced by the residential role and function of the area and can influence demand for particular services. For instance, inner city areas near employment, education and entertainment tend to attract many young people in their late teens and early twenties, who move out in their late twenties and thirties to start families in suburban areas. Rural areas tend to lose young people and gain older families and retirees.

Understanding the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA)'s attraction to different age groups helps to plan services for the community as well as advocating with other levels of government and private enterprise to provide infrastructure, employment opportunities and facilities which may help to retain age groups which are otherwise leaving the area.

Derived from the Census questions:

'Where does the person usually live?' and 'Where did the person usually live five years ago (at 9 August 2006)'.

Net gains and losses by LGA
National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) - between 2006 and 2011
LGAIn migrationOut migrationNet migration
Brimbank (C)14,5704,809+9,761
Joondalup (C)14,6765,729+8,947
Greater Dandenong (C)11,0693,251+7,818
Darebin (C)8,2922,857+5,435
Canning (C)8,9863,854+5,132
Hobsons Bay (C)7,2452,201+5,044
Stirling (C)12,0277,216+4,811
Brisbane (C)19,19214,770+4,422
Moreland (C)8,1293,743+4,386
Knox (C)6,0481,897+4,151
Fairfield (C)9,7175,700+4,017
Banyule (C)5,8332,243+3,590
Parramatta (C)7,4674,115+3,352
Monash (C)5,2752,025+3,250
Melville (C)6,9423,732+3,210
Bankstown (C)5,6672,871+2,796
Holroyd (C)5,4993,054+2,445
Canterbury (C)3,3881,113+2,275
Salisbury (C)5,5033,296+2,207
Maribyrnong (C)3,3901,377+2,013
Nillumbik (S)3,0361,112+1,924
Kingston (C)3,6411,776+1,865
Frankston (C)4,9713,199+1,772
Bayswater (C)4,6022,905+1,697
Whitehorse (C)2,5441,052+1,492
Glen Eira (C)2,352900+1,452
Moonee Valley (C)4,1362,733+1,403
Yarra Ranges (S)3,0901,790+1,300
Auburn (C)2,4171,141+1,276
Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)2,042965+1,077
Belmont (C)2,5271,484+1,043
Tea Tree Gully (C)2,0051,026+979
Manningham (C)1,777837+940
Maroondah (C)1,765849+916
Victoria Park (T)2,2891,391+898
Rockdale (C)1,8091,005+804
Fremantle (C)2,2711,497+774
Port Adelaide Enfield (C)1,8381,081+757
Boroondara (C)1,7951,083+712
Adelaide Hills (DC)1,440742+698
The Hills Shire (A)6,7456,071+674
Hurstville (C)1,339675+664
Kalamunda (S)3,2742,636+638
Melbourne (C)2,1041,525+579
South Perth (C)1,9921,439+553
Stonnington (C)1,427890+537
Yarra (C)1,245752+493
Botany Bay (C)819331+488
Port Phillip (C)1,5591,133+426
Bassendean (T)1,334911+423
Darwin (C)1,295876+419
Ryde (C)1,4461,036+410
Charles Sturt (C)1,046643+403
Onkaparinga (C)1,4511,062+389
Ashfield (A)750427+323
Kogarah (C)714405+309
Hornsby (A)1,7711,480+291
Mundaring (S)2,6462,355+291
