City of MitchamCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content
census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In Clapham, the number of non religious persons experienced the greatest change (+200) compared to Christians and non Christians in 2016.

Clapham's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

Clapham's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of individual religion groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
Clapham - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
ReligionNumber%City of Mitcham %Number%City of Mitcham %2011 to 2016
Western (Roman) Catholic22713.815.328217.417.1-55
Anglican17210.411.119211.914.3-20
Uniting Church1307.97.316210.09.6-32
Lutheran432.62.4583.63.3-15
Baptist412.52.4402.52.9+1
Christian,nfd402.42.8352.22.4+5
Greek Orthodox362.23.2372.33.4-1

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
Clapham - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Religion totalsNumber%City of Mitcham %Number%City of Mitcham %2011 to 2016
map this data in atlas.idChristian total76146.248.690956.157.6-148
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total382.34.3392.44.3-1
Non-classifiable religious belief
201.20.7221.40.9-2
map this data in atlas.idNo religion71443.439.451431.730.3+200
Not stated
804.97.11368.46.8-56

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2016
Religion, 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, City of Mitcham: 15.3% Anglican, City of Mitcham: 11.1% Uniting Church, City of Mitcham: 7.3% Lutheran, City of Mitcham: 2.4% Baptist, City of Mitcham: 2.4% Christian,nfd, City of Mitcham: 2.8% Greek Orthodox, City of Mitcham: 3.2% Western (Roman) Catholic, Clapham: 13.8% Anglican, Clapham: 10.4% Uniting Church, Clapham: 7.9% Lutheran, Clapham: 2.6% Baptist, Clapham: 2.5% Christian,nfd, Clapham: 2.4% Greek Orthodox, Clapham: 2.2%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, Clapham: -55 Anglican, Clapham: -20 Uniting Church, Clapham: -32 Lutheran, Clapham: -15 Baptist, Clapham: +1 Christian,nfd, Clapham: +5 Greek Orthodox, Clapham: -1
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of Clapham in 2016 compared to the City of Mitcham shows that there was a lower proportion of people who professed a religion and a higher proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 48.5% of the population nominated a religion, and 43.4% said they had no religion, compared with 52.9% and 39.4% respectively for the City of Mitcham.

The largest single religion in Clapham was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 13.8% of the population or 227 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of Clapham and the City of Mitcham were:

  • A smaller percentage who nominated Western (Roman) Catholic (13.8% compared to 15.3%)
  • A smaller percentage who nominated Greek Orthodox (2.2% compared to 3.2%)

Emerging groups

The largest change in the religious affiliation of the population in Clapham between 2011 and 2016 was for those who nominated:

  • Western (Roman) Catholic (-55 persons)
v17.09.14-1.0.1