City of ManninghamCommunity profile
Skip to content

Warrandyte - Warrandyte South

Industry sector of employment

More Warrandyte - Warrandyte South residents worked in health care and social assistance than any other industry in 2011.

Warrandyte - Warrandyte South’s industry statistics identify the industry sectors in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This will be influenced by the skill base and socio-economic status of the residents as well as the industries and employment opportunities present in the region.

When viewed in conjunction with Residents Place of Work data and Method of Travel to Work, industry sector statistics provide insights into the relationship between the economic and residential role of the area.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'What best describes the business of your employer?' and 'What are the main goods produced or main services provided by your employers business?'

Persons aged 15 years and over

Industry sector of employment
Warrandyte - Warrandyte South - (Usual residence)20112006Change
Industry sectorNumber%City of Manningham %Number%City of Manningham %2006 to 2011
Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing270.90.2180.60.3+9
Mining40.10.250.20.1-1
Manufacturing2839.07.92558.29.1+28
Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services250.80.7210.70.5+4
Construction35911.57.535211.37.2+7
Wholesale trade1585.15.61926.26.3-34
Retail Trade35011.212.438912.513.1-39
Accommodation and Food Services1173.76.51585.16.3-41
Transport, Postal and Warehousing712.33.1993.23.0-28
Information Media and Telecommunications682.22.2581.92.4+11
Financial and Insurance Services1334.35.71404.55.8-6
Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services280.91.9391.21.7-11
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services31710.110.72819.010.0+36
Administrative and Support Services812.63.0852.73.3-4
Public Administration and Safety1314.24.11394.53.9-8
Education and Training32010.28.32989.67.9+22
Health Care and Social Assistance40112.812.034211.010.9+59
Arts and Recreation Services712.31.6501.61.6+21
Other Services1244.03.91113.63.8+13
Inadequately described or not stated632.02.4732.32.7-10

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Industry sector of employment, 2011
Industry sector of employment, 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, City of Manningham: 0.2% Mining, City of Manningham: 0.2% Manufacturing, City of Manningham: 7.9% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, City of Manningham: 0.7% Construction, City of Manningham: 7.5% Wholesale trade, City of Manningham: 5.6% Retail Trade, City of Manningham: 12.4% Accommodation and Food Services, City of Manningham: 6.5% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, City of Manningham: 3.1% Information Media and Telecommunications, City of Manningham: 2.2% Financial and Insurance Services, City of Manningham: 5.7% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, City of Manningham: 1.9% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, City of Manningham: 10.7% Administrative and Support Services, City of Manningham: 3.0% Public Administration and Safety, City of Manningham: 4.1% Education and Training, City of Manningham: 8.3% Health Care and Social Assistance, City of Manningham: 12.0% Arts and Recreation Services, City of Manningham: 1.6% Other Services, City of Manningham: 3.9% Inadequately described or not stated, City of Manningham: 2.4% Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 0.9% Mining, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 0.1% Manufacturing, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 9.0% Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 0.8% Construction, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 11.5% Wholesale trade, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 5.1% Retail Trade, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 11.2% Accommodation and Food Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 3.7% Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 2.3% Information Media and Telecommunications, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 2.2% Financial and Insurance Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 4.3% Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 0.9% Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 10.1% Administrative and Support Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 2.6% Public Administration and Safety, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 4.2% Education and Training, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 10.2% Health Care and Social Assistance, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 12.8% Arts and Recreation Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 2.3% Other Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 4.0% Inadequately described or not stated, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: 2.0%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in industry sector of employment, 2006 to 2011 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: +9 Mining, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: -1 Manufacturing, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: +28 Electricity, Gas, Water and Waste Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: +4 Construction, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: +7 Wholesale trade, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: -34 Retail Trade, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: -39 Accommodation and Food Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: -41 Transport, Postal and Warehousing, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: -28 Information Media and Telecommunications, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: +11 Financial and Insurance Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: -6 Rental, Hiring and Real Estate Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: -11 Professional, Scientific and Technical Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: +36 Administrative and Support Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: -4 Public Administration and Safety, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: -8 Education and Training, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: +22 Health Care and Social Assistance, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: +59 Arts and Recreation Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: +21 Other Services, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: +13 Inadequately described or not stated, Warrandyte - Warrandyte South: -10
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the resident population in Warrandyte - Warrandyte South in 2011 shows the three most popular industry sectors were:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (401 people or 12.8%)
  • Construction (359 people or 11.5%)
  • Retail Trade (350 people or 11.2%)

In combination, these three industries employed 1,110 people in total or 35.4% of the total employed resident population.

In comparison, City of Manningham employed 12.0% in Health Care and Social Assistance; 7.5% in Construction; and 12.4% in Retail Trade.

The major differences between the jobs held by the population of Warrandyte - Warrandyte South and City of Manningham were:

  • A larger percentage of persons employed in construction (11.5% compared to 7.5%)
  • A larger percentage of persons employed in education and training (10.2% compared to 8.3%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in accommodation and food services (3.7% compared to 6.5%)
  • A smaller percentage of persons employed in financial and insurance services (4.3% compared to 5.7%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in Warrandyte - Warrandyte South increased by 29 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest change in the jobs held by the resident population between 2006 and 2011 in Warrandyte - Warrandyte South was for those employed in:

  • Health Care and Social Assistance (+59 persons)