City of MonashCommunity profile
Skip to content

In Hughesdale, the number of non religious persons experienced the greatest change (+381) compared to non Christians and Christians in 2011.

Hughesdale's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

Hughesdale's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
Hughesdale - (Usual residence)20112006Change
ReligionNumber%City of Monash %Number%City of Monash %2006 to 2011
Western (Roman) Catholic1,65523.422.81,71726.424.6-62
Greek Orthodox1,00414.27.899615.38.1+8
Anglican5607.98.66339.710.3-73
Hinduism3464.94.11472.33.0+199
Uniting Church2153.04.42303.55.2-15
Buddhism2072.96.71702.65.3+37
Judaism1011.40.5761.20.5+25
Presbyterian and Reformed971.42.31171.82.5-20
Baptist791.12.0781.22.0+1
Christian,nfd761.12.0661.01.7+10
Islam660.92.1490.81.6+17
Pentecostal480.71.1220.31.1+26
Sikhism390.60.8180.30.4+21
Lutheran330.50.6330.50.70
Russian Orthodox280.40.2220.30.2+6
Churches of Christ200.30.3140.20.4+6
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
Hughesdale - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Religion totalsNumber%City of Monash %Number%City of Monash %2006 to 2011
map this data in atlas.idChristian total3,93055.754.64,03262.059.4-102
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total79611.314.64877.511.3+309
Non-classifiable religious belief
550.80.6480.70.6+7
map this data in atlas.idNo religion1,76124.923.31,38021.219.0+381
Not stated
5177.36.95578.69.7-40

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2011
Religion, 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Monash: 22.8% Greek Orthodox, City of Monash: 7.8% Anglican, City of Monash: 8.6% Hinduism, City of Monash: 4.1% Uniting Church, City of Monash: 4.4% Buddhism, City of Monash: 6.7% Judaism, City of Monash: 0.5% Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Monash: 2.3% Baptist, City of Monash: 2.0% Christian,nfd, City of Monash: 2.0% Western (Roman) Catholic, Hughesdale: 23.4% Greek Orthodox, Hughesdale: 14.2% Anglican, Hughesdale: 7.9% Hinduism, Hughesdale: 4.9% Uniting Church, Hughesdale: 3.0% Buddhism, Hughesdale: 2.9% Judaism, Hughesdale: 1.4% Presbyterian and Reformed, Hughesdale: 1.4% Baptist, Hughesdale: 1.1% Christian,nfd, Hughesdale: 1.1%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, Hughesdale: -62 Greek Orthodox, Hughesdale: +8 Anglican, Hughesdale: -73 Hinduism, Hughesdale: +199 Uniting Church, Hughesdale: -15 Buddhism, Hughesdale: +37 Judaism, Hughesdale: +25 Presbyterian and Reformed, Hughesdale: -20 Baptist, Hughesdale: +1 Christian,nfd, Hughesdale: +10
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of Hughesdale in 2011 compared to City of Monash shows that there was a lower proportion of people who professed a religion and a higher proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 67.0% of the population nominated a religion, and 24.9% said they had no religion, compared with 69.2% and 23.3% respectively for City of Monash.

The largest single religion in Hughesdale was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 23.4% of the population or 1,655 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of Hughesdale and City of Monash were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Greek Orthodox (14.2% compared to 7.8%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Buddhism (2.9% compared to 6.7%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Uniting Church (3.0% compared to 4.4%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Islam (0.9% compared to 2.1%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in Hughesdale between 2006 and 2011 were for those who nominated:

  • Hinduism (+199 persons)
  • Anglican (-73 persons)
  • Western (Roman) Catholic (-62 persons)