District Council of Mount BarkerCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

District Council of Mount Barker

Industry sector of employment

More District Council of Mount Barker residents worked in health care and social assistance than any other industry in 2016.

The District Council of Mount Barker’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Employed persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
District Council of Mount Barker - Employed persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Industry sectorNumber%Greater Adelaide %Number%Greater Adelaide %2011 to 2016
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing5763.51.25423.61.0+34
Mining2611.60.82491.60.8+12
Manufacturing1,1366.97.61,2708.410.4-134
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services2221.41.32151.41.4+7
Construction1,4078.67.81,3548.97.6+53
Retail Trade1,85011.310.81,84612.211.4+4
Wholesale trade4362.72.95473.63.6-111
Accommodation and Food Services1,0436.46.78715.86.1+172
Transport, Postal and Warehousing5793.54.15863.94.1-7
Information Media and Telecommunications1961.21.52221.51.6-26
Financial and Insurance Services4372.73.14022.73.4+35
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services2531.51.42041.31.4+49
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services9836.06.49066.06.3+77
Administrative and Support Services6103.73.75113.43.5+99
Public Administration and Safety1,2057.47.71,1897.97.7+16
Education and Training1,5079.28.91,2368.28.2+271
Health Care and Social Assistance2,20913.515.61,90512.614.2+304
Arts and Recreation Services2381.51.52131.41.4+25
Other Services7284.44.06304.24.0+98
Inadequately described or not stated5083.13.32401.61.8+268

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2016
Industry sector of employment, 2016 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Greater Adelaide: 1.2% Mining, Greater Adelaide: 0.8% Manufacturing, Greater Adelaide: 7.6% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Greater Adelaide: 1.3% Construction, Greater Adelaide: 7.8% Retail Trade, Greater Adelaide: 10.8% Wholesale trade, Greater Adelaide: 2.9% Accommodation and Food Services, Greater Adelaide: 6.7% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Greater Adelaide: 4.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, Greater Adelaide: 1.5% Financial and Insurance Services, Greater Adelaide: 3.1% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Greater Adelaide: 1.4% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Greater Adelaide: 6.4% Administrative and Support Services, Greater Adelaide: 3.7% Public Administration and Safety, Greater Adelaide: 7.7% Education and Training, Greater Adelaide: 8.9% Health Care and Social Assistance, Greater Adelaide: 15.6% Arts and Recreation Services, Greater Adelaide: 1.5% Other Services, Greater Adelaide: 4.0% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, District Council of Mount Barker: 3.5% Mining, District Council of Mount Barker: 1.6% Manufacturing, District Council of Mount Barker: 6.9% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 1.4% Construction, District Council of Mount Barker: 8.6% Retail Trade, District Council of Mount Barker: 11.3% Wholesale trade, District Council of Mount Barker: 2.7% Accommodation and Food Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 6.4% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, District Council of Mount Barker: 3.5% Information Media and Telecommunications, District Council of Mount Barker: 1.2% Financial and Insurance Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 2.7% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 1.5% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 6.0% Administrative and Support Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 3.7% Public Administration and Safety, District Council of Mount Barker: 7.4% Education and Training, District Council of Mount Barker: 9.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, District Council of Mount Barker: 13.5% Arts and Recreation Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 1.5% Other Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 4.4%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2011 to 2016
Change in industry sector of employment, 2011 to 2016 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, District Council of Mount Barker: +34 Mining, District Council of Mount Barker: +12 Manufacturing, District Council of Mount Barker: -134 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +7 Construction, District Council of Mount Barker: +53 Retail Trade, District Council of Mount Barker: +4 Wholesale trade, District Council of Mount Barker: -111 Accommodation and Food Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +172 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, District Council of Mount Barker: -7 Information Media and Telecommunications, District Council of Mount Barker: -26 Financial and Insurance Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +35 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +49 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +77 Administrative and Support Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +99 Public Administration and Safety, District Council of Mount Barker: +16 Education and Training, District Council of Mount Barker: +271 Health Care and Social Assistance, District Council of Mount Barker: +304 Arts and Recreation Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +25 Other Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +98
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in District Council of Mount Barker in 2016 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (2,209 people or 13.5%)
  • Retail Trade (1,850 people or 11.3%)
  • Education and Training (1,507 people or 9.2%)

In combination, these three industries employed 5,566 people in total or 34.0% of the total employed resident population.

In comparison, Greater Adelaide employed 15.6% in Health Care and Social Assistance; 10.8% in Retail Trade; and 8.9% in Education and Training.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of the District Council of Mount Barker and Greater Adelaide were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing (3.5% compared to 1.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in health care and social assistance (13.5% compared to 15.6%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in District Council of Mount Barker increased by 1,246 between 2011 and 2016.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2011 and 2016 in the District Council of Mount Barker were for those employed in:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+304 persons)
  • Education and Training (+271 persons)
  • Accommodation and Food Services (+172 persons)
  • Manufacturing (-134 persons)

v17.12.12-1.0.0