National Growth Areas AllianceCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data will be released soon and we're busy behind the scenes getting this website ready. Read our plan.

Skip to content

National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA)

Household type

In the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA), 40% of households were made up of couples with children in 2011, compared with 35% in Greater Sydney.

The National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA)'s household and family structure is one of the most important demographic indicators. It reveals the area's residential role and function, era of settlement and provides key insights into the level of demand for services and facilities as most are related to age and household types.

To continue building the story, the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA)'s Household Summary should be viewed in conjunction with Households with Children, Households without Children, Household Size, Age Structure and Dwelling Type.

Derived from the Census question:

‘What is the person’s relationship (to each other person in the household)?’

Households

Household type
National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) - Total households (Enumerated)20112006Change
Households by typeNumber%Greater Sydney %Number%Greater Sydney %2006 to 2011
Couples with children397,43239.634.8359,52639.534.1+37,905
Couples without children227,56522.722.6206,25522.722.0+21,309
One parent families133,09813.210.8119,97813.210.6+13,119
Other families11,5231.11.49,0881.01.4+2,435
Group household24,7502.54.120,0912.23.9+4,658
Lone person172,93417.221.5155,61217.121.6+17,322
Other not classifiable household31,9933.24.134,1343.85.6-2,142
Visitor only households5,3380.50.94,6740.50.8+663

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Household type, 2011
Household type, 2011 Lone person, Greater Sydney: 21.5% Group household, Greater Sydney: 4.1% Other families, Greater Sydney: 1.4% One parent families, Greater Sydney: 10.8% Couples without children, Greater Sydney: 22.6% Couples with children, Greater Sydney: 34.8% Lone person, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 17.2% Group household, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 2.5% Other families, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 1.1% One parent families, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 13.2% Couples without children, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 22.7% Couples with children, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): 39.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in household type, 2006 to 2011
Change in household type, 2006 to 2011 Lone person, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +17,322 Group household, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +4,658 Other families, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +2,435 One parent families, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +13,119 Couples without children, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +21,309 Couples with children, National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA): +37,905
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the household/family types in the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) in 2011 compared to Greater Sydney shows that there was a higher proportion of couple families with child(ren) as well as a higher proportion of one-parent families. Overall, 39.6% of total families were couple families with child(ren), and 13.2% were one-parent families, compared with 34.8% and 10.8% respectively for Greater Sydney.

There were a lower proportion of lone person households and a similar proportion of couples without children. Overall, the proportion of lone person households was 17.2% compared to 21.5% in Greater Sydney while the proportion of couples without children was 22.7% compared to 22.6% in Greater Sydney.

Emerging groups

The number of households in National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) increased by 95,271 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in family/household types in the National Growth Areas Alliance (NGAA) between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Couples with children (+37,905 households)
  • Couples without children (+21,309 households)
  • Lone person (+17,322 households)
  • One parent families (+13,119 households)

v16.07.05-1.0.8