Greater Shepparton (C)780516+264
Alice Springs (T)454198+256
Burwood (A)515264+251
Esperance (S)504261+243
Randwick (C)1,125892+233
Murrindindi (S)607379+228
Campbelltown (C)489271+218
Warringah (A)783565+218
Mildura (RC)657440+217
Mosman Park (T)351135+216
Marion (C)631420+211
Mitcham (C)518310+208
Bayside (C)622430+192
West Torrens (C)494315+179
East Fremantle (T)362201+161
Griffith (C)297140+157
Burnside (C)329189+140
Glenorchy (C)318184+134
Sutherland Shire (A)2,3592,226+133
Nedlands (C)364236+128
Willoughby (C)383255+128
Roebourne (S)1,5901,463+127
Karratha1,5901,463+127
Palmerston (C)698574+124
Strathfield (A)639517+122
Coolgardie (S)297178+119
Narrogin (T)261151+110
Cambridge (T)412304+108
Geraldton-Greenough (C)961858+103
Whyalla (C)246149+97
Subiaco (C)417321+96
Port Augusta (C)17478+96
Greater Geraldton971883+88
Mornington Peninsula (S)2,2742,188+86
Albany (C)900818+82
Norwood Payneham St Peters (C)298217+81
Roxby Downs (M)17192+79
Mount Gambier (C)241165+76
Albury (C)414344+70
Unley (C)312243+69
Clarence (C)271205+66
Prospect (C)202137+65
Tatiara (DC)10442+62
Bunbury (C)668606+62
Carnamah (S)590+59
Cunderdin (S)10245+57
Broome (S)579523+56
Claremont (T)166114+52
Launceston (C)378326+52
Cassowary Coast (R)196146+50
Broken Hill (C)158108+50
Carnarvon (S)251202+49
Port Lincoln (C)14798+49
Warrnambool (C)292244+48
Waroona (S)326278+48
Lake Grace (S)6619+47
Kojonup (S)7834+44
Corrigin (S)6321+42
Derwent Valley (M)9963+36
Moree Plains (A)6428+36
Moora (S)11579+36
Renmark Paringa (DC)12189+32
Wongan-Ballidu (S)9664+32
Kulin (S)4312+31
Wyalkatchem (S)5728+29
King Island (M)4012+28
Bland (A)6641+25
Narembeen (S)4925+24
Walgett (A)5836+22
Bruce Rock (S)5433+21
Mukinbudin (S)3414+20
Brighton (M)10080+20
Manjimup (S)338319+19
Bogan (A)279+18
Northern Peninsula Area (R)214+17
Katanning (S)176159+17
Manly (A)147130+17
Vincent (T)1,0351,019+16
Charters Towers (R)5943+16
Jerramungup (S)3519+16
Greater Hume Shire (A)7863+15
Brookton (S)6651+15
Marrickville (A)1,0241,009+15
Forbes (A)7662+14
Unincorporated NT159145+14
West Coast (M)6248+14
Byron (A)152138+14
Weipa (T)4733+14
Hay (A)2915+14
Dalwallinu (S)6047+13
Katherine (T)144131+13
Roper Gulf (S)209+11
Ngaanyatjarraku (S)100+10
Cottesloe (T)113103+10
Cherbourg (S)90+9
Devonport (C)194185+9
Glenelg (S)162153+9
Unincorporated Vic123+9
Coober Pedy (DC)2718+9
Coorow (S)5950+9
Victoria Plains (S)3223+9
Wodonga (RC)459451+8
Walcha (A)124+8
Mount Marshall (S)4234+8
Wangaratta (RC)206198+8
Deniliquin (A)5850+8
Tammin (S)103+7
Queenscliffe (B)1912+7
Kellerberrin (S)5144+7
Cue (S)1710+7
Colac-Otway (S)130123+7
Hunters Hill (A)8680+6
Orroroo/Carrieton (DC)60+6
Holdfast Bay (C)199193+6
Carpentaria (S)83+5
Port Hedland (T)996991+5
Derby-West Kimberley (S)171166+5
MacDonnell (S)106+4
Karoonda East Murray (DC)1612+4
Mount Remarkable (DC)73+4
