National Growth Areas AllianceCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA)

Household type

census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA), 39% of households were made up of couples with children in 2016, compared with 35% in Greater Sydney.

The National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA)'s household and family structure is one of the most important demographic indicators. It reveals the area's residential role and function, era of settlement and provides key insights into the level of demand for services and facilities as most are related to age and household types.

To continue building the story, the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA)'s Household Summary should be viewed in conjunction with Households with Children, Households without Children, Household Size, Age Structure and Dwelling Type.

Derived from the Census question:

‘What is the person’s relationship (to each other person in the household)?’

Households

Household type
National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) - Total households (Enumerated)20162011Change
Households by typeNumber%Greater Sydney %Number%Greater Sydney %2011 to 2016
Couples with children595,68038.935.3519,63438.934.8+76,045
Couples without children346,54022.622.4313,28723.522.6+33,252
One parent families193,25612.610.4171,58512.910.8+21,671
Other families16,9331.11.314,6061.11.4+2,327
Group household39,0082.54.533,6892.54.1+5,318
Lone person263,19417.220.4232,27217.421.5+30,921
Other not classifiable household68,3174.54.741,3693.14.1+26,948
Visitor only households9,6420.60.98,3880.60.9+1,254

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Household type, 2016
Household type, 2016 Lone person, Greater Sydney: 20.4% Group household, Greater Sydney: 4.5% Other families, Greater Sydney: 1.3% One parent families, Greater Sydney: 10.4% Couples without children, Greater Sydney: 22.4% Couples with children, Greater Sydney: 35.3% Lone person, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 17.2% Group household, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 2.5% Other families, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 1.1% One parent families, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 12.6% Couples without children, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 22.6% Couples with children, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 38.9%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in household type, 2011 to 2016
Change in household type, 2011 to 2016 Lone person, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +30,921 Group household, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +5,318 Other families, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +2,327 One parent families, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +21,671 Couples without children, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +33,252 Couples with children, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +76,045
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the household/family types in the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) in 2016 compared to Greater Sydney shows that there was a higher proportion of couple families with child(ren) as well as a higher proportion of one-parent families. Overall, 38.9% of total families were couple families with child(ren), and 12.6% were one-parent families, compared with 35.3% and 10.4% respectively for Greater Sydney.

There were a lower proportion of lone person households and a similar proportion of couples without children. Overall, the proportion of lone person households was 17.2% compared to 20.4% in Greater Sydney while the proportion of couples without children was 22.6% compared to 22.4% in Greater Sydney.

Emerging groups

The number of households in National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) increased by 197,737 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest changes in family/household types in the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Couples with children (+76,045 households)
  • Couples without children (+33,252 households)
  • Lone person (+30,921 households)
  • One parent families (+21,671 households)

v17.12.12-1.0.0