Mornington Peninsula ShireCommunity profile
Skip to content

Tyabb

Industry sector of employment

More Tyabb residents worked in construction than any other industry in 2011.

Tyabb’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
Tyabb - (Usual residence)20112006Change
Industry sectorNumber%Mornington Peninsula Shire %Number%Mornington Peninsula Shire %2006 to 2011
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing412.41.5392.81.6+2
Mining40.20.360.40.3-2
Manufacturing22413.39.820714.911.5+17
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services191.10.970.50.7+12
Construction25215.013.017412.511.9+78
Wholesale trade794.73.9654.74.3+14
Retail Trade20712.312.315611.212.8+51
Accommodation and Food Services845.06.5654.76.4+19
Transport, Postal and Warehousing794.73.0674.93.3+11
Information Media and Telecommunications161.01.1120.91.2+4
Financial and Insurance Services110.62.1302.22.2-19
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services372.21.9382.82.0-1
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services764.55.7644.65.1+12
Administrative and Support Services301.83.5453.23.4-15
Public Administration and Safety804.85.8624.55.8+18
Education and Training1016.08.2866.27.9+14
Health Care and Social Assistance19611.612.31259.011.4+71
Arts and Recreation Services311.91.9372.71.9-6
Other Services744.43.9745.33.80
Inadequately described or not stated412.42.2261.92.6+15

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2011
Industry sector of employment, 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 1.5% Mining, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 0.3% Manufacturing, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 9.8% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 0.9% Construction, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 13.0% Wholesale trade, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 3.9% Retail Trade, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 12.3% Accommodation and Food Services, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 6.5% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 3.0% Information Media and Telecommunications, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 1.1% Financial and Insurance Services, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 2.1% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 1.9% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 5.7% Administrative and Support Services, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 3.5% Public Administration and Safety, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 5.8% Education and Training, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 8.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 12.3% Arts and Recreation Services, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 1.9% Other Services, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 3.9% Inadequately described or not stated, Mornington Peninsula Shire: 2.2% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Tyabb: 2.4% Mining, Tyabb: 0.2% Manufacturing, Tyabb: 13.3% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Tyabb: 1.1% Construction, Tyabb: 15.0% Wholesale trade, Tyabb: 4.7% Retail Trade, Tyabb: 12.3% Accommodation and Food Services, Tyabb: 5.0% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Tyabb: 4.7% Information Media and Telecommunications, Tyabb: 1.0% Financial and Insurance Services, Tyabb: 0.6% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Tyabb: 2.2% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Tyabb: 4.5% Administrative and Support Services, Tyabb: 1.8% Public Administration and Safety, Tyabb: 4.8% Education and Training, Tyabb: 6.0% Health Care and Social Assistance, Tyabb: 11.6% Arts and Recreation Services, Tyabb: 1.9% Other Services, Tyabb: 4.4% Inadequately described or not stated, Tyabb: 2.4%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Tyabb: +2 Mining, Tyabb: -2 Manufacturing, Tyabb: +17 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Tyabb: +12 Construction, Tyabb: +78 Wholesale trade, Tyabb: +14 Retail Trade, Tyabb: +51 Accommodation and Food Services, Tyabb: +19 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Tyabb: +11 Information Media and Telecommunications, Tyabb: +4 Financial and Insurance Services, Tyabb: -19 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Tyabb: -1 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Tyabb: +12 Administrative and Support Services, Tyabb: -15 Public Administration and Safety, Tyabb: +18 Education and Training, Tyabb: +14 Health Care and Social Assistance, Tyabb: +71 Arts and Recreation Services, Tyabb: -6 Other Services, Tyabb: 0 Inadequately described or not stated, Tyabb: +15
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Tyabb in 2011 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Construction (252 people or 15.0%)
  • Manufacturing (224 people or 13.3%)
  • Retail Trade (207 people or 12.3%)

In combination, these three industries employed 683 people in total or 40.6% of the total employed resident population.

In comparison, Mornington Peninsula Shire employed 13.0% in Construction; 9.8% in Manufacturing; and 12.3% in Retail Trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Tyabb and Mornington Peninsula Shire were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (13.3% compared to 9.8%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in construction (15.0% compared to 13.0%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in education and training (6.0% compared to 8.2%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in administrative and support services (1.8% compared to 3.5%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Tyabb increased by 295 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2006 and 2011 in Tyabb were for those employed in:

  • Construction (+78 persons)
  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+71 persons)
  • Retail Trade (+51 persons)