Balonne (S)2521+4
McKinlay (S)63+3
Elliston (DC)63+3
Flinders Ranges (DC)1310+3
Southern Mallee (DC)2825+3
Gnowangerup (S)4846+2
Tumut Shire (A)8179+2
Nungarin (S)1210+2
Dowerin (S)5250+2
Torres (S)3028+2
Horsham (RC)188186+2
Unincorporated SA6058+2
Ararat (RC)128126+2
Pingelly (S)5756+1
Mount Magnet (S)3534+1
Sandstone (S)109+1
Chapman Valley (S)2625+1
Circular Head (M)3433+1
Mount Alexander (S)1621620
Longreach (R)12120
Towong (S)40400
Three Springs (S)30300
Peterborough (DC)30300
Peppermint Grove (S)1516-1
Leeton (A)8990-1
Brewarrina (A)79-2
North Burnett (R)5961-2
Gilgandra (A)2628-2
Bourke (A)2224-2
Dungog (A)3234-2
Singleton (A)171174-3
Quilpie (S)36-3
Blackall Tambo (R)36-3
Port Pirie City and Dists (M)118121-3
Beverley (S)112115-3
Banana (S)7275-3
Yarriambiack (S)6468-4
Wickepin (S)2731-4
Coomalie (S)913-4
Unincorp. Other Territories813-5
Wagait (S)06-6
Cleve (DC)612-6
Williams (S)3642-6
Unincorporated NSW06-6
No usual address (Tas.)06-6
Mosman (A)105111-6
Cranbrook (S)2026-6
Robe (DC)39-6
Streaky Bay (DC)1824-6
Goyder (DC)7783-6
Murrumbidgee (A)1319-6
Kent (S)1218-6
Winton (S)06-6
Napranum (S)39-6
Waratah/Wynyard (M)9198-7
Northampton (S)114121-7
Westonia (S)1219-7
Buloke (S)6572-7
Victoria-Daly (S)1523-8
Trayning (S)2129-8
Gwydir (A)2129-8
Upper Gascoyne (S)08-8
Wagga Wagga (C)596604-8
Southern Midlands (M)3038-8
Warren (A)1119-8
Bulloo (S)09-9
Barcaldine (R)1827-9
Merredin (S)164173-9
Kingston (DC)312-9
Morawa (S)3948-9
Armidale Dumaresq (A)162171-9
Mallala (DC)402411-9
Goomalling (S)5261-9
Walkerville (M)4554-9
Central Darling (A)09-9
Glamorgan/Spring Bay (M)2130-9
Halls Creek (S)3141-10
Jerilderie (A)313-10
Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)313-10
No usual address (ACT)010-10
Urana (A)616-10
Barkly (S)3242-10
Coonamble (A)2535-10
Wentworth (A)3747-10
East Arnhem (S)717-10
Liverpool Plains (A)4657-11
West Arthur (S)1930-11
Burdekin (S)6677-11
Ceduna (DC)1324-11
Hinchinbrook (S)3546-11
Gingin (S)351362-11
Irwin (S)145156-11
Dumbleyung (S)1628-12
Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)6678-12
Maranoa (R)5769-12
Mingenew (S)921-12
Junee (A)3547-12
Cobar (A)3345-12
Central Desert (S)618-12
Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (Qld)012-12
Guyra (A)619-13
Break O'Day (M)4154-13
Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)187200-13
West Arnhem (S)2135-14
Bellingen (A)6074-14
West Wimmera (S)1529-14
Wudinna (DC)317-14
Dardanup (S)279294-15
Coolamon (A)2540-15
Shark Bay (S)5671-15
Wakool (A)2641-15
Mullewa (S)1025-15
Lachlan (A)2237-15
Hobart (C)139155-16
Paroo (S)319-16
Carrathool (A)622-16
Bombala (A)623-17
The Coorong (DC)7491-17
Dandaragan (S)161178-17
Lockhart (A)1532-17
Wagin (S)7895-17
Northern Areas (DC)3856-18
Swan Hill (RC)164182-18
Conargo (A)018-18
Wattle Range (DC)6684-18
Central Highlands (M)321-18
