City of MitchamCommunity profile
Skip to content

In North - East Region, the number of non religious persons experienced the greatest change (+1,162) compared to Christians and non Christians in 2011.

North - East Region's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

North - East Region's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
North - East Region - (Usual residence)20112006Change
ReligionNumber%City of Mitcham %Number%City of Mitcham %2006 to 2011
Western (Roman) Catholic4,23919.617.14,18319.417.6+55
Anglican3,57216.514.33,88118.015.7-309
Uniting Church2,1509.99.62,54311.811.0-392
Greek Orthodox8043.73.48203.83.6-16
Lutheran6392.93.36272.93.5+12
Baptist5362.52.95072.42.9+29
Christian,nfd4141.92.43301.51.9+84
Presbyterian and Reformed2561.21.02541.21.2+2
Buddhism2191.01.42061.01.1+13
Hinduism1730.80.8640.30.5+109
Pentecostal1530.71.01810.81.1-28
Islam1370.61.3840.40.8+53
Churches of Christ1160.50.6880.40.7+28
Brethren650.30.31130.50.4-48
Christadelphian540.20.3750.30.3-21
Sikhism500.20.2210.10.1+29
Judaism350.20.1290.10.1+6
Other Eastern Orthodox290.10.2250.10.1+4
Maronite Catholic260.10.1120.10.0+14
Salvation Army250.10.2470.20.2-22
Other Christian240.10.1200.10.2+4
Russian Orthodox240.10.1180.10.1+6
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
North - East Region - Total persons (Usual residence)20112006Change
Religion totalsNumber%City of Mitcham %Number%City of Mitcham %2006 to 2011
map this data in atlas.idChristian total13,18460.857.613,86864.461.3-684
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total6673.14.34892.33.2+178
Non-classifiable religious belief
1840.80.91580.70.8+26
map this data in atlas.idNo religion6,20928.730.35,04623.424.8+1,162
Not stated
1,4276.66.81,9679.19.9-540

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2011
Religion, 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Mitcham: 17.1% Anglican, City of Mitcham: 14.3% Uniting Church, City of Mitcham: 9.6% Greek Orthodox, City of Mitcham: 3.4% Lutheran, City of Mitcham: 3.3% Baptist, City of Mitcham: 2.9% Christian,nfd, City of Mitcham: 2.4% Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Mitcham: 1.0% Buddhism, City of Mitcham: 1.4% Hinduism, City of Mitcham: 0.8% Western (Roman) Catholic, North - East Region: 19.6% Anglican, North - East Region: 16.5% Uniting Church, North - East Region: 9.9% Greek Orthodox, North - East Region: 3.7% Lutheran, North - East Region: 2.9% Baptist, North - East Region: 2.5% Christian,nfd, North - East Region: 1.9% Presbyterian and Reformed, North - East Region: 1.2% Buddhism, North - East Region: 1.0% Hinduism, North - East Region: 0.8%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011
Change in religion, 2006 to 2011 Western (Roman) Catholic, North - East Region: +55 Anglican, North - East Region: -309 Uniting Church, North - East Region: -392 Greek Orthodox, North - East Region: -16 Lutheran, North - East Region: +12 Baptist, North - East Region: +29 Christian,nfd, North - East Region: +84 Presbyterian and Reformed, North - East Region: +2 Buddhism, North - East Region: +13 Hinduism, North - East Region: +109
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of North - East Region in 2011 compared to the City of Mitcham shows that there was a higher proportion of people who professed a religion and a lower proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 63.9% of the population nominated a religion, and 28.7% said they had no religion, compared with 61.9% and 30.3% respectively for the City of Mitcham.

The largest single religion in North - East Region was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 19.6% of the population or 4,239 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of North - East Region and the City of Mitcham were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Western (Roman) Catholic (19.6% compared to 17.1%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (16.5% compared to 14.3%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in North - East Region between 2006 and 2011 were for those who nominated:

  • Uniting Church (-392 persons)
  • Anglican (-309 persons)
  • Hinduism (+109 persons)
  • Christian,nfd (+84 persons)