City of MaroondahCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. Read our plan.

Skip to content

City of Maroondah

Recent arrivals - Education institution attending

In 2011, 35.4% of recent overseas arrivals in the City of Maroondah attended an educational institution.

The share of the City of Maroondah's recent arrivals attending educational institutions reflects the age structure of the population, and the purpose for migration. This topic shows clearly whether or not your area's recent arrivals are primarily tertiary students (a high proportion at university), families (a high proportion at school), or other groups (low proportion attending all educational institutions)

To complete this story, the City of Maroondah's educational attendance information needs to be viewed in conjunction with Age Structure.

Derived from the Census question:

'What type of educational institution is the person attending?'

People born overseas and arriving in Australia between 2006 and 9 Aug 2011

Education institution attending
City of Maroondah - Recent arrivals2011
Type of institutionNumber%Greater Melbourne
Attending1,51635.440.0
Pre-school751.81.6
Primary school4039.47.5
Secondary school3498.25.9
TAFE2375.55.8
University2475.815.5
Other2054.83.8
Not attending2,63761.656.8
Not stated1293.03.2

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 (Usual residence data). Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id , the population experts.

Education institution attending, 2011
Education institution attending, 2011 Attending, Greater Melbourne: 40.0% Pre-school, Greater Melbourne: 1.6% Primary school, Greater Melbourne: 7.5% Secondary school, Greater Melbourne: 5.9% TAFE, Greater Melbourne: 5.8% University, Greater Melbourne: 15.5% Other, Greater Melbourne: 3.8% Not attending, Greater Melbourne: 56.8% Not stated, Greater Melbourne: 3.2% Attending, City of Maroondah: 35.4% Pre-school, City of Maroondah: 1.8% Primary school, City of Maroondah: 9.4% Secondary school, City of Maroondah: 8.2% TAFE, City of Maroondah: 5.5% University, City of Maroondah: 5.8% Other, City of Maroondah: 4.8% Not attending, City of Maroondah: 61.6% Not stated, City of Maroondah: 3.0%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of recent overseas arrivals attending educational institutions in the City of Maroondah in 2011 compared to Greater Melbourne shows that there was a higher proportion attending primary school, a higher proportion attending secondary school, and a lower proportion engaged in tertiary level education.

Overall, 9.4% of recent overseas arrivals were attending primary school, 8.2% of the population were attending secondary institutions, and 11.3% were learning at a tertiary level, compared with 7.5%, 5.9% and 21.2% respectively for Greater Melbourne.

The major differences between the share of the recent overseas arriving population attending learning institutions in the City of Maroondah and Greater Melbourne were:

  • A larger percentage of people not attending any educational institutions (61.6% compared to 56.8%)
  • A larger percentage of people attending a secondary school (8.2% compared to 5.9%)
  • A larger percentage of people attending primary school (9.4% compared to 7.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of people attending University (5.8% compared to 15.5%)

v17.06.28-1.0.0