Kondinin (S)3755-18
Adelaide (C)141160-19
Hindmarsh (S)5170-19
Grant (DC)2040-20
Lismore (C)227248-21
Inverell (A)97118-21
Wakefield (DC)120141-21
Mount Isa (C)211232-21
Koorda (S)1638-22
Quairading (S)5981-22
Nannup (S)3053-23
Lane Cove (A)217240-23
Murweh (S)730-23
Northern Midlands (M)93116-23
Tumbarumba (A)2548-23
Loddon (S)6891-23
Woodanilling (S)1639-23
Cuballing (S)2347-24
Burnie (C)111135-24
Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)1842-24
Yalgoo (S)731-24
Narromine (A)2752-25
Boorowa (A)328-25
Uralla (A)2955-26
Exmouth (S)152178-26
Gundagai (A)935-26
Cook (S)632-26
Yilgarn (S)87114-27
Migratory - Offshore - Shipping (WA)635-29
Harden (A)1948-29
Yankalilla (DC)3060-30
Tumby Bay (DC)335-32
Narrabri (A)4072-32
Richmond Valley (A)137169-32
Barunga West (DC)942-33
Cloncurry (S)034-34
Gunnedah (A)5488-34
Temora (A)2459-35
Southern Grampians (S)115150-35
Berri and Barmera (DC)82117-35
Wellington (A)69104-35
Goondiwindi (R)3672-36
Balranald (A)339-36
Dubbo (C)275313-38
Boddington (S)143181-38
Gloucester (A)2261-39
Blayney (A)3676-40
Dundas (S)2970-41
Mansfield (S)102143-41
Broomehill-Tambellup (S)1758-41
George Town (M)1657-41
Ravensthorpe (S)84128-44
Latrobe (M)3681-45
Boyup Brook (S)4489-45
Kyogle (A)4994-45
Dorset (M)3985-46
Kingborough (M)167213-46
Narrandera (A)2369-46
Gannawarra (S)108155-47
Berrigan (A)83131-48
Weddin (A)1866-48
Glen Innes Severn (A)3886-48
Young (A)107156-49
Northam (S)535585-50
Muswellbrook (A)76127-51
Upper Hunter Shire (A)3789-52
Wandering (S)658-52
Moyne (S)87139-52
Clare and Gilbert Valleys (DC)90142-52
Yorke Peninsula (DC)87140-53
Strathbogie (S)109162-53
Narrogin (S)054-54
Snowy River (A)49104-55
No usual address (NT)1066-56
Corangamite (S)93150-57
Tablelands (R)120178-58
Perth (C)600658-58
Parkes (A)108166-58
Kentish (M)2180-59
Perenjori (S)2485-61
Warrumbungle Shire (A)60121-61
Meekatharra (S)2182-61
Alpine (S)120181-61
Mid Murray (DC)52114-62
Tenterfield (A)2992-63
Oberon (A)3599-64
Pittwater (A)190257-67
Litchfield (M)234301-67
Benalla (RC)137205-68
Cooma-Monaro (A)47116-69
Corowa Shire (A)76146-70
Central Coast (M)141213-72
Loxton Waikerie (DC)83157-74
Waverley (A)252326-74
Upper Lachlan Shire (A)39114-75
Palerang (A)96171-75
Sorell (M)51128-77
West Tamar (M)167245-78
Northern Grampians (S)97176-79
Leonora (S)142223-81
York (S)121202-81
Murray Bridge (RC)355436-81
Laverton (S)29113-84
Pyrenees (S)62147-85
Yass Valley (A)62148-86
Wiluna (S)15101-86
Plantagenet (S)105197-92
Hepburn (S)133227-94
Queanbeyan (C)325419-94
Woollahra (A)124223-99
Toodyay (S)258357-99
Campaspe (S)345444-99
Tamworth Regional (A)340440-100
Ku-ring-gai (A)315415-100
Cootamundra (A)30130-100
Bega Valley (A)210310-100
Ballina (A)179280-101
Canada Bay (A)9011,005-104
Central Goldfields (S)137242-105
No usual address (SA)28133-105
