City of MaroondahCommunity profile
census-message-logo

We’re continuing to update these pages with data from the 2016 Census. Read more about our updates.

Skip to content

City of Maroondah

Low income households - Dwelling type

In the City of Maroondah 38.1% of the low income households were in medium or high density dwellings.

Dwelling Type is an important determinant of the City of Maroondah's residential role and function. A greater concentration of higher density dwellings is likely to attract more young adults and smaller households, often renting. Larger, detached or separate dwellings are more likely to attract families and prospective families. The residential built form often reflects market opportunities or planning policy, such as building denser forms of housing around public transport nodes or employment centres.

For low income households, dwelling types may reflect those types of housing which are more affordable, or are available as social housing. If low incomes are related to retirees, they may indicate the type of housing preferred by retirees, or those dwellings in which they have aged in place.

Dwelling Type statistics should be viewed in conjunction with Household Type, Housing Tenure and Age Structure for a more complete picture of the housing market for low income households in the City of Maroondah.

Derived from the Census:

'Dwelling Structure is derived from the ABS address register supplemented with information from Census Field Officers.'

Low income households in private dwellings

Dwelling structure
City of Maroondah - Low income households20112006Change
Dwelling typeNumber%VictoriaNumber%Victoria2006 to 2011
Separate house4,40061.369.23,55360.168.1+847
Medium density2,63236.723.62,32039.325.1+312
High density981.45.650.15.3+93
Caravans, cabin, houseboat30.01.100.01.1+3
Other410.60.5300.50.5+11
Not stated00.00.000.00.00

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Dwelling structure, 2011
Dwelling structure, 2011 Other, Victoria: 0.5% Caravans, cabin, houseboat, Victoria: 1.1% High density, Victoria: 5.6% Medium density, Victoria: 23.6% Separate house, Victoria: 69.2% Other, City of Maroondah: 0.6% Caravans, cabin, houseboat, City of Maroondah: 0.0% High density, City of Maroondah: 1.4% Medium density, City of Maroondah: 36.7% Separate house, City of Maroondah: 61.3%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in dwelling structure, 2006 to 2011
Change in dwelling structure, 2006 to 2011 Other, City of Maroondah: +11 Caravans, cabin, houseboat, City of Maroondah: +3 High density, City of Maroondah: +93 Medium density, City of Maroondah: +312 Separate house, City of Maroondah: +847
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the types of dwellings for low income households in the City of Maroondah in 2011 shows that 61.3% of low income households were in separate houses; 36.7% were medium density dwellings, and 1.4% were high density dwellings, compared with 69.2%, 23.6%, and 5.6% for Victoria respectively.

Emerging groups

The total number of low income households in the City of Maroondah increased by 1,266 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the type of dwellings found for low income households in the City of Maroondah between 2006 and 2011 were:

  • Separate house (+847 dwellings)
  • Medium density (+312 dwellings)
  • High density (+93 dwellings)
v17.11.23-1.0.0