Livingstone ShireCommunity profile
census-message-logo

2016 Census data has been released and we are busy processing it to update this website. View our latest releases here.

Skip to content

Livingstone Shire Council area

Religion

census-message-logo

This topic has been updated with 2016 Census data for all areas. What's this?

In the Livingstone Shire Council area, the number of non religious persons experienced the greatest change (+2,341) compared to Christians and non Christians in 2016.

The Livingstone Shire Council area's religion statistics provide an indicator of cultural identity and ethnicity when observed in conjunction with other key variables. Religion data reveal the major concentrations of religions as well as revealing the proportion of people with no religious affiliation. There are a number of reasons for different religious compositions across areas including the country of birth and ethnic background of the population, the age of the population (belief in religion is generally stronger, the older the population) and changes in values and belief systems.

The Livingstone Shire Council area's religion statistics should be analysed in conjunction with other ethnicity statistics such as Country of Birth data and Language Spoken data to assist in identifying specific cultural and ethnic groups.

Please note: Due to changes in ABS rules around perturbation and additivity of data to protect the confidentiality of individuals in 2016, counts of individual religion groups and totals derived from them may differ slightly from those published by the ABS. For more information see notes on data confidentiality.

Derived from the Census question:

'What is the person's religion?'

Total population

Religion - Ranked by size
Livingstone Shire Council area - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
ReligionNumber%Regional QLD %Number%Regional QLD %2011 to 2016
Western (Roman) Catholic8,84824.422.08,19725.223.6+651
Anglican6,62018.317.16,60220.320.5+18
Uniting Church2,5267.05.62,5837.96.7-57
Presbyterian and Reformed1,4053.93.21,4084.33.8-3
Christian,nfd1,0132.83.08482.62.9+165
Baptist5731.61.65561.71.7+17
Pentecostal3801.01.52770.91.5+103
Lutheran2630.71.33691.12.0-106
Buddhism2230.61.12410.71.0-18
Other Protestant1970.50.41380.40.3+59
Jehova's Witnesses1880.50.61650.50.7+23
Salvation Army1330.40.31350.40.3-2
Seventh Day Adventist900.20.4810.20.4+9
Latter Day Saints (Mormons)600.20.3340.10.3+26
Greek Orthodox450.10.3570.20.3-12
Churches of Christ430.10.2220.10.3+21
Christadelphian430.10.0650.20.0-22
Show me more!

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Excludes religions with fewer than 20 adherents, or less than 0.1% of the total population.

Religion - Summary
Livingstone Shire Council area - Total persons (Usual residence)20162011Change
Religion totalsNumber%Regional QLD %Number%Regional QLD %2011 to 2016
map this data in atlas.idChristian total22,48362.058.421,61166.565.7+872
map this data in atlas.idNon Christian total4061.12.74491.42.4-43
Non-classifiable religious belief
1650.50.62070.60.8-42
map this data in atlas.idNo religion9,03324.928.26,69220.621.3+2,341
Not stated
4,20511.610.13,55710.99.8+648

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2011 and 2016. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Religion, 2016
Religion, 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, Regional QLD: 22.0% Anglican, Regional QLD: 17.1% Uniting Church, Regional QLD: 5.6% Presbyterian and Reformed, Regional QLD: 3.2% Christian,nfd, Regional QLD: 3.0% Baptist, Regional QLD: 1.6% Pentecostal, Regional QLD: 1.5% Lutheran, Regional QLD: 1.3% Buddhism, Regional QLD: 1.1% Other Protestant, Regional QLD: 0.4% Western (Roman) Catholic, Livingstone Shire Council area: 24.4% Anglican, Livingstone Shire Council area: 18.3% Uniting Church, Livingstone Shire Council area: 7.0% Presbyterian and Reformed, Livingstone Shire Council area: 3.9% Christian,nfd, Livingstone Shire Council area: 2.8% Baptist, Livingstone Shire Council area: 1.6% Pentecostal, Livingstone Shire Council area: 1.0% Lutheran, Livingstone Shire Council area: 0.7% Buddhism, Livingstone Shire Council area: 0.6% Other Protestant, Livingstone Shire Council area: 0.5%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016
Change in religion, 2011 to 2016 Western (Roman) Catholic, Livingstone Shire Council area: +651 Anglican, Livingstone Shire Council area: +18 Uniting Church, Livingstone Shire Council area: -57 Presbyterian and Reformed, Livingstone Shire Council area: -3 Christian,nfd, Livingstone Shire Council area: +165 Baptist, Livingstone Shire Council area: +17 Pentecostal, Livingstone Shire Council area: +103 Lutheran, Livingstone Shire Council area: -106 Buddhism, Livingstone Shire Council area: -18 Other Protestant, Livingstone Shire Council area: +59
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 and 2016 (Usual residence data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the religious affiliation of the population of the Livingstone Shire Council area in 2016 compared to Regional QLD shows that there was a higher proportion of people who professed a religion and a lower proportion who stated they had no religion.

Overall, 63.1% of the population nominated a religion, and 24.9% said they had no religion, compared with 61.1% and 28.2% respectively for Regional QLD.

The largest single religion in the Livingstone Shire Council area was Western (Roman) Catholic, with 24.4% of the population or 8,848 people as adherents.

The major differences between the religious affiliation for the population of the Livingstone Shire Council area and Regional QLD were:

  • A larger percentage who nominated Western (Roman) Catholic (24.4% compared to 22.0%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Uniting Church (7.0% compared to 5.6%)
  • A larger percentage who nominated Anglican (18.3% compared to 17.1%)

Emerging groups

The largest changes in the religious affiliation of the population in the Livingstone Shire Council area between 2011 and 2016 were for those who nominated:

  • Western (Roman) Catholic (+651 persons)
  • Christian,nfd (+165 persons)
  • Lutheran (-106 persons)
  • Pentecostal (+103 persons)
v17.09.14-1.0.1