Murray (A)55161-106
Augusta-Margaret River (S)223329-106
Cowra (A)88198-110
Cabonne (A)60171-111
Newcastle (C)637748-111
Copper Coast (DC)113231-118
Indigo (S)69192-123
Collie (S)212336-124
Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S)141267-126
Central Highlands (R)148275-127
Meander Valley (M)42171-129
Denmark (S)113243-130
Isaac (R)81211-130
Lithgow (C)218350-132
Barossa (DC)252394-142
Whitsunday (R)217362-145
Donnybrook-Balingup (S)99244-145
Huon Valley (M)70222-152
Victor Harbor (C)63217-154
North Sydney (A)353508-155
Kiama (A)139298-159
Eurobodalla (A)299460-161
Maitland (C)285446-161
Cessnock (C)176338-162
Golden Plains (S)115278-163
Western Downs (R)154318-164
Nambucca (A)114297-183
Gympie (R)232420-188
Shellharbour (C)579767-188
Greater Bendigo (C)9181,112-194
South Burnett (R)164361-197
Kempsey (A)175379-204
Latrobe (C)8511,058-207
Mid-Western Regional (A)239447-208
Rockhampton (R)449661-212
Harvey (S)628844-216
Moira (S)288504-216
Leichhardt (A)345563-218
Goulburn Mulwaree (A)251477-226
Southern Downs (R)238473-235
Gawler (T)9371,177-240
South Gippsland (S)410655-245
Toowoomba (R)8341,086-252
Orange (C)246499-253
Surf Coast (S)140398-258
Gladstone (R)387645-258
Clarence Valley (A)303563-260
Wellington (S)379639-260
Ashburton (S)683955-272
Mackay (R)652933-281
Light (RegC)337624-287
Redland (C)2,8593,151-292
Capel (S)249541-292
Tweed (A)547864-317
Somerset (R)174493-319
Chittering (S)387707-320
Macedon Ranges (S)1,5171,843-326
Bundaberg (R)6771,011-334
No usual address (Vic.)108446-338
Greater Taree (C)340696-356
Coffs Harbour (C)542900-358
Ballarat (C)7001,061-361
East Gippsland (S)455817-362
Townsville (C)1,5841,952-368
Great Lakes (A)231603-372
Wingecarribee (A)7771,155-378
No usual address (Qld)90470-380
Bathurst Regional (A)278679-401
Cairns (R)1,2151,646-431
Greater Geelong (C)2,1172,549-432
Bass Coast (S)6241,079-455
No usual address (WA)217678-461
No usual address (NSW)105591-486
Murray (S)1,3761,884-508
Alexandrina (DC)337859-522
Busselton (S)6101,171-561
East Pilbara (S)5401,108-568
Sydney (C)1,5072,095-588
Port Stephens (A)4761,079-603
Lake Macquarie (C)8751,489-614
Lockyer Valley (R)260899-639
Unincorporated ACT2,0902,827-737
Port Macquarie-Hastings (A)5161,268-752
Blue Mountains (C)2,3173,100-783
Wollongong (C)1,4492,350-901
Moorabool (S)9931,909-916
Fraser Coast (R)6941,644-950
Mitchell (S)1,3442,322-978
Hawkesbury (C)2,6673,646-979
Scenic Rim (R)8821,870-988
Gosford (C)9101,930-1,020
Shoalhaven (C)9932,030-1,037
Sunshine Coast (R)1,4562,976-1,520
Ipswich (C)2,6284,218-1,590
Baw Baw (S)8492,522-1,673
Wyong (A)1,1373,197-2,060
Moreton Bay (R)2,5344,758-2,224
Gold Coast (C)6,19610,006-3,810
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing , 2011 (Usual Residence Data). Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

v17.10.06-1.0.0