City of MorelandCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

City of Moreland

Industry sector of employment

More City of Moreland residents worked in health care and social assistance than any other industry in 2011.

The City of Moreland’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
City of Moreland - Employed persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Industry sectorNumber%Greater Melbourne %Number%Greater Melbourne %2006 to 2011
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing1120.20.5890.10.6+23
Mining1120.20.2730.10.2+39
Manufacturing5,6048.010.85,98510.012.9-381
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services6380.91.03570.60.7+281
Construction4,6656.78.23,7046.27.4+961
Wholesale trade2,7193.95.02,7064.55.5+13
Retail Trade6,2168.910.65,95010.011.3+266
Accommodation and Food Services4,9057.05.93,8636.55.6+1,042
Transport, Postal and Warehousing3,4855.04.83,1015.24.7+384
Information Media and Telecommunications2,0292.92.31,8123.02.5+217
Financial and Insurance Services3,4735.04.83,0325.14.7+441
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services8051.21.57411.21.4+64
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services6,7869.78.95,0958.58.2+1,691
Administrative and Support Services2,5873.73.52,3003.93.5+287
Public Administration and Safety4,6976.75.13,8466.45.0+851
Education and Training7,07710.17.95,8479.87.6+1,230
Health Care and Social Assistance7,99811.411.16,11510.210.0+1,883
Arts and Recreation Services1,7172.51.81,2352.11.7+482
Other Services2,5183.63.62,1943.73.6+324
Inadequately described or not stated1,7122.52.51,6902.82.7+22

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2011
Industry sector of employment, 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Greater Melbourne: 0.5% Mining, Greater Melbourne: 0.2% Manufacturing, Greater Melbourne: 10.8% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Greater Melbourne: 1.0% Construction, Greater Melbourne: 8.2% Wholesale trade, Greater Melbourne: 5.0% Retail Trade, Greater Melbourne: 10.6% Accommodation and Food Services, Greater Melbourne: 5.9% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Greater Melbourne: 4.8% Information Media and Telecommunications, Greater Melbourne: 2.3% Financial and Insurance Services, Greater Melbourne: 4.8% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Greater Melbourne: 1.5% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Greater Melbourne: 8.9% Administrative and Support Services, Greater Melbourne: 3.5% Public Administration and Safety, Greater Melbourne: 5.1% Education and Training, Greater Melbourne: 7.9% Health Care and Social Assistance, Greater Melbourne: 11.1% Arts and Recreation Services, Greater Melbourne: 1.8% Other Services, Greater Melbourne: 3.6% Inadequately described or not stated, Greater Melbourne: 2.5% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Moreland: 0.2% Mining, City of Moreland: 0.2% Manufacturing, City of Moreland: 8.0% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Moreland: 0.9% Construction, City of Moreland: 6.7% Wholesale trade, City of Moreland: 3.9% Retail Trade, City of Moreland: 8.9% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Moreland: 7.0% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Moreland: 5.0% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Moreland: 2.9% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Moreland: 5.0% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Moreland: 1.2% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Moreland: 9.7% Administrative and Support Services, City of Moreland: 3.7% Public Administration and Safety, City of Moreland: 6.7% Education and Training, City of Moreland: 10.1% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Moreland: 11.4% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Moreland: 2.5% Other Services, City of Moreland: 3.6% Inadequately described or not stated, City of Moreland: 2.5%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Moreland: +23 Mining, City of Moreland: +39 Manufacturing, City of Moreland: -381 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Moreland: +281 Construction, City of Moreland: +961 Wholesale trade, City of Moreland: +13 Retail Trade, City of Moreland: +266 Accommodation and Food Services, City of Moreland: +1,042 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Moreland: +384 Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Moreland: +217 Financial and Insurance Services, City of Moreland: +441 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Moreland: +64 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Moreland: +1,691 Administrative and Support Services, City of Moreland: +287 Public Administration and Safety, City of Moreland: +851 Education and Training, City of Moreland: +1,230 Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Moreland: +1,883 Arts and Recreation Services, City of Moreland: +482 Other Services, City of Moreland: +324 Inadequately described or not stated, City of Moreland: +22
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in City of Moreland in 2011 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (7,998 people or 11.4%)
  • Education and Training (7,077 people or 10.1%)
  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (6,786 people or 9.7%)

In combination, these three industries employed 21,861 people in total or 31.3% of the total employed resident population.

In comparison, Greater Melbourne employed 11.1% in Health Care and Social Assistance; 7.9% in Education and Training; and 8.9% in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of the City of Moreland and Greater Melbourne were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in education and training (10.1% compared to 7.9%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in public administration and safety (6.7% compared to 5.1%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in manufacturing (8.0% compared to 10.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in retail trade (8.9% compared to 10.6%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in City of Moreland increased by 10,120 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the jobs held by the resident population between 2006 and 2011 in the City of Moreland were for those employed in:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+1,883 persons)
  • Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (+1,691 persons)
  • Education and Training (+1,230 persons)
  • Accommodation and Food Services (+1,042 persons)

v17.11.20-1.0.0