Macarthur Regional Organisation of CouncilsCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Macarthur Region

Housing tenure

census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In the Macarthur Region, 67% of households were purchasing or fully owned their home, 19.1% were renting privately, and 6.2% were in social housing in 2016.

The Macarthur Region's Housing Tenure data provides insights into its socio-economic status as well as the role it plays in the housing market. For example, a high concentration of private renters may indicate a transient area attractive to young singles and couples, while a concentration of home owners indicates a more settled area with mature families and empty-nesters (Household Summary). Tenure can also reflect built form (Dwelling Type), with a significantly higher share of renters in high density housing and a substantially larger proportion of home-owners in separate houses, although this is not always the case.

In conjunction with other socio-economic status indicators in the Macarthur Region, Tenure data is useful for analysing housing markets, housing affordability and identifying public housing areas.

Derived from the Census questions:

'Is this dwelling (owned outright, owned with a mortgage etc.)', and 'If this dwelling is being rented, who is it rented from?'

Households

Housing tenure
Macarthur Region - Households (Enumerated)20162011Change
Tenure typeNumber%Greater Sydney %Number%Greater Sydney %2011 to 2016
Fully owned22,69424.327.720,47825.029.1+2,216
Mortgage39,77642.631.536,41044.533.2+3,366
Renting23,92325.632.620,13324.630.4+3,790
Renting - Social housing5,7806.24.66,1817.65.0-401
Renting - Private17,82119.127.613,62716.625.0+4,194
Renting - Not stated3220.30.43250.40.5-3
Other tenure type9341.00.86260.80.8+308
Not stated5,9926.47.44,2195.26.5+1,773

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Housing tenure, 2016
Housing tenure, 2016 Other tenure type, Greater Sydney: 0.8% Renting - Private, Greater Sydney: 27.6% Renting - Social housing, Greater Sydney: 4.6% Renting, Greater Sydney: 32.6% Mortgage, Greater Sydney: 31.5% Fully owned, Greater Sydney: 27.7% Other tenure type, Macarthur Region: 1.0% Renting - Private, Macarthur Region: 19.1% Renting - Social housing, Macarthur Region: 6.2% Renting, Macarthur Region: 25.6% Mortgage, Macarthur Region: 42.6% Fully owned, Macarthur Region: 24.3%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in housing tenure, 2011 to 2016
Change in housing tenure, 2011 to 2016 Other tenure type, Macarthur Region: +308 Renting - Private, Macarthur Region: +4,194 Renting - Social housing, Macarthur Region: -401 Renting, Macarthur Region: +3,790 Mortgage, Macarthur Region: +3,366 Fully owned, Macarthur Region: +2,216
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the housing tenure of the population of the Macarthur Region in 2016 compared to Greater Sydney shows that there was a smaller proportion of households who owned their dwelling; a larger proportion purchasing their dwelling; and a smaller proportion who were renters.

Overall, 24.3% of the population owned their dwelling; 42.6% were purchasing, and 25.6% were renting, compared with 27.7%, 31.5% and 32.6% respectively for Greater Sydney.

Emerging groups

The largest changes in housing tenure categories for the households in the Macarthur Region between 2011 and 2016 were:

  • Renting - Private (+4,194 persons)
  • Mortgage (+3,366 persons)
  • Fully owned (+2,216 persons)
  • Renting - Social housing (-401 persons)

The total number of households in Macarthur Region increased by 11,453 between 2011 and 2016.

v17.09.22-1.0.2