Broadmeadows

Education institution attending

25% of people in Broadmeadows attended an educational institution in 2011.

The share of Broadmeadows's population attending educational institutions reflects the age structure of the population, which influences the number of children attending school; proximity to tertiary education, which can mean young adults leaving home to be nearer to educational facilities and; the degree to which people are seeking out educational opportunities in adulthood, especially in their late teens and early twenties.

This data is often combined with Age Structure to identify areas with significant university student populations.

Derived from the Census question:

'What type of educational institution is the person attending?'

Total population

Education institution attending
Broadmeadows - Total persons (Enumerated)20112006Change
Type of institutionNumber%Hume City %Number%Hume City %2006 to 2011
Pre-school1481.41.61361.41.6+12
Primary school8638.29.08628.910.1+1
Primary - Government5485.25.86136.36.7-65
Primary - Catholic1761.72.11301.32.4+47
Primary - Independent1381.31.11191.21.0+19
Secondary school7577.27.87117.38.1+46
Secondary - Government5054.84.64955.15.1+10
Secondary - Catholic1081.01.91191.21.8-11
Secondary - Independent1441.41.4981.01.3+46
TAFE3663.52.52402.52.3+126
University3163.03.21721.82.4+144
Other1631.51.11111.10.8+52
Not attending6,32559.967.16,20763.866.2+119
Not stated1,61415.37.71,29213.38.6+322

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Education institution attending, 2011
Education institution attending, 2011 Pre-school, Hume City: 1.6% Primary school, Hume City: 9.0% Primary - Government, Hume City: 5.8% Primary - Catholic, Hume City: 2.1% Primary - Independent, Hume City: 1.1% Secondary school, Hume City: 7.8% Secondary - Government, Hume City: 4.6% Secondary - Catholic, Hume City: 1.9% Secondary - Independent, Hume City: 1.4% TAFE, Hume City: 2.5% University, Hume City: 3.2% Other, Hume City: 1.1% Pre-school, Broadmeadows: 1.4% Primary school, Broadmeadows: 8.2% Primary - Government, Broadmeadows: 5.2% Primary - Catholic, Broadmeadows: 1.7% Primary - Independent, Broadmeadows: 1.3% Secondary school, Broadmeadows: 7.2% Secondary - Government, Broadmeadows: 4.8% Secondary - Catholic, Broadmeadows: 1.0% Secondary - Independent, Broadmeadows: 1.4% TAFE, Broadmeadows: 3.5% University, Broadmeadows: 3.0% Other, Broadmeadows: 1.5%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.
Change in education institution attending, 2006 to 2011
Change in education institution attending, 2006 to 2011 Pre-school, Broadmeadows: +12 Primary school, Broadmeadows: +1 Primary - Government, Broadmeadows: -65 Primary - Catholic, Broadmeadows: +47 Primary - Independent, Broadmeadows: +19 Secondary school, Broadmeadows: +46 Secondary - Government, Broadmeadows: +10 Secondary - Catholic, Broadmeadows: -11 Secondary - Independent, Broadmeadows: +46 TAFE, Broadmeadows: +126 University, Broadmeadows: +144 Other, Broadmeadows: +52
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented in profile.id by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

Analysis of the share of the population attending educational institutions in Broadmeadows in 2011 compared to Hume City shows that there was a lower proportion attending primary school, a lower proportion attending secondary school, and a higher proportion engaged in tertiary level education.

Overall, 8.2% of the population were attending primary school, 7.2% of the population were attending secondary institutions, and 6.5% were learning at a tertiary level, compared with 9.0%, 7.8% and 5.7% respectively for Hume City.

The major difference between the share of the population attending learning institutions in Broadmeadows and Hume City was:

  • A smaller percentage of persons not attending (59.9% compared to 67.1%)

Emerging groups

From 2006 to 2011, Broadmeadows's population increased by 819 people (+8.4%). This represents an average annual change of 1.63% per year over the period.

The largest changes in the number of persons attending education institutions in Broadmeadows, between 2006 and 2011 were in those who nominated:

  • University (+144 persons)
  • TAFE (+126 persons)
  • Primary - Government (-65 persons)