District Council of Mount BarkerCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. Read our plan.

Skip to content

District Council of Mount Barker

Industry sector of employment

More District Council of Mount Barker residents worked in health care and social assistance than any other industry in 2011.

The District Council of Mount Barker’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
District Council of Mount Barker - Employed persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Industry sectorNumber%Greater Adelaide %Number%Greater Adelaide %2006 to 2011
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing5423.61.05794.41.1-37
Mining2491.60.81421.10.6+107
Manufacturing1,2708.410.41,36510.512.8-95
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services2151.41.41431.11.1+72
Construction1,3548.97.61,0438.06.8+311
Wholesale trade5473.63.65003.83.9+47
Retail Trade1,84612.211.41,64612.612.0+200
Accommodation and Food Services8715.86.16845.35.7+187
Transport, Postal and Warehousing5863.94.14963.84.2+90
Information Media and Telecommunications2221.51.62632.01.8-41
Financial and Insurance Services4022.73.43622.83.7+40
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services2041.31.42031.61.5+1
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services9066.06.36765.26.1+230
Administrative and Support Services5113.43.54993.83.4+12
Public Administration and Safety1,1897.97.78736.77.0+316
Education and Training1,2368.28.29597.47.8+277
Health Care and Social Assistance1,90512.614.21,59312.213.2+312
Arts and Recreation Services2131.41.41431.11.3+70
Other Services6304.24.05344.13.9+96
Inadequately described or not stated2401.61.83112.41.9-71

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2011
Industry sector of employment, 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Greater Adelaide: 1.0% Mining, Greater Adelaide: 0.8% Manufacturing, Greater Adelaide: 10.4% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Greater Adelaide: 1.4% Construction, Greater Adelaide: 7.6% Wholesale trade, Greater Adelaide: 3.6% Retail Trade, Greater Adelaide: 11.4% Accommodation and Food Services, Greater Adelaide: 6.1% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Greater Adelaide: 4.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, Greater Adelaide: 1.6% Financial and Insurance Services, Greater Adelaide: 3.4% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Greater Adelaide: 1.4% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Greater Adelaide: 6.3% Administrative and Support Services, Greater Adelaide: 3.5% Public Administration and Safety, Greater Adelaide: 7.7% Education and Training, Greater Adelaide: 8.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, Greater Adelaide: 14.2% Arts and Recreation Services, Greater Adelaide: 1.4% Other Services, Greater Adelaide: 4.0% Inadequately described or not stated, Greater Adelaide: 1.8% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, District Council of Mount Barker: 3.6% Mining, District Council of Mount Barker: 1.6% Manufacturing, District Council of Mount Barker: 8.4% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 1.4% Construction, District Council of Mount Barker: 8.9% Wholesale trade, District Council of Mount Barker: 3.6% Retail Trade, District Council of Mount Barker: 12.2% Accommodation and Food Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 5.8% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, District Council of Mount Barker: 3.9% Information Media and Telecommunications, District Council of Mount Barker: 1.5% Financial and Insurance Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 2.7% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 1.3% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 6.0% Administrative and Support Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 3.4% Public Administration and Safety, District Council of Mount Barker: 7.9% Education and Training, District Council of Mount Barker: 8.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, District Council of Mount Barker: 12.6% Arts and Recreation Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 1.4% Other Services, District Council of Mount Barker: 4.2% Inadequately described or not stated, District Council of Mount Barker: 1.6%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, District Council of Mount Barker: -37 Mining, District Council of Mount Barker: +107 Manufacturing, District Council of Mount Barker: -95 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +72 Construction, District Council of Mount Barker: +311 Wholesale trade, District Council of Mount Barker: +47 Retail Trade, District Council of Mount Barker: +200 Accommodation and Food Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +187 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, District Council of Mount Barker: +90 Information Media and Telecommunications, District Council of Mount Barker: -41 Financial and Insurance Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +40 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +1 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +230 Administrative and Support Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +12 Public Administration and Safety, District Council of Mount Barker: +316 Education and Training, District Council of Mount Barker: +277 Health Care and Social Assistance, District Council of Mount Barker: +312 Arts and Recreation Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +70 Other Services, District Council of Mount Barker: +96 Inadequately described or not stated, District Council of Mount Barker: -71
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in District Council of Mount Barker in 2011 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (1,905 people or 12.6%)
  • Retail Trade (1,846 people or 12.2%)
  • Construction (1,354 people or 8.9%)

In combination, these three industries employed 5,105 people in total or 33.7% of the total employed resident population.

In comparison, Greater Adelaide employed 14.2% in Health Care and Social Assistance; 11.4% in Retail Trade; and 7.6% in Construction.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of the District Council of Mount Barker and Greater Adelaide were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in agriculture, forestry and fishing (3.6% compared to 1.0%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in construction (8.9% compared to 7.6%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (8.4% compared to 10.4%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in health care and social assistance (12.6% compared to 14.2%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in District Council of Mount Barker increased by 2,124 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2006 and 2011 in the District Council of Mount Barker were for those employed in:

  • Public Administration and Safety (+316 persons)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+312 persons)
  • Construction (+311 persons)
  • Education and Training (+277 persons)

v17.06.28-1.0.0