City of Hobsons BayCommunity profile
Skip to content

Hobsons Bay City

Low income households - Occupation of employment

There were more people in low income households who worked as labourers in Hobsons Bay City than any other occupation.

Hobsons Bay City's occupation statistics quantify the occupations in which the residents work (which may be within the residing area or elsewhere). This topic is restricted to those counted in low income households in Hobsons Bay City, with comparisons to the total population or low income households in the benchmark area.

The occupations of low income households may be similar to or quite different to those of the total population. In many cases it may be that lower incomes are correlated with lower skilled occupations (eg. labourers), however this is not always the case and in many parts of Australia, "blue-collar" occupations earn quite high incomes (eg. mining areas). If there appears to be no correlation between low skilled occupations and low incomes, it may be that low incomes are correlated with those not in the labour force (e.g. retirees, students, discouraged jobseekers) who are not included in this topic.

To build up the complete story, please view this topic in conjunction with Age Structure, Qualifications and Employment Status.

Derived from the two Census questions:

'In the main job held last week, what was the person's occupation?' and 'What are the main tasks that the person himself/herself usually performs in that occupation?'

People aged 15 years and over in low income households, counted in private dwellings

Occupation of employment
Hobsons Bay City - Low income households20112006Change
OccupationNumber%VictoriaNumber%Victoria2006 to 2011
Managers905.811.4747.213.5+16
Professionals16510.710.7989.59.6+67
Technicians and Trades Workers21313.813.115915.412.6+54
Community and Personal Service Workers21113.714.514313.912.9+68
Clerical and Administrative Workers22414.510.711411.09.7+110
Sales Workers20313.112.912011.613.1+83
Machinery Operators And Drivers1459.46.6989.56.2+47
Labourers27818.016.820219.618.8+76
Inadequately described/Not stated151.03.3242.33.7-9

Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2006 and 2011. Compiled and presented by .id , the population experts.

Occupation of employment, 2011
Occupation of employment, 2011 Managers, Victoria: 11.4% Professionals, Victoria: 10.7% Technicians and Trades Workers, Victoria: 13.1% Community and Personal Service Workers, Victoria: 14.5% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Victoria: 10.7% Sales Workers, Victoria: 12.9% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Victoria: 6.6% Labourers, Victoria: 16.8% Inadequately described/Not stated, Victoria: 3.3% Managers, Hobsons Bay City: 5.8% Professionals, Hobsons Bay City: 10.7% Technicians and Trades Workers, Hobsons Bay City: 13.8% Community and Personal Service Workers, Hobsons Bay City: 13.7% Clerical and Administrative Workers, Hobsons Bay City: 14.5% Sales Workers, Hobsons Bay City: 13.1% Machinery Operators And Drivers, Hobsons Bay City: 9.4% Labourers, Hobsons Bay City: 18.0% Inadequately described/Not stated, Hobsons Bay City: 1.0%
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011
Change in occupation of employment, 2006 to 2011 Managers, Hobsons Bay City: +16 Professionals, Hobsons Bay City: +67 Technicians and Trades Workers, Hobsons Bay City: +54 Community and Personal Service Workers, Hobsons Bay City: +68 Clerical and Administrative Workers, Hobsons Bay City: +110 Sales Workers, Hobsons Bay City: +83 Machinery Operators And Drivers, Hobsons Bay City: +47 Labourers, Hobsons Bay City: +76 Inadequately described/Not stated, Hobsons Bay City: -9
Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Census of Population and Housing, 2006 and 2011 (Enumerated data)
Compiled and presented by .id, the population experts.

Dominant groups

An analysis of the jobs held by the people in low income households in Hobsons Bay City in 2011 shows the three most popular occupations were:

  • Labourers (278 persons or 18.0%)
  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (224 persons or 14.5%)
  • Technicians and Trades Workers (213 persons or 13.8%)

In combination these three occupations accounted for 715 people in total or 46.3% of the employed people in low income households.

In comparison, Victoria employed 16.8% in Labourers; 10.7% in Clerical and Administrative Workers; and 13.1% in Technicians and Trades Workers.

The major differences between the jobs held by people in low income households of Hobsons Bay City and Victoria were:

  • A larger percentage of people employed as Clerical and Administrative Workers (14.5% compared to 10.7%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed as Machinery Operators And Drivers (9.4% compared to 6.6%)
  • A larger percentage of people employed as Labourers (18.0% compared to 16.8%)
  • A smaller percentage of people employed as Managers (5.8% compared to 11.4%)

Emerging groups

The number of employed people in low income households in Hobsons Bay City increased by 512 between 2006 and 2011.

The largest changes in the occupations of people in low income households between 2006 and 2011 in Hobsons Bay City were for those employed as:

  • Clerical and Administrative Workers (+110 persons)
  • Sales Workers (+83 persons)
  • Labourers (+76 persons)
  • Community and Personal Service Workers (+68 persons)