City of MitchamCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

North - East Region

Religion

census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In North - East Region, the number of Christians experienced the greatest change (-2,084) compared to the non religious and non Christians in 2016.

North - East Region's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

North - East Region's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of individual religion groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
North - East Region - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
ReligionNumber%City of Mitcham %Number%City of Mitcham %2011 to 2016
Western (Roman) Catholic3,85717.615.34,23819.617.1-381
Anglican2,86113.011.13,57116.514.3-710
Uniting Church1,6457.57.32,1509.99.6-505
Greek Orthodox7863.63.28043.73.4-18
Christian,nfd4872.22.84141.92.4+73
Lutheran4732.22.46392.93.3-166
Baptist4422.02.45362.52.9-94
Buddhism2391.11.32191.01.4+20
Hinduism2261.01.01730.80.8+53
Presbyterian and Reformed1910.90.92561.21.0-65
Islam1640.71.41370.61.3+27
Pentecostal990.50.81530.71.0-54
Churches of Christ520.20.41160.50.6-64
Christadelphian410.20.3540.20.3-13
Sikhism390.20.2500.20.2-11
Other Protestant380.20.3150.10.2+23
Brethren350.20.3650.30.3-30
Maronite Catholic200.10.1260.10.1-6
Other Eastern Orthodox130.10.1290.10.2-16
Serbian Orthodox130.10.190.00.1+4
Latter Day Saints (Mormons)120.10.190.00.1+3
Judaism110.10.1350.20.1-24
Russian Orthodox100.00.1240.10.1-14
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
North - East Region - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Religion totalsNumber%City of Mitcham %Number%City of Mitcham %2011 to 2016
map this data in atlas.idChristian total11,09950.648.613,18360.857.6-2,084
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total6953.24.36673.14.3+28
Non-classifiable religious belief
1030.50.71840.80.9-81
map this data in atlas.idNo religion8,25537.639.46,20828.730.3+2,047
Not stated
1,6007.37.11,4276.66.8+173

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2016
Religion, 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Mitcham: 15.3% Anglican, City of Mitcham: 11.1% Uniting Church, City of Mitcham: 7.3% Greek Orthodox, City of Mitcham: 3.2% Christian,nfd, City of Mitcham: 2.8% Lutheran, City of Mitcham: 2.4% Baptist, City of Mitcham: 2.4% Buddhism, City of Mitcham: 1.3% Hinduism, City of Mitcham: 1.0% Presbyterian and Reformed, City of Mitcham: 0.9% Western (Roman) Catholic, North - East Region: 17.6% Anglican, North - East Region: 13.0% Uniting Church, North - East Region: 7.5% Greek Orthodox, North - East Region: 3.6% Christian,nfd, North - East Region: 2.2% Lutheran, North - East Region: 2.2% Baptist, North - East Region: 2.0% Buddhism, North - East Region: 1.1% Hinduism, North - East Region: 1.0% Presbyterian and Reformed, North - East Region: 0.9%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, North - East Region: -381 Anglican, North - East Region: -710 Uniting Church, North - East Region: -505 Greek Orthodox, North - East Region: -18 Christian,nfd, North - East Region: +73 Lutheran, North - East Region: -166 Baptist, North - East Region: -94 Buddhism, North - East Region: +20 Hinduism, North - East Region: +53 Presbyterian and Reformed, North - East Region: -65
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of North - East Region in 2016 compared to the City of Mitcham shows that there was a higher proportion of people who professed a religion and a lower proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 53.7% of the population nominated a religion, and 37.6% said they had no religion, compared with 52.9% and 39.4% respectively for the City of Mitcham.

The largest single religion in North - East Region was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 17.6% of the population or 3,857 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of North - East Region and the City of Mitcham were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Western (Roman) Catholic (17.6% compared to 15.3%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (13.0% compared to 11.1%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in North - East Region between 2011 and 2016 were for those who nominated:

  • Anglican (-710 persons)
  • Uniting Church (-505 persons)
  • Western (Roman) Catholic (-381 persons)
  • Lutheran (-166 persons)
v17.12.12-1.0.0