Shire of MundaringCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Shire of Mundaring

Occupation of employment

There were more professionals in the Shire of Mundaring in 2011 than any other occupation.

The Shire of Mundaring's occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the economic base and employment opportunities available in the area, education levels, and the working and social aspirations of the population. When viewed with other indicators, such as Educational Qualifications and Individual Income, Occupation is a key measure for evaluating the Shire of Mundaring's socio-economic status and skill base.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'In the main job held last week, what was the person's occupation?' and 'What are the main tasks that the person himself/herself usually performs in that occupation?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Occupation of employment
Shire of Mundaring - Employed persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
OccupationNumber%Greater Perth %Number%Greater Perth %2006 to 2011
Managers2,11212.011.41,94611.511.2+166
Professionals3,36119.021.73,18218.920.3+179
Technicians and Trades Workers3,08217.416.12,86117.016.1+221
Community and Personal Service Workers1,7149.79.71,6699.99.1+45
Clerical and Administrative Workers2,82616.015.32,55815.215.6+268
Sales Workers1,6409.39.01,6119.69.9+29
Machinery Operators And Drivers1,2657.26.61,2477.46.5+18
Labourers1,4388.18.81,5519.29.9-113
Inadequately described2331.31.42321.41.5+1

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Occupation of employment, 2011
Occupation of employment, 2011 Managers, Greater Perth: 11.4% Professionals, Greater Perth: 21.7% Technicians and Trades Workers, Greater Perth: 16.1% Community and Personal Service Workers, Greater Perth: 9.7% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Greater Perth: 15.3% Sales Workers, Greater Perth: 9.0% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Greater Perth: 6.6% Labourers, Greater Perth: 8.8% Inadequately described, Greater Perth: 1.4% Managers, Shire of Mundaring: 12.0% Professionals, Shire of Mundaring: 19.0% Technicians and Trades Workers, Shire of Mundaring: 17.4% Community and Personal Service Workers, Shire of Mundaring: 9.7% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Shire of Mundaring: 16.0% Sales Workers, Shire of Mundaring: 9.3% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Shire of Mundaring: 7.2% Labourers, Shire of Mundaring: 8.1% Inadequately described, Shire of Mundaring: 1.3%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011 Managers, Shire of Mundaring: +166 Professionals, Shire of Mundaring: +179 Technicians and Trades Workers, Shire of Mundaring: +221 Community and Personal Service Workers, Shire of Mundaring: +45 Clerical and Administrative Workers, Shire of Mundaring: +268 Sales Workers, Shire of Mundaring: +29 Machinery Operators And Drivers, Shire of Mundaring: +18 Labourers, Shire of Mundaring: -113 Inadequately described, Shire of Mundaring: +1
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Shire of Mundaring in 2011 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Professionals (3,361 people or 19.0%)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (3,082 people or 17.4%)
  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (2,826 people or 16.0%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 9,269 people in total or 52.5% of the employed resident population.

In comparison, Greater Perth employed 21.7% in Professionals; 16.1% in Technicians and Trades Workers; and 15.3% in Clerical and Administrative Workers.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of the Shire of Mundaring and Greater Perth were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed as Technicians and Trades Workers (17.4% compared to 16.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed as Professionals (19.0% compared to 21.7%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Shire of Mundaring increased by 814 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the occupations of residents between 2006 and 2011 in the Shire of Mundaring were for those employed as:

  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (+268 persons)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (+221 persons)
  • Professionals (+179 persons)
  • Managers (+166 persons)

v17.07.21-1.0.0